Box Office

Raees Box Office Prediction

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Raees Box Office Prediction – Hit or Flop

Cast: Shahrukh Khan, Mahira Khan

Director: Rahul Dholakia

Producer: Red Chillies Entertainment, Excell Entertainment

 

What’s Hot:

  • Shahrukh Khan in a full-fledged massy film
  • Positive response to trailer & songs
  • Fresh Pair

 

What’s Not:

  • Delayed film
  • Poor record of director Rahul Dholakia
  • Excel Entertainment is not known for massy films. Also, their last hit was way back in 2011
  • Clash with Hrithik Roshan’s Kaabil

 

Raees Overview (Expected):

Release Date
25 Jan
Budget
90 Cr*
Screens
2600
Satellite Rights
50 Cr
Music Rights
15 Cr
Overseas
35 Cr
Total Recovery
90 Cr
Expected Verdict
Hit

*Without including Shahrukh Khan’s fee

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286

Also, write your own Raees box office prediction in the comments section.

55 Comments

  1. 85 Crores max
    Trailer of the film is overrated, it’s not that good.
    Still then all the best SRKians ….

      • Definitely bro.. but Raees will not release on EDX.now highest grosser for republic day is Airlift
        Which collected 128 cr without clash and here Raess with Kaabil.

        • Rajesh Kulkarni Reply

          Airlift released with Kya Kool Hain Hum it was opened around 9 crore . Agar film solo hoti toh definetly collection above 140 crore .

    • to SRK Fans keh rahe massy SRK film wld max do 230 cr while niche aamir movie has done record breaking 370 cr.hahahaha.

      • Lol only cause it came on Christmas with no competition solo run for 3 weeks; if Raees did the same it would have broken many records.

  2. Republic Day weekend is poor for films. AIRLIFT last year earned 20 Crores less.
    AIRLIFT earned 128 crores with positive WOM then just divide this between RAEES and KAABIL.
    At best the combined total can be 190 Crores.
    That’s it ..

    • Airlift wasn’t really a commercial movie though, plus SRK’s presence will be a boost and also the huge anticipation for the movie as well.

  3. @ Karan Arjun
    Bad WOM can never earn 110 Crores, and highly impossible on Republic weekend that too with clash.
    if there would bad WOM then the film will disaster on 2nd day itself.

    • lets see bro… i know a movie can’t earn 100 crore with a bad WOM but my all bet is on SRK.
      RAEES is SRK’s much awaited movie and i still think that SRK’s presence is a major factor for the collection.
      but yes, still i dont disagree with you. anything can happen.

  4. My predictions
    RAEES 85 to 100.Crores
    KAABIL 75 to 90 Crores.
    After day 1 it will be much clear about LBO.

  5. shabeer hussain Reply

    Raees will cross more than 200 if word of mouth is good. Or else it will fall between 175 to 200..

  6. dangal 400 Reply

    I want to see sharukh breaking salman khan’s record which he made with marigold…. all the best srk hehehe. Bdw dangal ka 15th day ka kya collection rha?

  7. haroonn1986 Reply

    If wom is good then it can go beyond 200 crore otherwise 150 crore bcz of clash.

  8. @bolly arena
    For such a low LBO of 126 Crores, the other reasons might be,
    1. Poor period for films ( that too for clash )
    2. Only one open week
    3. No festive hike in ticket prices.
    Thank You .
    By the way it’s too early to post this article, you must be in hurry to end January.. ;-) ;-)

  9. It’s budget will be 100 cr ,it’s a delayed film Srk spent too much on promotion .Even fan’s budget was 105 cr without inc. srk’s fee
    And lifetime is unpredictable,if kaabil will turn out to be an amazing thriller ,Raees can stop below 100 cr.
    and SRK is overpromoting Raees like HNY ,so content looks weak…
    Raees lifetime will be 110 cr with mix WOM
    Opening will be 16.5- 17 cr
    trailer and songs are overrated by fake views ,likes

  10. Srk is only interested in awards .. he is not interested in boxoffice number

  11. Raees trailer has grown on me I can’t wait for both films to realese one things for sure raees will become the highest grossing gangster film in India by beating shootout at wadalas 65cr.

  12. Trailer n songs say that movie has a very craze…if it gets good response 200crores for sure…

  13. Muhammad Faisal Reply

    Raees ka trailer super hai songs bhi theik hai SRK ki or Nawazuddin ki apas mein takkar bhi solid hai Mahira Khan bhi achi actress hai Sb se baddi baat yeh hai ke Dialogue badde fantastic hai Agr Raees movie first weekend mein 40 se 50 crore ka business krti hai tou phir 120 se 140 crore pakka hoga baqqi dekhte hai kya hota hai kiun ke picture abhi baqqi hai mere dost

  14. I think raees will do 175 cr if wom is positive. And 150 cr if wom is average. and i have confident that it will be a hit in sha allah…..

  15. Muhammad Faisal Reply

    Raees ke release hone mein abhi 3 weeks rehte hai Bollywood Arena Team ap ne itni prediction kr ke prove kia hai ke ap logo ko bhi Raees Movie ke liye excitement hai

  16. Still cant believe SRK chose to clash with Kaabil. Raees could have easily reelased a week earlier or someother date………clashing on a holiday is worse, getting solo release works better I feel……

    Songs of Kaabil have been catching up……..no doubt Raees will open better but Kaabil could win the lifetime battle depending on content!

  17. Disaster khans Reply

    Box office verdict : Raees – all time disaster
    Lifetime collections – 55 cr
    Kaabil – disaster
    Lifetime collections – 65 cr

  18. srk january films: phir bhi dil hai hindustani,guddu,oh darling ye hai india

    hrithik january films: kaho na pyar hai,jodha akbar,agneepath

    so kaabil=90 crore(semihit)
    raees=110 crore(average)

  19. Muhammad Faisal Reply

    SRK bichara Saal se Raees ko release krna chah raha tha magr usko dates nahi mil rahi thi is waja se SRK ne Eid pr pehle he keh dia tha ke Raees 25 yaa 26 Jan ko release hogi yaqein naa aye tou YouTube pr video majud hai Kaabil ko date change krni chahiye thi SRK agr KNPH movie kr leta tou aaj Hrithik Roshan naa hota SRK Saal se wait krta a raha hai Hrithik Ko badda dil dikhana chahiye tha

  20. @Roric,only a stupid like u can make that comment and I want to beat u for that.

  21. Raees 1st day 17cr .2nd day 22cr .3rd day 14cr.4thday 16cr.5thday 20cr.monday to friday 40cr.sat to next friday 35cr.lifetime will br 170 cr in india worldwide 400cr if movie very good than can be 200plus ….if raees release bige hillydaylike eid no clash than movie can make 300cr in india worldwide was 700cr …..

  22. If raees is best movie 250 sure …go king go we are with u srk rocks wait to watch 25 jan.

  23. Raees will cross mark of 72 crs in 3 days. Its lifetime collection will be 165 crs definitely and it is awesome for 2600 sceens. Definitely Raees will be super hit . It may break all the records from overseas. There should not be coparison for SRK as he is giving hits from 1993. Rest of heros took 10 to 15 years to establish themselves. Noew they are giving hits . So there is lot of difference between SRK and other except Aamir Khan.

  24. bhai ro mat …3200 screens ho gyi h……par sab aadhi khali pdi h…

    srk raees k un-success ka bhaar….clash par daal dega…

    vese b bina clash k….fan jesi flop movie deta h

  25. @bollyarena – Now that Raees has 93+ crores in 5 days, are you going to adjust your predictions for lifetime from 126 crores to something more realistic ?

Write A Comment