Box Office

OK Jaanu Box Office Prediction

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

OK Jaanu Box Office Prediction: 

Cast: Aditya Roy Kapoor, Shraddha Kapoor
Director: Shaad Ali
Producer: Dharma Productions

 

Note: We are starting the predictions of 2017 with OK Jaanu. The rest of the films will be updated one by one. To make the prediction simpler, we will only highlight the major points going and against its favour. It will be updated every week.

What’s Hot:

  • Hit music (Humma Humma is a chartbuster)
  • The original OK Kanmani was a big hit

 

What’s Not:

  • Lack of star power
  • Both Aditya Roy and Shraddha Kapoor coming after delivering disaster ( Fitoor and Rock on 2)
  • January jinx (generally the first release of the year remains dull at box office)
  • Dangal still going strong

 

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286

Write your own OK Jaanu box office prediction in the comments section.

17 Comments

  1. Lifetime Prediction of:
    Dangal: 375cr
    Ok Jaanu: 37cr
    Raees: 150cr
    Kaabil: 100cr
    Jolly LLB2: 125cr
    Rangoon: 80cr

  2. I have watched. the original OK kanmani
    this film is nothing new for. Bollywood

    in south OK kanmani was big hit because on south OK kanmani is first film in based live in relationship
    but in Bollywood we have watched so many films
    pls ignore this film
    you will only waste ur father hard earned money

      • Hahaha
        Actually i m not intersted in rom com movies and love stories and also Dangal is there thats why i dont want to it becomes problem for Dangal but i like shradha.

  3. This movie is like” na ghar k na ghaat k”…ek taraf dangal aur dusri taraf raees..pis gayi bechari

  4. In bollywood arena almost every one is CHAMCHA of srk akki or salman. No one appreciate the really good movie. Appreciate good movie to save the film industry.

Write A Comment