Salman Khan’s Sultan has finally crossed Dhoom 3 lifetime collection. The third sequel of Dhoom 3 franchise collected 286 cr from Hindi, Tamil and Telugu languages.

Sultan has now become third highest grosser of all time. It is behind only Bajrangi Bhaijaan and PK. Both of these films had better word of mouth and plenty of holidays. In case of Sultan, there was only one open week as it has to face competition from Great Grand Masti.

Salman Khan still has only four films in the list as Sultan has replaced Ek Tha Tiger. Aamir commands the second position and also holds the record for highest grosser of all time (PK). Shahrukh has two and Hrithik has one film in the list.

RankFilmRelease Collection (Cr)
1PK2014340
2Bajrangi Bhaijaan2015321
3Sultan2016300
4Dhoom 32013286
5Krrish 32013244
6Kick2014233
7Chennai Express2013227
8Prem Ratan Dhan Payo2015210
9Happy New Year2014204
103 Idiots2009202
  • Salman Khan – 4
  • Aamir Khan – 3
  • Shahrukh Khan – 2
  • Hrithik Roshan – 1

5 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY