This Christmas weekend will saw the biggest release of the year. Tiger Zinda Hai features Salman Khan and Katrina Kaif and is directed by Ali Abbas Zafar.

2017 turned out to be an average year for Bollywood. The highest grosser of the year is Golmaal Again which collected 200 crores plus. None of the releases could even cross 150 crores mark. Now all eyes are on Tiger Zinda Hai to provide some much-needed relief to distributors and exhibitors.

With Tiger Zinda Hai, Salman Khan will be returningΒ to his favourite genre which will appeal to each section of the audience. The film has action, romance, drama, dance and songs. The promos have been loved and the two tracks from the film have become huge chartbusters.

Advance booking has also received an excellent response. Also, Salman’s core following is in masses which does spot booking. The advance does not give you a clear picture for masala films. Golmaal Again had a low advance yet it opened to 29 crores. Though it was a Diwali holiday and hereΒ it is a normal working day.

Considering all the factors, we are expecting the film to open at 38.50 crores. Thus it will be the highest opener of 2017 and also highest non-holiday opener of all time.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286

Note: The updates will be delayed tomorrow due to communication and server issues.




88 COMMENTS

      • non actor ho ke b agar market mein sabse jyada chal raha hai to prblm kya hai? socho agar actor hota to kya baat hoti…..
        Haters go get a life for urself…

    • Parshya aunty be ready to be salman sir fan….and tumne bola tha ki me final predict karu to dekh lo my last prediction for TZH…….

      1st day: 41.50crs
      1st weekend: 124.30crs
      1st week: 240crs
      Total lifetime: 402.32crs…
      Verdict: ATBB

      • And listen parshya aunty jitna negativity failana h faila lo,,,1st week ke collection ke baad tumhe yaha se bhagana pad sakta hh..

      • Parshya aunty tumhara prediction hi bhaut kuch bata raha h ki tum salman sir se kitna khauf khati ho unse itna nafrat karne ke baad bhi 260cr predict kar rahi ho hahahaha… To socho Jo sir ke fan h wo kitna predict karenge….aur koi excuse mat Dena ki Christmas aur new year ki chutti hh samjhe kyuki wo amir sir KO hamesha milta h….aur ab salman sir ki pehle wali Christmas release ki baat mat Karna samjhe wo time dushra tha us samay salman sir continue dosto ke liye filme karte the but ab tubelight KO nikal ke result dekh Lena samjhe,,, kabhi kabhi kohli aur de Villiers bhi 00 pe out hote hh…iska matlb ye nhi ki wo har match me 00 marenge….

        • You idiot 4600 screens hai 3week free run Christmas release or action masala movie hai ..movie average hi ho Lekin chalega .kyuki India me is type ki movie bhut chalti hai is liye 260cr predict Kia

    • The same will be collection for TOH,entire mahabharatha franchise of amirπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚amir was kicked out by rajamouli from mahabharatha and took ntr as krishnaπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚rajamouli never encouraged D grade actors like amir

    • Maine suna tha k aamir k ek bhi fan nahi, par is site pe to bahut sare dikh rahe hain…. Kahi kuchh garbar to nahi, lagta hai jaise SRK k fans and joker k fans aamir fans banke uske aade akar salman ko troll karna chahte hain, kyun k srk aur joker ki to utni aukat nahi k uske fans salman fans ko troll kare…. Kabhi kabhi aisa lagta hai Parshya bhi srk ya joker ka agent hai jo aamir k name k pichhe chupta hai… πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚

      • Top 5 advances excluding Bahubali2

        Poor BOI have not mention no.of days in extended weekend

        Lets see…

        TZH-23.50cr…4 day extended
        Weekend
        Sultan-21cr……5 day extended weekend
        Dangal-18.75cr….3 day weekend
        PRDP-15cr…….5 day extended weekend

        If we see then Dangal TZH and Sultan have same advance booking coz Dangal had only 3 days of extended weekend while TZH has 4 days while monday is holiday.

        My analysis is better than BOI.

    • Below are the top ten advances of all time and Salman Khan starrers dominate with six out of the ten biggest advances in history in terms of amount collected. After Tubelight there may been doubters as to the biggest star in India but this comes mainly as many fail to understand that star power is about opening and not the end result otherwise the actors in Bahubali – The Conclusion can be given star status. Despite the failure of Tubelight its hardly made any difference to the pulling power of Salman Khan as the advance results of Tiger Zinda Hai show.
      Note – The figures of Tiger Zinda Hai are not final and can go higher as bookings at some multiplexes get late updates in their systems. All others are final.
      1. Bahubali – The Conclusion – 37,53,00,000
      2. Tiger Zinda Hai – 23,50,00,000 apprx
      3. Sultan – 21,53,00,000
      4. Dangal – 18,84,00,000
      5. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo – 15,73,00,000
      6. Dhoom 3 – 15,18,00,000
      7. Happy New Year – 13,62,00,000
      8. Kick – 12,89,00,000
      9. Bajrangi Bhajaan – 12,65,00,000
      10. Tubelight – 12,41,00,000

      These give us immunity to us and HIV, IST, STD, AIDS to parshya and teams… πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚

      • BTW some were comparing dangal screen count and 1st day collection.. πŸ˜‚ now compare its advance to 1st day and Sultan’s advance to 1st day, salman haters u won’t get any words with shame… πŸ˜‚

        • Despite so huge advance dangal didn’t cross 30 crs… πŸ˜‚ even crap like HNY and PRDP crossed that mark despite having less advance bookings… πŸ˜‚ and parshya and teams shamelessly comparing dangal’s opening hahaha… πŸ˜‚ sharak se doob maro k itna advance hone k baad bhi 30 crs cross nahi ho paya…. Ab to tumhe aamir ki aukat pata chal hi gaya hoga…. Without xmas, hiked ticket rate, 3 week free run without any clash and content he is nothing…. Just one movie D3 and that too had above mentioned factor and the biggest franchise of bollywood factor…. πŸ˜‚

    • At least Parshya is better than those blind and idiotic Sallu fans who every time look down at Aamir and say that his film won’t be a good grosser before the film releases. He’s being quite realistic. 260 Crores for the film by how it looks from the trailer. If it surpasses expectations, then, of course, it can become a 300 Crore grosser like Sultan. But for now, by the trailer, this is the perfect prediction.
      From a Neutral Box Office Fan.

  1. Advance is average and masses cant give huge opening

    After wednesday it will be very difficult for TZH to survive at box office even if all days r holidays as per sallu fans logic

    • you will get the correct facts tomorrow …..Be ready…..

      After that don’t comment unnecessarily on those articles which are not related to Aamir Sir…..

      Atleast your behaviour shows that You are a true Aamir Sir fan and complete trash talker Salman Sir hater……Good for you….Get well soon ….πŸ˜€πŸ˜€πŸ˜€

    • Take screenshot bhai haters
      1st day 40cr aaram se ..45cr bhi possible hai
      1st weekend 135cr in 3 days
      Lifetime 400cr aaram se ..

  2. Even crossing 30cr is a very big task for TZH coz multiplex people will not interested in TZH

    Only masses will save this movie same like shivay

    • Christmas hai 4600 screens hai 3 week.free run hai or action masala movie alag se is liye ye movie Bach jaega ..fir v SB factors dekh ke Mai bolunga agar 350cr se neche Kia to Salman Ko sharam se doob Jaana chahiye ..my prediction 260cr only

    • Amir excellent track record…14 hits ,30 yearsπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚amir thrashed by baahubali in just 5 daysπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚prabhas is 20 years junior to amir in film industryπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

      • @Pranay
        and that bahubablu2 ww also trashed by Aamir in just 25 days..
        hahahaha

        Aamir-overseas
        Aamir-worldwide
        bahubablu2-India

        winner-Aamir the global megastar

      • Gochu ram

        BOI 1995 se pahle ki aamir movie ko count nhi kar rha h

        Or vh salman paid site h

        Vese aamir ki har movie…..life time …..movie h

        Aamir sir ko to log….

        2500 saal baad b yaad rkhenge

  3. 41.64 cr…..to 43.55 cr first day
    39.54 cr ….to 43.05 cr second day
    45.04 cr …..to 48.76 cr third day
    35.05 cr …to 38.46 cr fourth day
    25.05 cr…to 27.07 cr fifth day…..

    Hoping Movie to be in very good/Excellent catogery….Audience review matters not cheap Critics……

  4. Dhoom 3 did 32.48 crore on 3650 screens 4 years back. TZH is releasing on 4600 screens with hiked ticket prices .so ideally TZH should break Dhoom 3 opening day collection. If it fails then it means TZH craze is not like Dhoom 3.

  5. Bollyarena ur wrong maybe 1st day surely cross 40cr+….
    Anyway tq keep update trm whole day v wait fr ur updates

  6. I have already said if TZH crosses 40cr i will be a sallu fan forever

    If TZG crosses 37-39 u have to accept that Aamir and salman stardom is same

    If TZH failed to cross 35cr then u will have to accept Aamirs stardom is bigger than salman

    • No thanks Parshya Aunty, Salman don’t need fans like you……

      Tumare jaise fans jo ki apne star (aamir) se jyada dusre star (Salman) pe comment or unki fikar karte hai……LOL

    • Parshya tum ne ek article main likha tha ke TZH Will not cross 30 Cr if THZ cross 30 Cr I am become Salman khan fan now you told if cross 40 Cr . It’s mean you know THZ is huge opening day lol . Stay yours word .

    • Plz plz plz I’m requesting u to not become salman fan yaar…. Phirr aamir k paas ek bhi fan nahi bachenge ek waise bhi hai nahi aur tu salman fan ban gaya to phirr bechara aamir to fan less ho jayega…. Waise tere jaisa illiterate and tutiye fan ki zarurat nahi sallu ko… So be a salman hater only…. πŸ˜‚

    • @parshya ha ha ha ………..m not stop laughing………i dont cmnt usually bt now i hv to
      bhai kal tu pakkka salman fan hoga likh ke le lo”””’bcs advance are exclnt …………ar rahi baat advnce record ki to sultan is still ahead(exept bb2),,,,,,,,,,ar salman movies are spot bookinng nd m sure it will do 40+
      be ready prshya
      btw tumahre pridictin lagatar badal rhe h…………30+ ho gya

    • @parshya ek min ab tum standard set krogi salman k liye?parshya aunty aamir ki kis movie ne first day pd 40 cr cross kiye hai?gdow up parshya auntyπŸ˜‚

      • @legend india mein billions of people travels through auto’s so matlab ki woh insaan nahi hai infact gere jaiso se acche hi hai jo yahan abuse hike jaate hai bcπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

    • @Legend Aamir Khan
      achha tu kaha se h………..m sure tu rikshaw chalata hoga jio ka phone use krta hoga,,…….kissi ne kaha hoga aamir ki movie mall me jyada chalti h to tu aamir fan ban gya hoga…..wasse bhojpui ka to nahi h tu

  7. This website used to be good regarding comment sections earlier but nowadays everyone is talking trash about anyone and website is happy to publish it…..

    Anyhow this website is excellent regarding bollywood news and facts…..Congrats to each and every member of this website for their hard work…..😊😊😊😊

  8. Thanks to Bhojpuri masala dependent star because he ensure that masala is not only good for taste but sometime it can help you to earn rozi roti…

    • Ek aur Bhojpuri Masala movie aa rahi hai next year Diwali par, jo ki copy hai Hollywood movie “Pirate of the Caribbean” ki and Title of that movie is TOH…..Same Masala movie earn Rozi Roti for aamir too……HaHaHa

  9. TZH survive karegi kya nahi pata nahi par haters survive karna mushkil hai tzh k buzz se.
    TZH k phobia se ek to pagal hogaya hai itna phobia de suffer karra k bechare haters kahi pagal na hojae.
    Hope TZH flop hojae aur hater TZH k phobia se bach jae par TZH all time blockbuster no one stop this cris.

  10. Bhai sunn
    Aamir khan hamesa top pe rahega
    Na ki uske collection ki wajah se balki uski script ki wajah se
    Uska movie hamesa best hota h aur chaiye salman dangal ko record tode ya na tode par jo real cinema ko pasand karta h wo aamir khan ka fan hamesa rahega

  11. Best of luck to salman sir for TZH after tubelight….lekin insan apni galti se hi sikhta h hope that salman sir ab aisi galti nhi karenge…aur apne fans KO Christmas aur new year ka TZH ke roop me zabardast tohfa denge…

    • @jeet(Bahubali Prabhas Fan)
      I really salute to ur prediction..
      u always gives bold prediction.
      u were correct at d time of JHMS and Tubelight
      lets see this time u r correct or wrong.

  12. Its very funny that Aamir fans talks about Record Opener, because beside Dhoom 3, none of Aamir films give Bumper Opening, and even opening of Dhoom 3 is not because of Aamir…..It was Biggest Franchise of India which was created by John, Hrithik and Abhishek, also it was Masala Action Movie…..that’s why it took 32cr opening…..

    But Salman has given 40cr opening with PRDP, 36cr opening with Sultan, 33cr opening with ETT and 22cr opening with Bodygaurd….All are Bumper Opening…..
    TZH is a franchise but it is sequel of Salman’s movie, not like Aamir’s Dhoom 3 which was made by other actors……

    • πŸ˜‚ @SG this is what, i wanted to say…. Haters use senseless logics that TZH will open big coz it is sequel and brand and franchise…. LMAO, who made this franchise…. It’s Salman, ETT was BB coz of Salman unlike Aamir’s D3 which was already a Brand and the biggest franchise of bollywood made by others….. So It is Salman who made ETT and TZH a brand not aamir so why to use such foolish and senseless logics…. πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚

    • Then what about race 3? Isn’t it a sequel of others where salnan is grabbing it like a credit chor? Race is saif’s franchise. So shut your mouth. By the way aamir is much bigger star than John and hrithik so nothing wrong in it. Obviously Producers will cast megastar like aamir. Not some tiny overgtped star like salman. And you gawaar aamir’s ghajini was bumper opener. Aukaat me reh lallu. Salman ki aukaat 2010 se pehle Kya thi yeh bhi sab ko pata hai. The king of disaster openers. LOL. Give aamir back to back masala movies and you will see who is baap of bumper opening. Get lost riksha waale dude.

    • abe dusre ko comment karne s pehle apna dimaag dekh
      Toilet movie 18 crore k bank n 7 crore ki PR almost 25 crore n earned 138 crore

      n Salman khan k movie k Budget, fees, PR cost, etc calculate karna us k baad jawaab mangna. Kucch b mat likh diya kro

  13. Lagta hai bollyarena Dar gayi..
    hahahaha

    apne toh like/dislike button disabled hi kar diya..
    salman ne sayad pay kiya hai apko

    aur aap log server ka problem bata rahe ho..
    hahahahaha

    very nice..

  14. Hwa main udd rahe hain sare salman fan aur wo bhi ek bahiyat film ko leke bhai khayo piyo kyon ghatiya film ke liye paise barbad karoge

  15. For all those simply cribbing and making noise…
    from BOI..read carefully
    tzh has taken the biggest advance ever after Bahubali – The Conclusion and the highest ever if we count only outright Hindi films. The film has managed to outscore Sultan in terms of big city multiplex sales but is lower in other multiplexes and single screens as Sultan had that Eid period which is huge with the mass audience especially in Muslim centres.
    The advance did not look like going past Sultan but the Tiger roared on Thursday and had a fantastic day in terms of advance. Its going to be huge first day but it will be the on the day audience which is going to take to a non holiday record and higher. It is a non holiday so the footfalls can drop in certain parts of the day especially with odd timing screenings and many of the previous big opening days have come on holidays. There is the higher ticket rate to compensate a little for this non holiday factor so its going to be an interesting where the film lands. Bahubali – The Conclusion is the highest opening day ever and only film to cross 40 crore nett on day one and on advance that does look tough but the advance of Tiger Zinda Hai hit real blockbuster momentum pretty late and if that continues into tomorrow then anything is possible.

    Below are the top ten advances of all time and Salman Khan starrers dominate with six out of the ten biggest advances in history in terms of amount collected. After Tubelight there may been doubters as to the biggest star in India but this comes mainly as many fail to understand that star power is about opening and not the end result otherwise the actors in Bahubali – The Conclusion can be given star status. Despite the failure of Tubelight its hardly made any difference to the pulling power of Salman Khan as the advance results of Tiger Zinda Hai show.

    Note – The figures of Tiger Zinda Hai are not final and can go higher as bookings at some multiplexes get late updates in their systems. All others are final.

    1. Bahubali – The Conclusion – 37,53,00,000

    2. Tiger Zinda Hai – 23,50,00,000 apprx

    3. Sultan – 21,53,00,000

    4. Dangal – 18,84,00,000

    5. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo – 15,73,00,000

    6. Dhoom 3 – 15,18,00,000

    7. Happy New Year – 13,62,00,000

    8. Kick – 12,89,00,000

    9. Bajrangi Bhajaan – 12,65,00,000

    10. Tubelight – 12,41,00,000

    I think article will end all debates on stardom, TZH opening, Advance booking etc…good luck haters especially who created salman fan id and spreading hatred :D

  16. such wonderful reviews… common.. TZH should make it past 400 and crawl towards 500 like bahubali did… commmmmon Roarrrrr the Tiger!

  17. Parshya Bhai agar TZH ne non holiday par 38 cr cross kar diya na to Tum bus AK hi Kam Karna retire lelena bcoz uske bad tumhare pass bolne ki liye kuch nhi bachega na all Salman haters ke pass….

  18. OHH TERI MENE TO LT 310 DIYA THA

    SORRY ABHI YE 285CR SE BHI LESS HOGI

    STATUS — HIT ONLY……

    MASALA ENTERTAINMENT SONG GLAMOUR….

    SAB FUK FUK FUKREY….. HO GAYA….

    LOL….

    SORRY SALLU FAN 285 ME BHI KHUS RAHO PARTY KARNA NEW YEAR ENJOY KARNA…..
    PLZ RONA MAT
    PLZ BAHANA MAT NIKALNA….

  19. Tiger Zinda Hai has taken a huge opening across India which is a rarity for a film releasing on a non holiday. The morning collections are far greater than last years Christmas release Dangal which was released exactly one year ago in the same week. The best opening has come in North India which at places in UP saw full houses and collections on par with Bahubali – The Conclusion which has best opening ever in terms of volume of collections. The film already had pocketed around 12 crore nett for the first day (23.50 crore nett in total) in advances and by noon the film had added another 5 crore nett.

    The evenings will be strong no doubt but being a non holiday it is the afternoon which usually sees a dip for a film that opens so well. Last year Dangal was also a non holiday release but did not have the dip as collections in the morning were not as strong so the afternoon went at a similar or little bit higher level. If this does the same then it will a 40 crore nett plus total but its very tough for a film that takes a huge opening in the morning to maintain that level in the afternoon on a non holiday. Yes Bahubali – The Conclusion did it and that gives hope for 40 crore nett on a non holiday which was a number which could only be dreamt about if the film was not on a national holiday before Bahubali – The Conclusion. Ek Tha Tiger grossed 31 crore nett in 2012 on a national holiday and Dhoom 3 was 32.75 crore nett which is the highest non holiday opening barring Bahubali – The Conclusion and these are the numbers which Tiger Zinda Hai has to beat on this start.

    Again its been proven there is no need for heavy promotion as the trailer and two good songs have done the job and the audience has come to the theaters in a big way. The biggest openings of the year Bahubali – The Conclusion and Tiger Zinda Hai have come where its the trailers doing the job rather than the promotion and shouting that goes on to bring the audience into the theaters.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here