Box Office

Toilet Ek Prem Katha Box Office Prediction

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Toilet Ek Prem Katha Box Office Prediction: Akshay Kumar is enjoying one of his career best phase as he has delivered back to back hits. The industry is hoping that the actor will give some relief for the trade with his latest release Toilet Ek Prem Katha.

The trailer of the film was received very well due to its very Indian theme. However, the music was a let down so the initial huge buzz is missing. Still, the presence of Akshay Kumar will ensure a decent opening. Also, the audience has been waiting for a good film since a long time and TEPK is looking like a content oriented film.

We are expecting the film to open in the range of 12.80 crores. Most of the recent releases have performed below expectations on the opening day so our hopes are not that high. It will show big growth over the extended weekend if the film is accepted.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 27125138
Chef286

48 Comments

  1. Aktutogayo Reply

    Lets see how it perform.
    Audience are very selective after gst effect.
    First day 8 to 10cr

    • Auto wale Bhaiya
      Itna kam expect kar rahe ho
      I am not so gud in prediction but I think it will be 10+ opening and I am full confidence in it
      Its a content oriented movie not like jhms

      • All those film stars promoting Tepk are doing it for Bjp to get recognition more than for Akki. Fact!

    • These 2 Khan SRK n Salman deserve bravery award Jinhone distributors n exhibitors Ki Saare Hindustan Main Laashe Bichaadi!😜

      Tweet by KRK…
      Hahahahaha

  2. My prediction will be 13-14
    Lifetime will be 130-135
    Verdict:- superhit
    Special thing:- never seen such superb movie

  3. Love Bollywood Reply

    @bollyarena Trying to book tickets but Noida & Greater Noida are not having any shows listed on BMS or their websites. Any issue there?

  4. 10-12 cr opining qki advanced booking itni achi nh dkh rhi h shyd abh bad jye.
    Compare kru jhms se to 20% km or ye roric bolrh h 13-14 advanced booking dkh jake kya btarhi h Poor h ekdm jhms k good rhne k bad b 15cr th.
    28%to online booking thi fr b opening 15cr
    To Tepk ka online advanced booking 15-18% dkh rhi to 25-30% opining to collection 10-12cr.. Agr Bjp or akshay khrid na le to 15 b ho skta h..

    • Abe jhms ki toh baat hi naa kar.
      Sabko pata hai ki srk fans corporate booking kara ke opening collection kara dete hai warna.jhms opening day mai 5 crore se jyada na karti aur lifetime 25 crore
      So better to shut ur mouth and locked urself in a dark room to repent for jhms

      • Thats why Akki refused to do screening for critics today. He knew the film was half baked.

      • @roric ktna rota corporate booking k bat kiya he nh m jo sch h wo btya n bs jhms ka exmpl diya hu m smjha ab corporate k bat krrna h to Afr kl collection 13 b chla gya to smjh lena k akshay ne boking corporate kiya h smjha abh jst dkha m fr se booking below average booking h smjha kc b ho pr wo 13 ja he nh skta lr bjp k sth mil gya h wo 13 gyi smjh lena kc na kc locha h smjha
        Or tu srk k bat krra abe akshay to ek hit b na de agr wo high budget k movie bnaye jaisa khans banate h smjha ek hit b nj de payega. Agr tubelight m akshay hota na to 50cr b pr nh kr pata wo fan m b akshay hota na to opening without song 5cr b nh de pata smjha dangal m b akhsya hota na fr b wo 15 nh de pata smjha
        Aj tk to akshay ne 150 nh diya h or bta humko
        Ranbir age chle gya usse infact ranveer b pr akshay 20 yrs h wo aj tk atbb nh diya h. Wohi hrithk ne apne 17yrs k career m dediya
        Btara abe 18cr k movie bana ra or bolta h risky project th
        Star se promotion kra ra h Alia bhatt promotion krrhi karan johar karra sidd krra
        Pm cm k pss jra or humko bata rha kya
        Corporate k bat krta h
        Jb khans k movie ati na bheg dkhna bhr smjha usko bolte Craze
        Phle Akshay ko bol new se agee likle fr khans k. Ps ana
        Or
        Book my show open kr k dkh le kya opining mil rhi usko mere khyal se to 10-12cr bht h smjha
        Chota h star ka fan h chote jaisa rahe
        Smjha
        Corporate booking to ab akshay krega bjp k sth mil k sb ko khridega jaise bjp ne gujrat m kridi h
        Agr aisa hua to ja skti h opining 15tk smjha
        Isly jo h wo btaya m
        5cr opining srk ko bhr aisa nh bolna bhai agr koi snki milgya na to bs gya tu fr 5cr srk log hasege. Akahay k himmt nh h badi opining k smjha fr khans se to bhul he ja
        Kl pata lgege ky sch h kya jhut
        Jss hisab se book my show m opining
        Dkh rhi h waise m toh, 12bht h agr 15 tk b gya to
        Kl ka comment dkhna bs tu thhuu rheega fr aisa logo p

      • Jaake dekh BMS tepk ka ticket price 2400 h.
        Bat krta h…kuch nhi hinw vala tere akki se…
        Budhape carrier start hua or budhape m hi finish hi jayega.

  5. Real salman fan Reply

    I had gave my prediction 10days ago on 31july,i had received backlash from akki’s fan.but today see everyone’s prediction is in the range of mine
    My prediction
    Jhms-17cr, actual-15cr (wrong)
    Tepk-12cr (real value-9cr), actual-will be known tomorrow.
    Update for all akki’s fan tepk has gained below average advance response of only 3cr for weekend.in comparison tubelight-11cr, jhms-7cr,raees-10•5cr, jllb2-5cr.l hope to not go wrong for the 3rd time after tubelight-23cr, jhms-17cr.
    My successful prediction
    Raees-20cr
    Jllb2-13cr
    Badrinath-13cr
    Bahubali 2-40cr, when indicine was predicting 24cr, bollyarena something near to 20cr( 15days before the release).

  6. Prashant abhishek Reply

    I want to see TEPK as highest grosser of Akshay ‘s career.several times he came very close but missed to beat Rowdy Rathore by very small margin.if Rustom had released solo last independence day then probably it would have crossed RR collection.now He have a great chance this time.Let’s see what happens.

  7. Aktutogayo Reply

    @vasudha
    Advance booking is very poor.
    Only counter ticket for this film means very tough to get 10+cr opening.
    I don’t have any personal issue with akshay.
    Day by day it will grow…..

    • 🚬Gangs of Ajay Devgn🔫🔪 Reply

      Dont forget most Akki movies advance booking were not high. Akki movies does spot ticket sale so calm 👇

  8. saifalabro Reply

    advance booking is very low especially in mumbai & delhi so it will take low openning they are major chunks of boxoffice so my prediction is 11cr maximum on opening day further will depend on wom

  9. Aamir fans bolte hai aamir overseas king hai ..mai 5 reason deta hoon kahe srk king hai overseas ka

    1st – Prabhas ka Bahubali 500cr kama lia mtlb vo kya Khan’s se bara superstar ho gaya kya or king ho Gaya kya ? Same ussi tarah aamir ka ek movie dangal overseas me utna kama lia vo bhi china ki vajah se to vo SRk se aage nahi ho Gaya overseas me ….abe overall records dekha jaata hai consistency dekha jaata hai …madhvan 150cr kar Kia mtlb vo kya akshay se bara star ho gaya ..most hypocrite fan base

    • Mahaveer@pk.ak Reply

      @bhai

      aamir k 1st 15mil , 20 mil , 30 , mil , 40 , 50 , 60 , 70 , 80 , 90 , 100-200 mil h

      to fir kon hua OS king ??

      or ab bhi movie chal rhi h…

      1-2 million se ATG dene wala srk

      Aamir 200-230 million se ATG dene vala…

      ab jalna band kr , har jagah apni Fazihat krwa rha h

    • Bhai past q dekhte ho..
      Present dekho 2011me India ne World Cup or 2015me hara na to at present who is world champion Australia not India…. Past k baat krta h😂😂😂

      • Mahaveer@pk.ak Reply

        Ye uppr vala masege mera nahi hai….
        ..
        .
        Ye koi fraud hai bhai…
        .
        .
        Jo meri id use kar raha hai.

    • buneysrkian Reply

      sahi kah rahe ho Bollywood bhai…
      sirf box office ke vajah se koi king nahi hota…agar aisa hota to Hollywood me Avtaar movie ka acter king hota na ki Tom cruise,brad pitt or leo….
      so calm down chakkians apni aukaat me raho…

  10. Reason no 2 why srk is ahead of aamir in overseas :
    Srk ka 23 blockbuster hai overseas ne aamir ka 6 ..Srk ka 16HGOTY hai overseas me (higher grossing of the year) aamir ka 5 ..Srk ka 12movies 10M$ + hai aamir ka bas 4 movie ..Srk ka 5 100cr hai overseas me aamir ka 3

  11. Reason no 3 why srk is ahead of aamir in overseas :
    Bollywood 1st 10M$ srk ne Dia 2005 me ..Aamir apna 1st 10M$ 2009 me dia
    Bollywood 1st 20M$ srk dia 2010 me vo bhi non holiday February me aamir 1st 20M$ 2014 me dia Christmas me

    2009 tak top 10 highest overseas collection me pura 10 ka 10 movie srk ka tha ..isse pata chalta hai srk overseas market open Kia

  12. Reason no 4 why srk is ahead if aamir in overseas:
    Aamir last5 movies in overseas
    Dangal (extremely positive review ) fir v 30M$ (excluding China collection)
    Pk extremely positive review – 26M$
    Dhoom 3 ..brand tha Dhoom ka – 28M$

    Ye tino Christmas release tha to 3week free run Mila + Christmas me pure world me holiday rehta hai or 20 Dec se le ke 2 January tak pura festive environment rehta hai ..Or holiday bhut rehta hai foreign me or christmas ne grand release rehta movie ko

    Talaas (without Christmas Release)- 8M$ only
    Ghajini – 7M$ only

    Srk last 5 movies in overseas
    Jhms – 15M$ (expected) non holiday or negative review me
    Raees – 14M$ clash and non holiday or crime movie
    Fan – 10M$ non holiday negative reviews
    Dilwale – 26M$ clash and negative review .. Christmas me aaya ye ..agar Bina clash or postive Review rehta to 40M$ krta aamir ne 30M$ Kia
    Happy new year 18M$ negative review

    Khud consistency dekh lo .agar srk Christmas ne aae or kharab review vala movie bhi ho fir v 30M$ karega jaha aamir positive review me 30M$ kr rha ..and diwlae clash + negative review me pk ke jitna kama lia ..

  13. Raj Srkian Reply

    @Bollywood Bhai pura duniya janta hain overseas mein Srk ke aage dur dur tak aur koi Indian actor nahi hain,kuch haters ke kehne se yeh sacchayi badal nahi jayegi,he is the undisputed King in overseas

  14. Reason no 6: abhi secret superstar aa rha aamir ka Cameo rehga or diwali release to dekhte hai srk ke Cameo vala dear zindagi ko beat krta hai ki nai ..dear zindagi 6.4M$ tha overseas me ..clash ka bahana Mt krna .
    Or 2018 me thugs of Hindustan aa rha diwali me or srk ka dwarf aa rha Christmas me khud dekh Lena dono ka collection

    Mai srk aamir ka compare nahu krta lekin ye parshya Prince mahaveer roric din bhar srk ko gali dete hai mazak banate hai

    • @Bollywood
      I challenge u………..

      SS will easily beat Dear Jindagi whether it is india,overseas or WW
      And
      TOH will do d double buisness as compare to Dwarf in WW

      Note:Excluding China collection.