Box Office

Mubarakan Opening Day Box Office Prediction

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Anil Kapoor and Arjun Kapoor starrer Mubarakan will hit the screens tomorrow. The film is directed by Anees Bazmee and produced by Sony Pictures Networks.

The release period is not favourable as it has only one open week to perform. Jab Harry Met Sejal will arrive next week which will be followed by Toilet Ek Prem Katha. Mubarakan needs an excellent opening weekend but that seems tough considering the pre-release buzz. Also, the audience might stay away in an anticipation for the other two biggies.

The biggest plus is the genre which will attract the audience in North India. The director has earlier delivered many successful comedy films and has some brand value. But it will be interesting to see if the audience will come for a film having a B-star.

What’s Hot:

  • Family oriented comedy film

What’s Not:

  • Lack of star power
  • Low buzz
  • Average response to promos
  • One open week

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 27125138
Chef286

70 Comments

  1. JHMS 20cr??
    Marketing is worst…but till 20cr

    Its a romcom(YJHD was a love story, not rom com), urban film, that indemnity bond had intercourse word to keep family audience away, post-BAAHUBALI effect, shot in overseas, done-dusted genre, will get 3300-3400screens max…still 20cr??

    If JHMS opens 20cr, then hands down SRK will be 2nd biggest crowd puller after Aamir this decade. No bahana

    TZH will not judge Salman’s stardom. It’s a sequel to a blockbuster film…….even Tushaar Kapoor/Fardeen Khan can give 40cr opening to TZH. Plus films of Khans/Akki/Ajay have 2-4cr advanced corporate booking always.

    • Akki Salman fan Reply

      TZH will not judge his stardom lol Salman is biggest reigning superstar of Bollywood today his flop is 120 crore

    • Even tushar kapoor and fardeen khan can give a 40 crore opening with TZH…..ye baat tune bol kar bata diya ….ki jis so called star ko bada batane ki koshish kar raha hai …unke fans ke sochne ka level kya hai

  2. Baadshaho buzz is way above 5 honestly. Opening have no problem it could be more but Buzz is 7-8.

  3. Baahubali ke baad sab predictions bahut galat ja rahi hai aap logo ki. audience kaafi badalgayi hai.

  4. honest man Reply

    @aadav forget about tiger zinda hain salman’s highest opening on a working day is bajrangi bhaijaan at 26.67 crore , at second is kick at 24.97 crore. those film came way back in 2015 and 14. will he ever beat them or his dead father has to come in earth to help his son and bahanewale srk fans. what about fan? why did that film failed to do 20 crore even on a partial holiday, o i remember it has no heroine and songs. then what’s wrong in jhms? it has a 300 crore heroine and songs after songs, o it’s a urban romantic film. then what about adhm? a film which took 13 crore opening with a clash on pre diwali . with a solo release on a normal working day it would have easily crossed 20 crore net. and you are trying to convince everyone that srk will become bigger than salman with just 20 crore opening . if srk is even as big as salman let him beat bajrangi bhaijaan opening day.
    tzh will not prove salman’s satrdom, because it’s a sequel of a blockbuster film. what a joke. who is stopping your star to make sequel of his blockbuster films, o i am sorry he has hardly a blockbuster .
    tzh will show how much a salman film can open on a working day as this will be a salman film after a long time which will niether release on a national holiday nor it will be a ramzan release. so it’s high time that srk crosses kick and bb opening day, because tzh will push the boundaries higher.
    and i don’t know this decade or previous decade i am giving you all time star ranking on basis of initial pull.
    1. aamir
    2. salman
    3. hritik
    4. srk

    • So acc to u then kaabil should hve collected what raees collected because as per u hrithik’s initial pull is more…

      • Mahaveer@pk.ak Reply

        @honest man

        salute sir…..jesa naam vesa kaam….

        Aapka ek comment …..ek Dahaad…..

        Srk fan ki…………hahakar………………….

        @gans of ajay …..tu srk fan h….tbhi to srk ko salman ka baap bta rha h😬😡😠

        • 🚬Gangs of Ajay Devgn🔫🔪 Reply

          Do you even know why i was laughing @Mahaveer? Guilt concious mode ignited again @Mahaveer!!!!

        • @mahaveer
          Tu to Salman ka fan hai
          Wo bolne mai saram aati hai isliye aamir fan bana firta hai

    • Keep living in past old man……and keep barking your sh** here.

    • Adhm on a normal day without any sabotaged controversy would never have grossed 20 cr max 16 at most 17. Adhm profited from lots of favourism and critical review on The other clashing movie. At the end of the day it was a total crap and waste of money.

      • Very True Shivaay was panned bashed by critics but actually turned out to be a family movie unlike Crap Adhm!

    • Removing all sentiments and fan war aside i think its very unfair to Rank Hrithik above Akshay in present day. Hrithik is comes 5th he and Ajay really need some big numbers consistency since unfortunatly their Scrpts have really let them down. For Khans its very difficult so thats why i may structure it like this Randomly no specific order.

      Open day Occupancy Basis…..Aamir Khan

      Quantitative Basis …. Salman Khan

      Consistency Basis….. SRK

      • Am now a fan of you @Imran. Very commendable analyser. Nice ranking structure everybody gets his share nothing like no.1 no.2 no.3 we can see what happened with tubelight. These days content is the king while stardom decides how audiences should accept it.

      • @Imran Hey bro,
        Please ignore this @honest man. He is a mental asylum fugitive. He has lost his brain totally.

    • @honestman tu aadmi h ya janwar h fans war me maa baap ko lekar aata h ,tere maa baap ko bhi tu ijjat karta nhi hoga aur darpok h tu jahan srk articles h wajan pe kuch nahjn bola yehan aake bhok rha h,tere logo ko itni bdi saja milni chaiye jaise aparichit me sbko deta h hero

  5. Well i liked the 2nd trailer the only plus for this move is Anil Kapoor Anees and Ileana But arjun kapoor always surprise in opening..
    I think will trend like Ki & Ka But the problem will be the 2nd week because jhms will Take all the screens
    1st day 7 2nd day 8 3rd day 9
    Weekend arround 24
    WEEK 1 35
    Lifetime 40-45

  6. @aadav was tubelight a more crowd friendly genre than JHMS?Was its trailor and songs betr than JHMS?was there a top actress like anushka in Tubelight?Did it release on a betr day(During ramdhan) than JHMS?The answer is big no but it still opened at over 20 crores n here u r saying that if JHMS opens at 20 crores it will mean that SRK is 2nd bigger crowd puller.wow i salute ur thinking lol.get a life man

  7. @sahir

    as someone had pointed out K3g was also pre-eid ramadan release, so keep you drama with u.

    tubleight trailer came in right time. it was in lines of bajrangi bhaaijan. it had universal appeal, 4500screens, highest all time ticket price. aur kya chaiye. most importantly “BEST PHASE EVER”

    @honest man

    aaj tune saabit kardiya ki aadmi to tu hai hi nahi. making fun of srk’s dead father?? kuch sarm hai tere mai….

  8. Prashant abhishek Reply

    @ honest man , abe tu aadmi hai ya janwar ? Why are u bringing SRK ‘s late father ? And 8 crore opener hrithik is above SRK .Salman ‘s HAHK which is not even in top 50 openers of 1994 , is bigger initial pull than SRK ! What a joke .SRK have hardly a blockbusters ! To career me 10 blockbusters kya tere baap ne diya hai .

  9. @sahir
    k3g was also pre-eid. so keep ur bahana with u
    Tubelight had solo release+4500screens+BB director+Good trailer giving vibes of war film in lines with BB+Trailer released in time+Highest ATP+”BEST PHASE EVER”. aur kya chaiye?

  10. SRK is the alltime Crowd pull star from 90s -2017 take it or leave it. Yes This decade its
    Aamir Srk Salman and i have my reasons. If you want to know …beg me politely! Had Srk movies had release dates on Eid the crowd would have been much more because even amongst those doing ramzan ask them to pick Srk or Salman i bet you they will pick Srk movie even because of his lifestyle too Most audiences on the so called Eid period would have rush more for a Srk movie!!

  11. SRK MERI JAAN Reply

    You’re underestimating JHMS, specially after the buzz of Hawayein and the trailer, at least 24+ cr first day

  12. Prashant abhishek Reply

    Comparison between SRK and Hrithik opening day collection –
    2002 – Devdas – 2.09 crore
    HTHS – 1.42 crore
    MDK – 1.16 crore
    AMALL – 1.09 crore
    Shakti – 98 lacs
    Na tum jano na hum – 81 lacs
    Result – SRK win
    2003 – koi mil gaya – 2.25 crore (Thanks to Rakesh Sir )
    KHNH- 2.17 crore
    Chalte chalte – 1.50 crore
    Main prem ki diwani hoon – 1.24 crore
    Result – almost equal,
    2004 – main hoon na – 2.72 crore
    Veer zaara – 2.46 crore
    Lakshya – 2.30 crore
    Result – SRK won
    2006 – krrish – 6 crore
    Dhoom 2 – 5.85 crore
    KANK – 5.18 crore
    Don – 4.65 crore
    Result – Hrithik won
    2008 – jodhaa akbar – 3.81 crore
    Rab ne bana di jodi – 6.76 crore
    Result – SRK won
    Hrithik was absent in 2005 ,07 .so it is not SRK’s fault.
    At present Hrithik is not able to give 10 crore opening.So Undoubtedly SRK is far bigger than Hrithik in terms of initial.still some morons think Hrithik is bigger than SRK then i want to tell pls have a treatment.

    • 🚬Gangs of Ajay Devgn🔫🔪 Reply

      @Prashant theres no basis for that analysis. Didnt you see i could not even comment i just had to laugh.

      @Honest man kya yaar whats this? Why bringinh his late Dad name in? And how can yoi say Hrithik is a bigger crowd puller?
      Where you really implicated yourself was saying #I dont care this decade or last decade# okay thats fine then which decade should we keep in mind? The previous decade ? But then Hrithik hadnt entered the film industry.
      Presently i agree with @Imran, Akshay has a more consistent crowd pull effect than Hrithik they even had a show down last year. Hrithik won against Shahid very understanding but he then lost to Akshay and Srk at a streak. Audiences need a Krish4 magic or a Sequel of Bang Bang to be honest and then Hrithik should take his time study a scrpit and then have a say in decidinh dates. Big Superstars often are the one that tweet their release date or have a say and the director complies with their view. Salman can easily lend his personal view to Kabir , SRK easily too Farhan or Aditya , Ajay to Rohit Aamir to Hirani Akshay to whoever.
      Hrithik has the ability to generate a huge intial but just like Ajay their timing and choosing of scripts and sometimes arrogance(Ajays case not consulting a better Screenplay and Editting team for Shivay for example) has been a minus also releasing movie based on superstious beliefs like Rakesh Roshan too should be now guide for him.

  13. Suman Kumar Reply

    Pethetic to see Baadshaho Buzz..u guyz go n stay live in asgard thor n hulk will protect you

  14. In opening
    90s-SRK>Salman
    2000s-SRK>Salman
    2010s-Salman>SRK
    But still Salman ahead of SRK? What’s your logic @honest man?

    SRK-2 out of 3 decades
    Salman-1 out of 3 decades

  15. Why I think JHMS will open big is coz of raees I thought kaabil would do better as it had all the ingredients of a masala film but raees smashed it hence I think jhms can do 25cr + on opening day.

  16. honest man Reply

    @sayar and all the users who disagree with me i have explained this thing many times . my star ranking on initial pull is based on where a star reaches at his peak. hritk roshan at his peak was bigger than srk in any time of his career. i judge stardom by the margin of setting opening day record. krishh broke opening day record by a huge margin . no srk film has broken opening day record by that margin in his entire career apart from k3g which also had hritik himself and at that time hr was bigger. and you compare the overall career between hritik and srk from 2000-15( after hr’s debut) in terms of bbs, atbbs, hgoty, record openers hritik is neck to neck with srk and in some of the things he is ahead and this is despite of the fact that hr does much lesser films than srk and in many years he is absent from 2000-15 unlike srk.
    salman has ett , bodyguard which broke opening day record by a margin of 45 % . now tell me how many films of srk has broken opening day record by a margin of even 40% in his entire career apart from hr starrer k3g. in 90’s salman has most 1 crore plus openers , the count was not only bigger than srk but all the other stars including sunny deol. even if you make a comparison between salman and srk in terms of 70 lacks , 80 lacks, 90 lacks plus openers in that entire decade you will find salman ahead. even if you incude 1.10 crore plus or 1.20 crore plus openers then also you will find salman ahead. so salman was leading in all the initial benchmarks in 90’s just like he leads today in 20 crore and 30 crore plus openers. now you will say salman got those 1 crore plus openers in 99 while srk got it in 97( trimurti was multistarrer) then why srk is chasing salman’s working day releases of 14 and 15 in 17. why his fans are not confident of jhms beating kick or bb opening which released 2 or 3 years ago.

    and last comes akshay kumar. i have nothing against him but i don’t think he is a superstar material. he has never reached the peak of stardom like aamir, salman, hritik and srk. an akshay kumar film has never a initial craze like dhoom 3, ghajini, ett, bodyguard, krishh etc.