Aamir Khan’s Secret Superstar is going to release tomorrow. It is a Diwali holiday but the majority of the audience will be busy in festivals. Thus it is not considered a good day for business.

The film is clashing with Ajay Devgn’s Golmaal Again which will release on Friday. Both the teams are still fighting for screens. Apparently, the makers of Secret Superstar want 50-50 allocation of screens in plexes. If they manage it then the final screen count can go up to 2400-2500 screens which isΒ a very high number for a small film.

This is a smart move of Aamir Khan by releasing the film on Thursday. This will help in spreading the word of mouth of the film and business will be boosted on the big national holiday on Friday.

Overall we are expecting the film to open at 7 crores on Thursday. It will be a good amount considering all factors involved.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286

*Predictions for Golmaal Again will be updated after the final screen count is sorted out.

 




19 COMMENTS

  1. Would be happier if it collect anything around 7cr on day 1. But as far as the advance suggest, first day would be in the range of 4-5cr. The target audience won’t come to theatre today, they will come tomorrow. So tmrw figure should be more than double of today.

    Anyways though i have huge believe on aamir business sense still i think SS should be release max 2000 screens. It is sufficient for this kind of wom based movie. Unfortunately due to screen issue GA advance has not been started yet. I have reading on twitter of various kind of reaction of different fan bases. Many are enjoying this and also bashing aamir as well but I can feel the pain of Ajay Devgun and Golmaal franchise fans.
    I have already booked my tickets of FDFS i.e. on 20th in India’s best cinema hall Rajmandir (Jaipur). Hopefully will give my review thereafter.

    Regarding to SS, i will probably won’t able to go for this today due to festive preparation but will watch it either on 21st or 22nd with my mom.

    Best of luck both movies. I hope it will be best diwali at boxoffice. Cheers

    • Super-duper Hit written all over …
      Secret Superstar rocks thi Diwali….πŸ‘ŒπŸ‘ŒπŸ‘ŒπŸ’₯πŸ’£
      This Diwali only Secret Superstar Magic
      Opening day predictions -10 -12 cr

    • Sun ujde chaman
      I am also from Jaipur
      Tu rajmandir mai jaayega
      Abe tum jaise log wahi ho Jo net par movie downlaod maarte ho aur kharab se kharab quality mai bhi Dekhte ho aur yahan comments ya Whatsapp status par likhte howatching movie at rajmandir with friends……
      ( dont show off in front of me)

  2. Mazak bana kar rakha he kya? Bobby keh raha he 5cr bolly keh raha he 7cr.

    Aamirkhan production he ye.. 10-12 cr to minimum karega

    • My prediction 4 Secret Superstar –
      100 – 110 cr Bumper Hit…
      My prediction 4 Flopmaal Again –
      90 – 96cr Flop
      By Vimal Calculator (Fake collections)
      Crosses 100 cr 😁😁😁😁
      Hahaha
      Ajay Fake Star.

  3. Aamir khan move to release on diwali day is both
    Smart move + Trust
    They know that movie is great thats why they released on thursday bkz wom will help it on holiday big time

    But golmaal ne aisa nhi kiya kyunki agr wo bhi thursday ko release krte toh wom unka bussiness kharab kr deta holiday k din

    Toh dono producers ke move se hi pta chl jaata h ki hume kon si movie prefer krni chahiye

    Secret Superstar its my choice this diwali
    And next diwali is booked for thugs of hindostaan

  4. My prediction 4 Secret Superstar –
    100 – 110 cr Bumper Hit…
    My prediction 4 Flopmaal Again –
    90 – 96cr Flop
    By Vimal Calculator (Fake collections)
    Crosses 100 cr 😁😁😁😁
    Hahaha
    Ajay Fake Star.

    5 4
    Reply
    2.0 @ 2000 CR
    10/18/2017 at 10:11 PM
    Rankings According to Bollyarena

    Rank Actor Points
    1 Aamir Khan 1003
    2 Salman Khan 819
    3 Shahrukh Khan 368
    4 Akshay Kumar 353
    5 Varun Dhawan 334
    6 Ranveer Singh 323
    7 Hrithik Roshan 306
    8 Ajay Devgn 230
    9 Sushant Singh 206
    10 Ranbir Kapoor 202

    Akshay sir at 4th (will soon surpass srk)
    Where is Ajay Megastar n Great Actor?????
    Ohhhj
    Ajay at 8th (sushant n Ranbir will soon
    surpass Ajay n he will b out of 10)
    Aur ADians Compare karte hai Ajay ko Akki sir seπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
    Kahan Raja Bhoj(Akshay Sir) aur kahan Gangu Teli (Ajay)

    8 12
    Reply
    2.0 @ 2000 CR
    10/18/2017 at 10:17 PM
    According to Bollyarena πŸ‘ŒπŸ‘ŒπŸ‘ŒπŸ‘Œ
    Top Actors in 100 Crore Club

    Actor Movies
    Salman Khan 11
    Akshay Kumar 8
    Shahrukh Khan 7
    Aamir Khan 5
    Hirthik Roshan 4
    Varun Dhawan 4
    Ajay Devgn 4
    Ranbir Kapoor 3
    Prabhas 2
    Ranveer Singh 2
    John Abraham 1
    R. Madhavan 1
    Farhan Akhtar 1
    Sidharth Malhotra 1
    Arjun Kapoor 1
    Sushant Singh 1

    Akshay sir at 2nd spot with 8 100 cr Grossers beating Srk
    Youngster Varun ne bhi pachhad diya Ajay ko…..
    Varun (4) >>>>Ajay (4)

  5. Unfair will be always ther for other stars, film like secret superstar should not get more then 1000 screen for first week but here they are giving 2600 screens, golmal is big franchise and all the golmal has performed above the expectation. Its clear that indian cinema owners are unfair to lot of stars and i feel discrimination is always ther for majority and are always in favour of minority. A film like golmal can open above 25cr but here its been restricted to collect 15cr. I would like to write to all the stars start releasing your movies on Christmas and eid and diwali do not allow solo relese to someone wheather his star or superstar or god..play your bisiness games that Amir and Sharukh are doing. I feel like respecting salman khan as he respects everyones money involved in business if this movie SS was done by him and produced by him im dam sure he would not eat someones business for his own profit. You are releasing your movie with someone who has spent triple the amount you have spent atleast try to be fair. I personally feel no date should be spare from now on whether its amirs movie or srks.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here