Akshay Kumar’s Rustom and Hrithik Roshan’s Mohenjo Daro were premiered on the same date. Though Rustom had beaten Mohenjo Daro at the box office, however, it has failed to beat it on its TV premier.

Mohenjo Daro generated around 49,43,000 impressions which is a decent number. Whereas Rustom fared very badly as it only managed to get 21 lakhs impressions which is less han half of Mohenjo Daro. Though it was shown on Zee HD channels.

Akshay Kumar has been a huge crowd puller on Television as even his underperformed films fare well on TV. However his core fan following is not like films like Airlift and Rustom as both of them have failed to enter into top 10.

RankMovieImpression
1Sultan1,13,10,000
2A Flying Jatt98,43,000
3Dishoom95,44,000
4Housefull 378,16,000
5The Jungle Book75,51,000
6Baaghi69,88,000
7Sanam Re56,66,000
8Mohenjo Daro49,43,000
9Ghayal Once Again38,61,000
10Sanam Teri Kasam37,01,000
11Fan34,18,000
12Rustom21,87,000
13Neerja19,73,000
14Airlift19,01,000

13 COMMENTS

    • Airlift ko to nii kiya tha naa….fir v super hit…..beta soch smjh kar bola kar idhar tere baap bethe h

  1. Bollyarena plz correct the star ranking salman khan ki last 3 movies ki collection 800 cror sy zyada ha or ap abi tk 768 bta rhy ho
    And update MSD collection

  2. Let Rustom come on zee cinema then see the difference. Many people don’t even watch these saas bahu channels…

  3. @tiger beta anpad hai kya tera sallu ka film to solo release me bhi republic day or independence day weekend me 115 cr bhi nahi kama pati Rustum release in clash with Mohenjo-Daro rhen collect 128 cr ye hota hai aukat aur aaj tak tera sallu kanhi kisi se clash nahi jita hai jab bhi clash karta hai uski film flop hi hoti hai

LEAVE A REPLY