Box Office

Tubelight is relying on Salman Khan’s star power for initial

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

One of the most awaited films of the year, Tubelight is going to release in less than 10 days. However, the initial buzz, hysteria and craze which is associated with most of Salman Khan’s releases is missing here.

The major reason is the average response to the promos of the film. Tubelight teaser was a letdown however the trailer was liked by the trade. Still, the audience has a mixed response to promos. On the top of that, the music also turned out to be just about decent. Tubelight needed a chartbuster song like Baby Ko Base Pasand Hai or Selfie Le Le Re.

So the film is mainly relying on the stardom of Salman Khan for the initial. It is releasing in the pre-Eid period when the major section of Muslims stay away from theatres. Our early expectations were 30.50 crores for the opening day which were reduced to 29 and now to 28.5 cr. Though things can change in coming days.

As far the lifetime is concerned, it has a huge potential. Tubelight is a story of two brothers set in the backdrop of India-China war of 1962. Such films have a big market in India if they can connect emotionally with the audience. Also, Eid will fall on either Monday or Tuesday giving the film an extended weekend. If it manages to click then there will be no stopping for Tubelight.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Do tell us what are your expectations from Tubelight?

50 Comments

  1. Dadudh dadudh Reply

    If connect brotherhood sentiment emotionally in domestically then no one stop him because this is salman movie critics review not is important part of the movie blockbuster on the way

    • Kings of Bollywood Reply

      2019 xmas booked for Salman Khans Kick 2!
      Yessssd!!!!

      • Bugs of hindustan and kick2 shud come together.. tab pata chalega who is the reining kinggg…
        aamir fans ki tho phategi :D

  2. Fir b bht h Dangal 1st day xmas k holiday chlu fr b, 29 fr tubelight average promo h bolte fr 29 wo b kb sb muslim movie nh dkhte h. Lol its power fattu jaisa nh

    • @sahil
      LETS SEE YOUTUBE VIEWS

      TEPK-15,306,705 views——->3 DAYS

      Fusslight-17,301,535 views—>20 Days

      Hahaha
      TEPK will easily beat Fusslight in upcoming days..

      • @parshya view se movie chlti to bs ho he gya begum jaan 32 millon view bt movir flop Pk k yad h view ktne th Bb k ktne th agr view se movie chlti to begum jaan pk n bb se badi hit hoti to thoda logic use krr.. SECRET SUPERSTAR K VIEW 5MONTH BS 11MILLION VIEW YEHE H FATTU STAR

        • @sahil
          Dangal trailer ke views sabse jyada hai bollywood filmo me..
          to bata Dangal flpo hue kya are wo to ATHG bani thi…

          youtube ke views bhi matter karte hai…
          jitna views hote hai usse thoda kam log movies dekhte hai..

          chalo fusslight ke liye ulta sochlo..20M log dekhenge fusslight trailer till 22 june aur movie 25M log dekhenge yaane 260-280cr bitch me buisness karegi likh le…

          Harshali starrer bajrangi bhaijan nahi tutnewala sallu the local flop star se..

          • @sahil..

            Agree that views doesnt matter. But hold on..

            U need to understand when dangal released that time the day was nonholiday..

            There were group of people saying boycott dangal+ no heroine + no vfx + demonitisation + non holiday + old look aamirkhan = 29cr…

            That is called star power.

          • @parshya wah kya logic h begum jaan view dkh movie flop Raabta k view dkh movie flop view se nh hota kc. View se hota to Pk flop bb flop hoti bahubali 1 b flop hoti smjha

      • Faisal Shaikh Reply

        Sirf youtube views me haa…hahaha…n wat abt box office dumbo

  3. Honestly till now Tubelight is not looking exciting . I was extremely interested in Tubelight because of Salman – Kabir Combo which gave us BB in 2015 . But the trailer was pretty ordinary . The songs have been average nothing exceptional or melodious . In terms of acting this can be Salman’s best performance or overacting . Sohail Khan is not talented and he is playing a very important role in this film . This film will be a big test for Kabir . Till now from whatever I have seen Tubelight is looking very similar to BB . In BB Pavan helps Shahida to reach Pakistan . In Tubelight he is going somewhere maybe China to find his brother . The only difference is Laxman is mentally challenged .

  4. Kabir is a good director, but excitement is missing for this one. I’ll wait for the reviews.

  5. Is Pakistan parast ki film flop honi chaheye per hogi nai kyu ki India me bahot Pakistan parast log h

      • Pta tha Pakistan parast kuch nai kuch jarur bolega. Akki ho ya makhi. Jo bhi mere desh or army ko liye kuch bolega wo mere liye deshdrohi he hoga smjhe. Or ye tubelight fuss ho ne wali h tbhi is ne ek community ko khush krne k liye ye bakwas ki h

  6. salman ka stardom bhi ab niche aa raha hai aur wo to pichle eid pe hi pata chal gaya tha jab 5 din ka eid hollyday hone par bhi 300 crore difficult tha.salman ka stardom waise hi niche aa raha hai jaise sharukh ka stardom niche aa gaya . aur ye hona bhi chahiye, audiance ko star dekhna nahi chahiye .fim ki storylink,creativity dekhke film dekhni chahiye tabhi bollywood ki baki filme box office pe hit hogi aur hamara indian box office grow karega. just like amir khan. amir khan ki filme log star dekhke nahi, amir ki movie choice pe bharosa rakhar dekhne jate hai.
    aur tubelight ki baat kare to ye film to hollywood ki copy hai , aur ispe salman ke fan kahenge copy nahi “little boy” se inspire hai.to sorry agar 12 saal ke bacche ki jagah 52 saal ka buddha rakh diya jaye aur baap ki jagah bhai rakh diya jaye ise inspirenession nahi director ki bewkoofi kehte hai.
    chori 1 rupees ki ho ya 1 crore ki chori chori hoti hai. usi tarah film ka 1 scene copy ho ya bacche ki jagah buddhe ko roll de diya jaye use copy hi kahi jayengi 1-2 song rakhne se ya dhinchhyak dance karne se copy inspirenession nahi banati.

    • @sujit Ghajini copy 3idiots copy dhoom franchise pk b omg se inspired dangal biopic to bata konsi usne new story p movie bnaya h

      • Just ghajini copy he… baki sab original mere bhai..

        Copy k naam sun na he?? Tera star jisse superstar bana..

        Wanted,terenaam,ready,kick,jaiho,bodyguard,ek tha tiger…

        Salman k fans k dimag b lul ho gae he

      • are amir accept bhi to karta hai ki ha ye film hollywood ki copy hai.kabir khan and salman to copy karke bhi use inspire keh dete hai . accept karo na yaar ki copy hai movie kyu logo ko ullu banate hai.

        • @sujit Bhai ammair ne kab accept kiya ki akele hum akele tum , QSQT, etc sab copy hai … sabse bada copy uska AATANK HI AATANK … dekhe ho ki nahi batana jara

  7. if tubelight open lesser than srk jhms then?? srk is more popular than sk even in bad phase..

  8. hahaha

    only-28cr…n sallu fans call him The local Flopstar
    arey bhai log sallu ko festival aur masala filmone bacha liya aab usko koi nahi bacha sakta..

    uska stardom jai ho jaisa hoga iss eid ko..

    • @parshya lol dangal ka accha promo xmas holiday fr b 29cr fattu ka usdin he dkh gya th

    • Raj_kumar@bollyarena.com Reply

      Jaise tere aamir ko Xmas NE bachaya ,Abey bewkoof pehle apne aap ko to dekh

  9. Dangal……non masala…..only Aamir’s Power
    Fusslight….non masala….sallu+srk cameo+kabir power

    lets see who will win..
    and sallu fans plz dont give excuses….pre eid etc etc…

    aab iss time perfect comparison hai…
    dono movies non masala hai….

    abb dekhte hai sallu bahu ki power…
    sallu fans bahot udd rahe the na…

    agar opening 28cr ke niche rahi to Aamir ke samne sallu bahot hi chota star hai
    agar opening 28-32cr ke bitch rahi to dono ka stardom same hai…(wo 2cr srk’s cameo)
    agar opening 32cr ke aage rahi to Sallu is bigger than Aamir..

    again i m saying sallu fans plz dont give any excuses coz we Aamir fans never gives excuses.

    • @parshya lol Dangal xmas k holiday p release hui thi n Tubelight hori h eid k 3din phle wo b jb jha muslim log movie nh dkhte to thoda logic lga le xmas n eid m ktna fraq h eid m b hrr jgha holiday nh rhta pr xmas m holiday rhta isly eid n xmas m compare mt kr n excuses kon dera h pta h

    • ya ya ya.. abey kajoor.. playing safe now only :D..
      if it is 32..because of SRK.. saale tum log darpok hi rahoge :D :D..
      Aamir fans never give excuses?????.. u guys are the biggest joke… poor aamir khan.. fans mile bhi tho kaisa..

      • they are already defensive… lol..
        well said jeet.. parshya ko sirf tu hi chup kara sakta hai..!!

    • well wisher Reply

      Amir ki waja se dangal nahi chali.mahaveer aur Geeta ki waja se hi dangal ATBB hui.mind it

  10. :D… they say no buzz and anticipating 29???????…The mega global star aamir kan got 26 opening for PK.. and around same fir jangal with positive wom :D….
    Now tell who is the king? :D

    • But that 26cr was slightly more than Salman action movie Kick of same year.
      Pk was riding on Aamir+Raju Hirani and also that was release 6 days before Christmas Day. Pk released only teaser and song were decent. While kick trailer was universally liked and have chartbuster song like Jumme ki raat & yaar na mile.
      Even on tubelight case its still Salman + Kabir khan combo who had previous success like BB & ETT. In Dangal it was Aamir alone and that also not as central character who wrestles or win, its her daughters.

      • Raj_kumar@bollyarena.com Reply

        Abey ae PK Xmas release thi fatttttu fan abeyy ae bey sun raha hain Na bey

        • Xmas kaunsa tarikh pe hota hain bhai aur PK kab release hua tha date dekh jara.

    • Rajendra