The fifth edition of the South Indian International Movie Awards, popularly known as SIIMA, will be held in Singapore on June 30 and July 1. The nominations for all the categories of the awards in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada were released on Wednesday, May 25.

The SIIMA 2016 function will be a two-day event and many celebrities are expected to attend the event and perform on the occasion. Check out the SIIMA 2016 nominations list.

SIIMA Awards 2016 Telugu Nominations

Best Film

Baahubali – The Beginning (Shobu Yarlagadda & Prasad Devineni)

Srimanthudu (Mythri Movie Makers)

Bhale Bhale Magadivoy (Bunny Vassu & UV Creations)

Kanche (Y. Rajeev Reddy & J. Sai Babu)

Rudhramadevi (Gunasekar)

Best Director

SS Rajamouli (Baahubali – The Beginning)

Koratala Siva (Srimanthudu)

Maruthi (Bhale Bhale Magadivoy)

Krish (Kanche)

Gunasekhar (Rudhramadevi)

Best Actor

Prabhas (Baahubali – The Beginning)

Mahesh Babu (Srimanthudu)

Nani (Bhale Bhale Magadivoy)

Varun Tej (Kanche)

Allu Arjun (Rudhramadevi)

Best Actress

Samantha (“S/O Satyamurthy”)

Shruti Haasan (“Srimanthudu”)

Nithya Menen (“Malli Malli Idi Rani Roju”)

Lakshmi Manchu (“Dongata”)

Anushka (“Rudhramadevi”)

Best Debutant Director

Anil Ravipudi (“Pataas”)

Sriram Aditya (“Bhale Manchi Roju”)

Nag Ashwin (“Yevade Subramanyam”)

KK Radha Krishna Kumar (“Jil”)

Karthik Ghattamaneni (“Surya vs Surya”)

Best Debutant Male

Akash Puri (“Andhra Pori”)

Parvateesam (“Kerintha”)

Akhil Akkineni (“Akhil”)

Satya Karthik (“Tippu”)

Vijay Devarekonda (“Yevade Subramanyam”)

Best Debutant Female

Pragya Jaiswal (“Kanche”)

Malavika Nair (“Yevade Subramanayam”)

Shruti Sodhi (“Pataas”)

Tridha Choudhury (“Surya vs Surya”)

Sayesha Saigal (“Akhil”)

Best Comedian

Prudhvi (“Bengal Tiger”)

Ali (“S/o Satyamurthy”)

Brahmanandam (“Bruce Lee – The Fighter”)

Vennela Kishore (“Bhale Bhale Magadivoy”)

Srinivas Reddy (“Pataas”)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Dhanunjay & Haricharan (Bhaje Bhaaje / “Gopala Gopala”)

Sagar (Jatha Kalise / “Srimanthudu”)

MM Keeravani (Nippule Swasaga / “Baahubali – The Beginning”)

Raghu Dixit (Jaago Jaagore / “Srimanthudu”)

Sonu Nigam (Needhe Needhe / “Gopala Gopala”)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Satya Yamini (Mamatala Talli / “Baahubali – The Beginning”)

Ramya Behara (Dhivara / “Baahubali – The Beginning”)

Priya Hemesh (Gathama Gathama / “Malli Malli Idi Rani Roju”)

Shreya Ghoshal (Nijamenani Nammani / Kanche)

Chinmayi Sripada (Vennellona Mounam / Surya vs Surya)

Best Music Director

MM Keeravani (“Baahubali – The Beginning”)

Devi Sri Prasad (“Srimanthudu”)

Gopi Sunder (“Bhale Bhale Magadivoy”)

SS Thaman (“Bruce Lee – The Fighter”)

Devi Sri Prasad (“S/O Satyamurthy”)

Best Lyricist

Ramajogayya Sastry (Rama Rama / “Srimanthudu”)

Devi Sri Prasad (Super Machi / :S/o Satyamurthy”)

Shiva Shakti Datta (Mamatala Talli / “Baahubali – The Beginning”)

Ramajogayya Sastry (O Manishi O Maharshi / “Yevade Subramanyam”)

Sirivennela Seetarama Sastry (Itu Itu Itu / “Kanche”)

Best Actor in a Negative Role

Rana Daggubati (“Baahubali – The Beginning”)

Mithun Chakraborty (“Gopala Gopala”)

Ravi Kishan (“Kick 2”)

Sampath Raj (“Srimanthudu”)

Prakash Raj (“Temper”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

Ramya Krishnan (“Baahubali – The Beginning”)

Nithya Menen (“Rudhramadevi”)

Kriti Kharbanda (“Bruce Lee – The Fighter”)

Sneha (“S/O Satyamurthy”)

Pavitra Lokesh (“Malli Malli Idi Raniroju”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

Sathyaraj (“Baahubali – The Beginning”)

Jagapati Babu (“Srimanthudu”)

Upendra (“S/O Satyamurthy”)

Rajendra Prasad (“Srimanthudu”)

Posani (“Temper”)

 

SIIMA Awards 2016 Tamil Nominations

Category Nominations
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) Raj Kiran (Komban)
Prakash Raj (OK Kanmani)
Karunakaran (Indru Netru Naalai)
Charlie (Kirumi)
Nassar(Uttama Villain)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Female) Asha Sarath (Papanasam)
Lakshmi Menon (Vedalam)
Raadhika Sarathkumar (Thangamagan)
Nitya Menen (Kanchana-2)
Leela Samson (OK Kanmani)
Best Actor in a Negative Role Arun Kumar (Yennai Arindhaal)
Aravind Swamy (Thani Oruvan)
Suresh Gopi (I)
Karthik (Anegan)
Vijay Yesudas (Maari)
Best Lyricist Vairamuthu (Malargal kaettaen/Ok Kanmani)
Thamarai (Unakenna Venum Sollu/Yennai Arindhaal)
Vignesh Shivan (Yennai Maatrum Kadhale/Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)
Dhanush (Enna Solla/Thangamagan)
Kabilan (Ennodu Nee Irundhaal/I)
Best Music Director Harris Jayaraj (Yennai Arindhaal)
Anirudh (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)
Hip Hop Aadhi (Thani Oruvan)
AR Rahman (OK Kanmani)
Ghibran (Uthama Villain)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Shashaa Tirupati (Paranthu Sella Vaa / OK Kanmani)
Chinmayi (Idhaythai Yedho Ondru / Yennai Arindhaal)
Neeti Mohan (Neeyum Naanum / Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)
Khareshma Ravichandran (Kadhal Cricket / Thani oruvan)
Shweta Mohan (Enna Solla / Thangamagan)
Best Playback Singer (Male) Anirudh (Thangamey / Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)
Karthik (Aye Sinamika / OK Kanmani)
Benny Dayal (Unakenna Venum Sollu / Yenna Arindhaal)
GV Prakash (Anbe Anbe / Darling)
Sid Sriram (Ennodu Nee Irundhaal / I )
Best Comedian Kovai Sarala (Kanchana-2)
RJ Balaji (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)
Sathish (Thangamagan)
Santhanam (Vasuvum Saravananum Onna Padichavanga)
Yogi Babu (Kaaka Muttai)
Best Debutant Female Amyra Dastur (Anegan)
Keerthy Suresh (Idhu Enna Maayam)
Radhika Prasidhha (Kutram Kadithal)
Deepa Sannidhi (Enakkul Oruvan)
Sushma Raj (India Pakistan)
Best Debutant Male Shanmugapandian (Sagaptham)
GV Prakash Kumar (Darling)
Sai Rajkumar (Kuttram Kadithal)
Darbuka Siva (Rajathandhiram)
Varun (Oru Naal Iravil)
Best Debutant Director Anucharan (Kirumi)
M. Manikandan (Kaaka Muttai)
Bramma G (Kuttram Kadithal )
Ashwin Saravanan (Maya)
Ravikumar R (Indru Netru Naalai)
Best Actress Nitya Menen (OK Kanmani)
Nayanthara (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)
Aishwarya Rajesh (Kaaka Muttai)
Jyothika (36 Vayathinile)
Amy Jackson (I)
Best Actor Dhanush (Anegan)
Vikram (I)
Jayam Ravi (Thani oruvan)
Lawrence (Kanchana 2)
Vijay Sethupathi (Orange Mittai)
Best Director Vignesh Shivan (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)
M Raja (Thani Oruvan)
Mani Ratnam (OK Kanmani)
KV Anand (Anegan)
Gautham Vasudev Menon (Yennai Arindhaal)
Best Film  Kakka Muttai (Wunderbar Films, Grass Root FilmCompany )
Thani Oruvan (AGS Entertainments)
I (Aascar Films)
Ok Kanmani (Madras Talkies)
Naanum Rowdy Dhaan (Wunderbar Films)

 

SIIMA Awards 2016 Kannada Nominations

Category Nominations
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) Rajesh Nataranga (Kendasampige)
P Ravi Shankar (Aatagara)
Pannaga Bharana (Mrugashira)
Chetan Chandra (Plus)
Arvind Rao (RangiTaranga)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Female) Sheetal Shetty (Kendasampige)
Tejaswini Prakash (Goolihatti)
Deepika Kamaiah (Neene Bari Neene)
Karunya Ram (Vajrakaya)
Aishwarya Nag (Muddu Manase)
Best Actor in a Negative Role P Ravi Shankar (Masterpiece)
Saikumar (RangiTaranga)
Vikram Singh (Rana Vikrama)
Prakash Belawadi (Kendasampige)
Prakash Rai (Mr. Airavata)
Best Lyricist Manju Mandavya (Annange Love / Masterpiece)
Jayant Kaikini (Kanasali Nadesu / Kendasampige)
K Kalyan (Ninnalle / Endendigu)
Anup Bhandari (Ee Sanje / RangiTaranga)
A P Arjun (Raja Rani / Rhaatee)
Best Music Director V Harikrishna (Masterpiece)
Sridhar V Sambhram (Krishna Leela)
Gurukiran (Uppi 2)
Arjun Janya (Vajrakaya)
Anup Bhandari (RangiTaranga)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Anuradha Bhat (Mareyada Pustaka / Rathaavara)
Inchara Rao (Kareyole / RangiTaranga)
Indu Nagaraj (Ka Thalakatu / Mr. Airavata)
Shweta Mohan (Kanasali Nadesu / Kendasampige)
Apoorva Sridhar (Krishna Calling / Krishna Leela)
Best Playback Singer (Male) Gurukiran (Baekoo Baekoo / Uppi 2)
Vijay Prakash (Airdelu Airchilu / Rana Vikrama)
Armaan Malik (Free Ide / Siddhartha)
Santosh Venky (Raja Rani / Rhaatee)
Karthik (Nenape Nithya Mallige / Kendasampige)
Best Comedian Sadhu Kokila (Ram Leela)
Chikkanna (Masterpiece)
Rangayana Raghu (Rana Vikrama)
Achyuth Kumar (Krishna Leela)
Tabla Nani (Endendigu)
Best Debutant Female Nabha Natesh (Vajrakaya)
Manvitha Harish (Kendasampige)
Urvashi Rautela (Mr. Airavata)
Radhika Chetan (RangiTaranga)
Apoorva Gowda (First Rank Raju)
Best Debutant Male Nirup Bhandari (RangiTaranga)
Vinay Rajkumar (Siddhartha)
Santhosh Reva ( Kendasampige)
Mahesh (Namak Haraam)
Prathap Narayan (Benkipatna)
Best Debutant Director Rajkumar Reddy (Ouija)
Manju Mandavya ( Masterpiece)
Anup Bhandari (RangiTaranga)
Imran Sardhariya (Endendigu)
Priya Belliappa (Ring Road Suma)
Best Actress Radhika Pandit (Endendigu)
Rachita Ram (Ranna)
Mayuri Kyatari ( Krishna Leela)
Parul Yadav (Vaastuprakara)
Shanvi Srivastava (Masterpiece)
Best Actor Yash (Masterpiece)
Ajay Rao (Krishna Leela)
Neenasam Sathish (Rocket)
Puneeth Rajkumar (Rana Vikrama)
Upendra (Uppi 2)
Best Director Shashank (Krishna Leela)
Upendra (Uppi 2)
Pavan Wadeyar (Rana Vikrama)
Duniya Soori (Kendasampige)
Chandrashekar Bandiyappa (Rathavara)
Best Film Kendasampige (Parimala Film Factory)
RangiTaranga (Sri Devi Entertainers)
Mythri (Omkar Movies)
Uppi 2 (Upendra Productions)
Krishna Leela (Sri Krishna Art Creations)

 

SIIMA Awards 2016 Malayalam Nominations

Category Actor/Actress
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)
  • Tovino Thomas (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Chemban Vinod Jose (Urumbukal Urangarilla)
  • Vineeth Sreenivasan (Oru Vadakkan Selfie)
  • Biju Menon (Anarkali)
  • Siddique (Pathemari)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Female)
  • Kalpana (Charlie)
  • Lena (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Rima Kallingal (Rani Padmini)
  • Namitha Pramod (Chandrettan Evideya)
  • Miya (Anarkali)
Best Actor in a Negative Role
  • Nedumudi Venu (Oru Second Class Yathra)
  • Kabir Bedi (Anarkali)
  • Shafeeq Rahman (Amar Akbar Anthony)
  • Atul Kulkarni (Kanal)
  • Sai Kumar (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Best Lyricist
  • Rafeeq Ahammed (Kaathirunnu / Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Hari Narayanan (Ambazham / Oru Second Class Yathra)
  • Santhosh Varma (Ente Janalarikil / Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam)
  • Shabareesh Varma (Malare / Premam)
  • Manoj Kuroor, Rajeev Nair (Kanakamylanchi / Loham)
Best Music Director
  • M Jayachandran (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Rajesh Murugesan (Premam)
  • Bijibal (Rani Padmini)
  • Shaan Rehman (Aadu Oru Bheekara Jeeviyanu)
  • Rahul Raj (Kohinoor)
Best Playback Singer (Female)
  • Shweta Mohan (Ee Thanutha / Anarkali)
  • Baby Sreya (Enno Njanente / Amar Akbar Anthony)
  • Shakthisree Gopalan (Pularikalo / Charlie)
  • Shreya Ghoshal (Kaathirunnu / Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Vaikom Vijayalakshmi (Kaikkottum / Oru Vadakkan Selfie)
Best Playback Singer (Male)
  • Dulquer Salmaan (Chundarippenne / Charlie)
  • Vineeth Sreenivasan (Aluva Puzha / Premam)
  • Karthik (Thanne Thanne / Two Countries)
  • Najim Arshad (Manjupeyume / Mili)
  • Vijay Yesudas (Malare / Premam)
Best Comedian
  • Soubin Shahir (Premam)
  • Dhyan Sreenivasan (Kunjiramayanam)
  • Aju Varghese (Two Countries)
  • Neeraj Madhav (Adi Kapyare Koottamani)
  • Vinay Forrt (Premam)
Best Debutant Female
  • Madonna Sebastian (Premam)
  • Deepti Sati (Nee-Na)
  • Anupama Parameswaran (Premam)
  • Manjima Mohan (Oru Vadakkan Selfie)
  • Sai Pallavi (Premam)
Best Debutant Male
  • Siddharth Menon (Rockstar)
  • Shabareesh Varma (Premam)
  • Adil Ibrahim (Nirnayakam)
  • Sharafudheen (Premam)
  • Vineeth Mohan (Adi Kapyare Kootamani)
Best Actress
  • Amala Paul (Mili)
  • Parvathy (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Anusree (Chandrettan Evideya)
  • Nayanthara (Bhaskar The Rascal)
  • Mamta Mohandas (Two Countries)
Best Actor
  • Prithviraj (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Mammootty (Pathemari)
  • Dulquer Salmaan (Charlie)
  • Nivin Pauly (Premam)
  • Jayasurya (Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam)
Best Director
  • Martin Prakkat (Charlie)
  • Alphonse Puthren (Premam)
  • Lal Jose (Nee-Na)
  • Salim Ahmad (Pathemari)
  • R S Vimal (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Best Film
  • Premam (Anwar Rasheed)
  • Chandrettan Evideya (Sameer Thahir, Shyju Khalid, Ashiq Usman)
  • Pathemari (Salim Ahmad, Adv Hashik T K, T P Sudheesh)
  • Ennu Ninte Moideen (Suresh Raj, Binoy Shankarath, Ragy Thomas)
  • Charlie (Shebin Backer, Joju George, Martin Prakkat)

 

Also tell us your views on SIIMA Awards 2016 nominations list.

LEAVE A REPLY