Box Office

Rangoon Budget, Screen Count and Prediction

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Rangoon Budget, Screen Count and Prediction

Shahid Kapoor, Saif Ali Khan and Kangana Ranaut starrer Rangoon is releasing this Friday. The film is directed by Vishal Bhardwaj and produced by Sajid Nadiadwala.

Rangoon has a low buzz before releases. Promos and music have also not worked at all. Considering the high costs involved, it will be an uphill task to be a box office success. It will need an extraordinary word of mouth to survive. The makers are targeting high-end multiplexes mainly but also focusing on single screens as they are claiming that it is a commercial film. Also, such high budget can’t be recovered from metros only.

Last film of Shahid and Vishal, Haider opened to around 6 cr back in 2014 despite having a clash. Rangoon is likely to open in the same range.

  • Budget: 70-75 Cr
  • Screen Count: 2200
  • 1st Day: 6.20 Cr

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

24 Comments

  1. film ko launch aise karte hai jaise koi bada Hollywood level ka film bana rahe hai
    epic worldwar 2 based film
    par jab trailer aata hai tab pta chala ye toh wahi gisa pita love triangle hai jo hum 50 baar se jyada dekhe chuke hai

    • Oh! Shut up. Do you find rangoon similar like other gisa pita love triangle ??? It looks difficult movie. It is about love,war and deceit.

      • baap of all khans Reply

        vishal bhardwaj is getting repetitive, every movie which he has directed has same thing love, deceit, give us a break try something different

  2. sahid or hrithik k dimaag me kya chal raha hai koi nhi bata sakta
    ek film nhi kar raha dusra
    black and whit film kar rha hai
    i think its time to give sahid a nick name
    king of flop who has been in industry for more than 14 years but he haven’t given any clean hit solo

    • Comment: Oh really??? Then what about vivha, jab we met, kaminey, ishq vishk , r..rajkumar and haider? 1st check then comment otherwise go to mental hospital.

  3. Actually the problem is limited appeal.mostly youth in metros may give it a chance while the female audience especially families may prefer to watch jolly llb 2 instead.single screens audience as usual will reject from first show itself.

  4. Roric - the srk hater Reply

    Due to presence of flop hero’s and heroine ( only one two are hit and others flop), it will be epic disaster
    1-6.30
    2-7
    3-7
    Next wekk:- max 15
    Total:- 35-40
    Result disaster

  5. Comment: It is not gisa pita love triangle. Rangoon is about love, war and deceit. It is unique film. First watch then comment.

  6. Comment: Trade anylist and some haters are underestimating Rangoon. All mouth will be shut after it becoming 1st blockbuster of 2017.

  7. shahid is a good actor but uski choice bhot bkws h….
    wo jis trah ki movie bnata h logo ko uski story bhi psand nhi aati
    or ye vahi lov triangle kran johr wala same hutiyapa.

  8. Shahid kapoor aur Saif Ali khan k film k budget 70-75 cr chala ja rha h aur Akshay kumar k film ki budget 35-40cr waaah kya superstar h AK

  9. Look kaabil raees have done business of over 200cr jolly has done business of over 100cr a film will suffer a setback like when dangal realised a decent urban love story ok jaanu suffered so I think Rangoon will suffer because of limited appeal

  10. Rangoon will have verdict similar to bombayvelvet !!!! Its not abt analysts but public..

  11. Zaroori hai kya superstar 100 crore me hi film bana ye koi parameter hai kya Ullu gadhe

  12. shahid kapoor's army Reply

    Shahid is best actor and doing hard work.
    Pr jb movies achha collection nhi krti toh achha nhi lgata.
    Public sirf Mitch masala psnd krti h chahe kuch bhi ho movie me

  13. Feeling sad for Shahid….. Who after giving us an Udta Punjab last year….Will have to suffer coz of making wrong movie choices

Write A Comment