Box Office

Phillauri, Fast and Furious 8, Baahubali 2 Box Office Prediction

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Phillauri: The first trailer of the film was instantly liked by the audience and trade as it offered something unique and fresh. But since then the makers have not been able to sustain the buzz. Songs have not worked, in fact they were confusing. There are also reports that Diljit is playing a negative role which might not go well with his core fan following in Punjab.

  • Day 1: 5.20
  • Lifetime: 32
  • Verdict: Average

Naam Shabana: Naam Shabana is carrying a low buzz and is one of those films which will heavily rely on word of mouth. The makers are trying too hard to cash on Akshay Kumar and Neeraj Pandey. But it is not Neeraj Pandey directional and Akshay is only playing a cameo.

  • Day 1: 3.40
  • Lifetime: 24
  • Verdict: Flop

Sarkar 3: Sarkar 3 trailer was liked. But the promotions of the film have not begun yet. Ram Gopal Verma’s box office track record is also poor. Sarkar is not brand as both films of the franchise were not box office hits. Still, it will have a reasonable opening due to Amitabh Bachchan.

  • Day 1: 7.10
  • Lifetime: 38
  • Verdict: Average/Flop

Fast and Furious 8: Hollywood’s action release Furious 8 will release on 14 April and will have some holidays advantage. The domination of Hollywood has continued in 2017 also as they are opening better than Bollywood films in clash. Furious 8 is a biggie and Bollywood has not dared to release any of the films alongside it despite the fact it is a very good release period.

Fast and Furious 7 collected over 100 crore in 2015. There is a thought that the film got extra publicity due to the death of Paul Walker before release. Still, F8 will be eyeing to beat the last film.

  • Day 1: 13.50
  • Lifetime: 110
  • Verdict: Blockbuster

Baahubali 2: It is undoubtedly the biggest film of 2017 so far. The trailer of the film has been loved by the all and has sent strong waves in the trade also. Hindi version of Last Baahubali film opened to 5 cr and went on to collect 120 cr in the lifetime run. Baahubali 2 will open in the range of 20 cr and will have a chance to touch 200 cr. It will remain the highest grosser of 2017 till the release of Tubelight.

  • Day 1: 20.50
  • Lifetime: 190
  • Verdict: Blockbuster

The Jungle Book released last April and became the highest grosser of the year by collecting over 180 cr. Only two Bollywood films were able to cross that figure. With the release of Fast and Furious 8 and Baahubali 2, hard times are coming for Bollywood.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286

15 Comments

  1. Sarkar3:
    Day1: 7cr
    Lifetime:
    Negative WOM: 27cr
    Mixed WOM: 39cr
    Positive WOM: 50cr

    Fast 8:
    Day1: 10.5cr
    Lifetime:
    Negative WOM: 45cr
    Mixed WOM: 67cr
    Posotive WOM: 80cr

    Baahubali2:
    Day1: 20cr
    Lifetime:
    Negative WOM: 85cr
    Mixed WOM: 120cr
    Positive WOM: 175cr

  2. Sarkar3 will be affected due to it’s genre.
    Fast8 has two weeks & I know that Fast Series is the biggest Hollywood Franchise in India but The reality is that Fast7 did good due to controversy surrounding Paul Walker’s death.
    Baahubali2 will be affected due to the IPL Season.

  3. FAST & FURIOUS 8 RECORD BREAKER IN INDIA
    180 CRORE IN INDIA………….
    $1.8 BILLION WORLDWIDE……………
    $450 MILLION IN NORTH AMERICA……………

  4. Bb 2 to record todege sab.par phillauri aur sarkar 3 ko underestimate kar rha h bhai tu..dono 50cr potential h..aur naam shabana bhii chl Skte agar baby ka 50% bhii nikal gaya toh..👍👍aur begum jaan ka bhii bta de..uska bhii trailer zabardast tha..👌👌

  5. Phillauri 22 Flop
    Naam Shabana 12 Flop
    Sarkar 43 avg
    Fast and Furious 33 avg
    Baahubali 2 240 Super hit

  6. Chandra prasad Reply

    @bollyarena Ur estimation about bahubali 2 is very low it will collection first record break atleast 50 crore n total 300 crore in hindi overall 1000 it will collect definitly

  7. Chandra prasad Reply

    Tubelight aur koi bhi movie bahubali 2 ka record tod nhi skte h ,it will break all time indian films records

  8. Chandra prasad Reply

    Bahubali 2 k wajh se ipl hi flop hojaega is saal ,nahi too rajamouli itni confidence me apl me hi realese nhi karte

  9. baap of all khans Reply

    you have gone horribly wrong, sarkar3 will collect 70-80 cr, naam shabaana 50-60 cr, bahubhali 2 will be about 120-130 cr

Write A Comment