Box Office

Tiger Zinda Hai Box Office Prediction

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

This Christmas weekend will saw the biggest release of the year. Tiger Zinda Hai features Salman Khan and Katrina Kaif and is directed by Ali Abbas Zafar.

2017 turned out to be an average year for Bollywood. The highest grosser of the year is Golmaal Again which collected 200 crores plus. None of the releases could even cross 150 crores mark. Now all eyes are on Tiger Zinda Hai to provide some much-needed relief to distributors and exhibitors.

With Tiger Zinda Hai, Salman Khan will be returningΒ to his favourite genre which will appeal to each section of the audience. The film has action, romance, drama, dance and songs. The promos have been loved and the two tracks from the film have become huge chartbusters.

Advance booking has also received an excellent response. Also, Salman’s core following is in masses which does spot booking. The advance does not give you a clear picture for masala films. Golmaal Again had a low advance yet it opened to 29 crores. Though it was a Diwali holiday and hereΒ it is a normal working day.

Considering all the factors, we are expecting the film to open at 38.50 crores. Thus it will be the highest opener of 2017 and also highest non-holiday opener of all time.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 27125138
Chef286

Note: The updates will be delayed tomorrow due to communication and server issues.

88 Comments

    • 4600 screens hai agar 35cr se neeche Gaya to sharam aana chahiye us non actor Ko

      • Soumen Dash Reply

        non actor ho ke b agar market mein sabse jyada chal raha hai to prblm kya hai? socho agar actor hota to kya baat hoti…..
        Haters go get a life for urself…

    • dean Ambrose Reply

      Parshya aunty be ready to be salman sir fan….and tumne bola tha ki me final predict karu to dekh lo my last prediction for TZH…….

      1st day: 41.50crs
      1st weekend: 124.30crs
      1st week: 240crs
      Total lifetime: 402.32crs…
      Verdict: ATBB

      • dean Ambrose Reply

        And listen parshya aunty jitna negativity failana h faila lo,,,1st week ke collection ke baad tumhe yaha se bhagana pad sakta hh..

      • dean Ambrose Reply

        Parshya aunty tumhara prediction hi bhaut kuch bata raha h ki tum salman sir se kitna khauf khati ho unse itna nafrat karne ke baad bhi 260cr predict kar rahi ho hahahaha… To socho Jo sir ke fan h wo kitna predict karenge….aur koi excuse mat Dena ki Christmas aur new year ki chutti hh samjhe kyuki wo amir sir KO hamesha milta h….aur ab salman sir ki pehle wali Christmas release ki baat mat Karna samjhe wo time dushra tha us samay salman sir continue dosto ke liye filme karte the but ab tubelight KO nikal ke result dekh Lena samjhe,,, kabhi kabhi kohli aur de Villiers bhi 00 pe out hote hh…iska matlb ye nhi ki wo har match me 00 marenge….

        • You idiot 4600 screens hai 3week free run Christmas release or action masala movie hai ..movie average hi ho Lekin chalega .kyuki India me is type ki movie bhut chalti hai is liye 260cr predict Kia

          • Bewakoof insaan tu bhi indian hi hai aur tere jaise first day first show dekh rahe hote hai @sagar

        • mukesh kumar Reply

          Pehle din to 30 crore nahi hoga aur life time 200 nahi hoga

    • The same will be collection for TOH,entire mahabharatha franchise of amirπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚amir was kicked out by rajamouli from mahabharatha and took ntr as krishnaπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚rajamouli never encouraged D grade actors like amir

    • Maine suna tha k aamir k ek bhi fan nahi, par is site pe to bahut sare dikh rahe hain…. Kahi kuchh garbar to nahi, lagta hai jaise SRK k fans and joker k fans aamir fans banke uske aade akar salman ko troll karna chahte hain, kyun k srk aur joker ki to utni aukat nahi k uske fans salman fans ko troll kare…. Kabhi kabhi aisa lagta hai Parshya bhi srk ya joker ka agent hai jo aamir k name k pichhe chupta hai… πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚

      • Top 5 advances excluding Bahubali2

        Poor BOI have not mention no.of days in extended weekend

        Lets see…

        TZH-23.50cr…4 day extended
        Weekend
        Sultan-21cr……5 day extended weekend
        Dangal-18.75cr….3 day weekend
        PRDP-15cr…….5 day extended weekend

        If we see then Dangal TZH and Sultan have same advance booking coz Dangal had only 3 days of extended weekend while TZH has 4 days while monday is holiday.

        My analysis is better than BOI.

    • Below are the top ten advances of all time and Salman Khan starrers dominate with six out of the ten biggest advances in history in terms of amount collected. After Tubelight there may been doubters as to the biggest star in India but this comes mainly as many fail to understand that star power is about opening and not the end result otherwise the actors in Bahubali – The Conclusion can be given star status. Despite the failure of Tubelight its hardly made any difference to the pulling power of Salman Khan as the advance results of Tiger Zinda Hai show.
      Note – The figures of Tiger Zinda Hai are not final and can go higher as bookings at some multiplexes get late updates in their systems. All others are final.
      1. Bahubali – The Conclusion – 37,53,00,000
      2. Tiger Zinda Hai – 23,50,00,000 apprx
      3. Sultan – 21,53,00,000
      4. Dangal – 18,84,00,000
      5. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo – 15,73,00,000
      6. Dhoom 3 – 15,18,00,000
      7. Happy New Year – 13,62,00,000
      8. Kick – 12,89,00,000
      9. Bajrangi Bhajaan – 12,65,00,000
      10. Tubelight – 12,41,00,000

      These give us immunity to us and HIV, IST, STD, AIDS to parshya and teams… πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚ πŸ˜‚

      • BTW some were comparing dangal screen count and 1st day collection.. πŸ˜‚ now compare its advance to 1st day and Sultan’s advance to 1st day, salman haters u won’t get any words with shame… πŸ˜‚

        • Despite so huge advance dangal didn’t cross 30 crs… πŸ˜‚ even crap like HNY and PRDP crossed that mark despite having less advance bookings… πŸ˜‚ and parshya and teams shamelessly comparing dangal’s opening hahaha… πŸ˜‚ sharak se doob maro k itna advance hone k baad bhi 30 crs cross nahi ho paya…. Ab to tumhe aamir ki aukat pata chal hi gaya hoga…. Without xmas, hiked ticket rate, 3 week free run without any clash and content he is nothing…. Just one movie D3 and that too had above mentioned factor and the biggest franchise of bollywood factor…. πŸ˜‚

    • At least Parshya is better than those blind and idiotic Sallu fans who every time look down at Aamir and say that his film won’t be a good grosser before the film releases. He’s being quite realistic. 260 Crores for the film by how it looks from the trailer. If it surpasses expectations, then, of course, it can become a 300 Crore grosser like Sultan. But for now, by the trailer, this is the perfect prediction.
      From a Neutral Box Office Fan.

  1. Advance is average and masses cant give huge opening

    After wednesday it will be very difficult for TZH to survive at box office even if all days r holidays as per sallu fans logic

    • you will get the correct facts tomorrow …..Be ready…..

      After that don’t comment unnecessarily on those articles which are not related to Aamir Sir…..

      Atleast your behaviour shows that You are a true Aamir Sir fan and complete trash talker Salman Sir hater……Good for you….Get well soon ….πŸ˜€πŸ˜€πŸ˜€

    • Take screenshot bhai haters
      1st day 40cr aaram se ..45cr bhi possible hai
      1st weekend 135cr in 3 days
      Lifetime 400cr aaram se ..

  2. tsunami is on the way if content is good.. review is positive from uae..

  3. Even crossing 30cr is a very big task for TZH coz multiplex people will not interested in TZH

    Only masses will save this movie same like shivay

    • Christmas hai 4600 screens hai 3 week.free run hai or action masala movie alag se is liye ye movie Bach jaega ..fir v SB factors dekh ke Mai bolunga agar 350cr se neche Kia to Salman Ko sharam se doob Jaana chahiye ..my prediction 260cr only

    • Amir excellent track record…14 hits ,30 yearsπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚amir thrashed by baahubali in just 5 daysπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚prabhas is 20 years junior to amir in film industryπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

      • @Pranay
        and that bahubablu2 ww also trashed by Aamir in just 25 days..
        hahahaha

        Aamir-overseas
        Aamir-worldwide
        bahubablu2-India

        winner-Aamir the global megastar

      • mahaveer@pk.ak Reply

        Gochu ram

        BOI 1995 se pahle ki aamir movie ko count nhi kar rha h

        Or vh salman paid site h

        Vese aamir ki har movie…..life time …..movie h

        Aamir sir ko to log….

        2500 saal baad b yaad rkhenge

    • @parshya aunty packs ur bags its a hiigh time to leave this page come on parshya aunty πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

  4. 41.64 cr…..to 43.55 cr first day
    39.54 cr ….to 43.05 cr second day
    45.04 cr …..to 48.76 cr third day
    35.05 cr …to 38.46 cr fourth day
    25.05 cr…to 27.07 cr fifth day…..

    Hoping Movie to be in very good/Excellent catogery….Audience review matters not cheap Critics……

    • Average reviews bhi rha to 400cr pkka hai
      Positive rha to 500cr only in India

      • Bahut nirasa hone waali h be ready for that on monday tzh finish

  5. Prashant abhishek Reply

    Dhoom 3 did 32.48 crore on 3650 screens 4 years back. TZH is releasing on 4600 screens with hiked ticket prices .so ideally TZH should break Dhoom 3 opening day collection. If it fails then it means TZH craze is not like Dhoom 3.