Sultan beats Dhoom 3, becomes 3rd highest grosser of all time

5

Salman Khan’s Sultan has finally crossed Dhoom 3 lifetime collection. The third sequel of Dhoom 3 franchise collected 286 cr from Hindi, Tamil and Telugu languages.

Sultan has now become third highest grosser of all time. It is behind only Bajrangi Bhaijaan and PK. Both of these films had better word of mouth and plenty of holidays. In case of Sultan, there was only one open week as it has to face competition from Great Grand Masti.

Salman Khan still has only four films in the list as Sultan has replaced Ek Tha Tiger. Aamir commands the second position and also holds the record for highest grosser of all time (PK). Shahrukh has two and Hrithik has one film in the list.

FilmReleaseCollection
Dangal2016386
PK2014340
Bajrangi Bhaijaan2015321
Sultan2016300
Dhoom 32013276
Kick2014212
Chennai Express2013207
3 Idiots2009202
Ek Tha Tiger2012198
Golmaal Again2017198*
Krrish 32013197
PRDP2015197
The Jungle Book2016188
Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani2013188
Bajirao Mastani2015187
Happy New Year2014183
Dabaang 22012154
Tanu Weds Manu Returns2015151
Dilwale2015149
Bang Bang2014147
Bodygaurd2011145
Dabaang2010141
Singham Returns2014140
Judwaa 22017138
Toilet Ek Prem Katha2017134
Raees2017134
Rowdy Rathore2012134
Airlift2016128
Rustom2016127
Ra.One2011125
MS Dhoni The Untold Story2016124
Agneepath2012122
Ready2011121
Baahubali2015119
Tubelight2017119
Jolly LLB 22017117
Housefull 22012116
Ghajini2008116
Ram Leela2013115
Holiday2014113
Jai Ho2014112
Ae Dil Hai Mushkil2016112
Don 22012112
Housefull 32016109
Golmaal 32010108
Barfi2012108
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag2013104
ABCD 22015104
Ek Villain2014103
Jab Tak Hai Jaan2012102
2 States2014102
Bol Bachchan2012101
Singham2011101
Kaabil2017101
Welcome Back201597
Badrinath Ki Dulhania2017116
  • Salman Khan – 4
  • Aamir Khan – 3
  • Shahrukh Khan – 2
  • Hrithik Roshan – 1




SHARE

5 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here