Box Office

The Mummy and Raabta Box Office Prediction

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

This Friday will saw the release of Raabta, Behen Hogi Teri from Bollywood. But it is the Hollywood film The Mummy which is carrying more buzz than all other releases.

The problem with Raabta lies in confused promos which received a dull response from the audience. From the promos, it seems to be based on reincarnation theme. However it is the urban rom-com portion which will let down the film. The early reports of the film are also not so postive. So here the music is the only plus. We are expecting it to open in the range of 5-6 crore.

Behen Hogi Teri is kind of non-starrer film and will heavily rely on word of mouth. Even though the makers opted for a unique promotional staregy, it has not really worked. The film will open under 1 crore.

The Mummy is reboot film starring Tom Crusie in the lead. All films from The Mummy franchise have been hits in India. The latest one was not promoted much in India but it is one of those films which can prove that you don’t need heavy promotions to get audience into the theatres. It is likely to open up to 5 crore and might even challenge Raabta on the first day itself.

In North America, things will be different for The Mummy as it will debut at second postion behind Wonder Woman which will again top in the second weekend. The early projection is around $40 million. However it is likely to do well in overseas markets.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 27125138
Chef286

9 Comments

  1. Fusslight only-29.50cr
    😂😂😂
    Mera prediction
    Day 1-26cr

    Lifetime – 260cr

    😂😂😊😊
    Sallu the local tiny star 😂😂

    Trailer review – 4* 😂 bahot hai 😭

    Aab ayega maza 😉

  2. Salman bhai ka stardom overrated h..aamir kaffi jyda popular h Salman se..

  3. Srk ne apne bad phase me wo bhii non holiday clash aur kaam screen pe 20+ cr diya..aap dekhna h bhai apne best phase me kitne opening dete h

    • Faisal Shaikh Reply

      Ye to sabne dekhliyasuktan best opening weekend and the best first week figures in bollywood…hahaha…Sultan first weekend more than srk fan lifetime collection

      • Best weekend abhi bhi belongs to hny lol, aur salman bhai ko non holiday pe release karne bolo, jai ho ko toh dekh liya rahega

  4. Bhai agar eid ka collection dekhna h toh phir Chennai express ka dekh..srk ko eek eid mile aur sab record tod diye thee

  5. TEPK ka trade buzz 6 likha hua hai . Kya kr rahi hai trade . TEPK ka buzz 9 hona chahiye. Kyuki new posters have taken internet by storm . And people are eagerly waiting for its trailer.

  6. bollyarena did nt post dangal collection today. it is 0.7m$. looks dangal done its run.max it might touch another 7 to 8 million max.

Write A Comment