Box Office

Mubarakan Opening Day Box Office Prediction

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Anil Kapoor and Arjun Kapoor starrer Mubarakan will hit the screens tomorrow. The film is directed by Anees Bazmee and produced by Sony Pictures Networks.

The release period is not favourable as it has only one open week to perform. Jab Harry Met Sejal will arrive next week which will be followed by Toilet Ek Prem Katha. Mubarakan needs an excellent opening weekend but that seems tough considering the pre-release buzz. Also, the audience might stay away in an anticipation for the other two biggies.

The biggest plus is the genre which will attract the audience in North India. The director has earlier delivered many successful comedy films and has some brand value. But it will be interesting to see if the audience will come for a film having a B-star.

What’s Hot:

  • Family oriented comedy film

What’s Not:

  • Lack of star power
  • Low buzz
  • Average response to promos
  • One open week

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286

70 Comments

  1. JHMS 20cr??
    Marketing is worst…but till 20cr

    Its a romcom(YJHD was a love story, not rom com), urban film, that indemnity bond had intercourse word to keep family audience away, post-BAAHUBALI effect, shot in overseas, done-dusted genre, will get 3300-3400screens max…still 20cr??

    If JHMS opens 20cr, then hands down SRK will be 2nd biggest crowd puller after Aamir this decade. No bahana

    TZH will not judge Salman’s stardom. It’s a sequel to a blockbuster film…….even Tushaar Kapoor/Fardeen Khan can give 40cr opening to TZH. Plus films of Khans/Akki/Ajay have 2-4cr advanced corporate booking always.

    • Akki Salman fan Reply

      TZH will not judge his stardom lol Salman is biggest reigning superstar of Bollywood today his flop is 120 crore

    • Even tushar kapoor and fardeen khan can give a 40 crore opening with TZH…..ye baat tune bol kar bata diya ….ki jis so called star ko bada batane ki koshish kar raha hai …unke fans ke sochne ka level kya hai

  2. Baadshaho buzz is way above 5 honestly. Opening have no problem it could be more but Buzz is 7-8.

  3. Baahubali ke baad sab predictions bahut galat ja rahi hai aap logo ki. audience kaafi badalgayi hai.

  4. honest man Reply

    @aadav forget about tiger zinda hain salman’s highest opening on a working day is bajrangi bhaijaan at 26.67 crore , at second is kick at 24.97 crore. those film came way back in 2015 and 14. will he ever beat them or his dead father has to come in earth to help his son and bahanewale srk fans. what about fan? why did that film failed to do 20 crore even on a partial holiday, o i remember it has no heroine and songs. then what’s wrong in jhms? it has a 300 crore heroine and songs after songs, o it’s a urban romantic film. then what about adhm? a film which took 13 crore opening with a clash on pre diwali . with a solo release on a normal working day it would have easily crossed 20 crore net. and you are trying to convince everyone that srk will become bigger than salman with just 20 crore opening . if srk is even as big as salman let him beat bajrangi bhaijaan opening day.
    tzh will not prove salman’s satrdom, because it’s a sequel of a blockbuster film. what a joke. who is stopping your star to make sequel of his blockbuster films, o i am sorry he has hardly a blockbuster .
    tzh will show how much a salman film can open on a working day as this will be a salman film after a long time which will niether release on a national holiday nor it will be a ramzan release. so it’s high time that srk crosses kick and bb opening day, because tzh will push the boundaries higher.
    and i don’t know this decade or previous decade i am giving you all time star ranking on basis of initial pull.
    1. aamir
    2. salman
    3. hritik
    4. srk

    • So acc to u then kaabil should hve collected what raees collected because as per u hrithik’s initial pull is more…

      • Mahaveer@pk.ak Reply

        @honest man

        salute sir…..jesa naam vesa kaam….

        Aapka ek comment …..ek Dahaad…..

        Srk fan ki…………hahakar………………….

        @gans of ajay …..tu srk fan h….tbhi to srk ko salman ka baap bta rha h😬😡😠

        • 🚬Gangs of Ajay Devgn🔫🔪 Reply

          Do you even know why i was laughing @Mahaveer? Guilt concious mode ignited again @Mahaveer!!!!

        • @mahaveer
          Tu to Salman ka fan hai
          Wo bolne mai saram aati hai isliye aamir fan bana firta hai

    • Keep living in past old man……and keep barking your sh** here.

    • Adhm on a normal day without any sabotaged controversy would never have grossed 20 cr max 16 at most 17. Adhm profited from lots of favourism and critical review on The other clashing movie. At the end of the day it was a total crap and waste of money.

      • Very True Shivaay was panned bashed by critics but actually turned out to be a family movie unlike Crap Adhm!

    • Removing all sentiments and fan war aside i think its very unfair to Rank Hrithik above Akshay in present day. Hrithik is comes 5th he and Ajay really need some big numbers consistency since unfortunatly their Scrpts have really let them down. For Khans its very difficult so thats why i may structure it like this Randomly no specific order.

      Open day Occupancy Basis…..Aamir Khan

      Quantitative Basis …. Salman Khan

      Consistency Basis….. SRK

      • Am now a fan of you @Imran. Very commendable analyser. Nice ranking structure everybody gets his share nothing like no.1 no.2 no.3 we can see what happened with tubelight. These days content is the king while stardom decides how audiences should accept it.

      • @Imran Hey bro,
        Please ignore this @honest man. He is a mental asylum fugitive. He has lost his brain totally.

    • @honestman tu aadmi h ya janwar h fans war me maa baap ko lekar aata h ,tere maa baap ko bhi tu ijjat karta nhi hoga aur darpok h tu jahan srk articles h wajan pe kuch nahjn bola yehan aake bhok rha h,tere logo ko itni bdi saja milni chaiye jaise aparichit me sbko deta h hero

  5. Well i liked the 2nd trailer the only plus for this move is Anil Kapoor Anees and Ileana But arjun kapoor always surprise in opening..
    I think will trend like Ki & Ka But the problem will be the 2nd week because jhms will Take all the screens
    1st day 7 2nd day 8 3rd day 9
    Weekend arround 24
    WEEK 1 35
    Lifetime 40-45

  6. @aadav was tubelight a more crowd friendly genre than JHMS?Was its trailor and songs betr than JHMS?was there a top actress like anushka in Tubelight?Did it release on a betr day(During ramdhan) than JHMS?The answer is big no but it still opened at over 20 crores n here u r saying that if JHMS opens at 20 crores it will mean that SRK is 2nd bigger crowd puller.wow i salute ur thinking lol.get a life man

  7. @sahir

    as someone had pointed out K3g was also pre-eid ramadan release, so keep you drama with u.

    tubleight trailer came in right time. it was in lines of bajrangi bhaaijan. it had universal appeal, 4500screens, highest all time ticket price. aur kya chaiye. most importantly “BEST PHASE EVER”

    @honest man

    aaj tune saabit kardiya ki aadmi to tu hai hi nahi. making fun of srk’s dead father?? kuch sarm hai tere mai….

  8. Prashant abhishek Reply

    @ honest man , abe tu aadmi hai ya janwar ? Why are u bringing SRK ‘s late father ? And 8 crore opener hrithik is above SRK .Salman ‘s HAHK which is not even in top 50 openers of 1994 , is bigger initial pull than SRK ! What a joke .SRK have hardly a blockbusters ! To career me 10 blockbusters kya tere baap ne diya hai .

  9. @sahir
    k3g was also pre-eid. so keep ur bahana with u
    Tubelight had solo release+4500screens+BB director+Good trailer giving vibes of war film in lines with BB+Trailer released in time+Highest ATP+”BEST PHASE EVER”. aur kya chaiye?

  10. SRK is the alltime Crowd pull star from 90s -2017 take it or leave it. Yes This decade its
    Aamir Srk Salman and i have my reasons. If you want to know …beg me politely! Had Srk movies had release dates on Eid the crowd would have been much more because even amongst those doing ramzan ask them to pick Srk or Salman i bet you they will pick Srk movie even because of his lifestyle too Most audiences on the so called Eid period would have rush more for a Srk movie!!

  11. SRK MERI JAAN Reply

    You’re underestimating JHMS, specially after the buzz of Hawayein and the trailer, at least 24+ cr first day

  12. Prashant abhishek Reply

    Comparison between SRK and Hrithik opening day collection –
    2002 – Devdas – 2.09 crore
    HTHS – 1.42 crore
    MDK – 1.16 crore
    AMALL – 1.09 crore
    Shakti – 98 lacs
    Na tum jano na hum – 81 lacs
    Result – SRK win
    2003 – koi mil gaya – 2.25 crore (Thanks to Rakesh Sir )
    KHNH- 2.17 crore
    Chalte chalte – 1.50 crore
    Main prem ki diwani hoon – 1.24 crore
    Result – almost equal,
    2004 – main hoon na – 2.72 crore
    Veer zaara – 2.46 crore
    Lakshya – 2.30 crore
    Result – SRK won
    2006 – krrish – 6 crore
    Dhoom 2 – 5.85 crore
    KANK – 5.18 crore
    Don – 4.65 crore
    Result – Hrithik won
    2008 – jodhaa akbar – 3.81 crore
    Rab ne bana di jodi – 6.76 crore
    Result – SRK won
    Hrithik was absent in 2005 ,07 .so it is not SRK’s fault.
    At present Hrithik is not able to give 10 crore opening.So Undoubtedly SRK is far bigger than Hrithik in terms of initial.still some morons think Hrithik is bigger than SRK then i want to tell pls have a treatment.

    • 🚬Gangs of Ajay Devgn🔫🔪 Reply

      @Prashant theres no basis for that analysis. Didnt you see i could not even comment i just had to laugh.

      @Honest man kya yaar whats this? Why bringinh his late Dad name in? And how can yoi say Hrithik is a bigger crowd puller?
      Where you really implicated yourself was saying #I dont care this decade or last decade# okay thats fine then which decade should we keep in mind? The previous decade ? But then Hrithik hadnt entered the film industry.
      Presently i agree with @Imran, Akshay has a more consistent crowd pull effect than Hrithik they even had a show down last year. Hrithik won against Shahid very understanding but he then lost to Akshay and Srk at a streak. Audiences need a Krish4 magic or a Sequel of Bang Bang to be honest and then Hrithik should take his time study a scrpit and then have a say in decidinh dates. Big Superstars often are the one that tweet their release date or have a say and the director complies with their view. Salman can easily lend his personal view to Kabir , SRK easily too Farhan or Aditya , Ajay to Rohit Aamir to Hirani Akshay to whoever.
      Hrithik has the ability to generate a huge intial but just like Ajay their timing and choosing of scripts and sometimes arrogance(Ajays case not consulting a better Screenplay and Editting team for Shivay for example) has been a minus also releasing movie based on superstious beliefs like Rakesh Roshan too should be now guide for him.

  13. Suman Kumar Reply

    Pethetic to see Baadshaho Buzz..u guyz go n stay live in asgard thor n hulk will protect you

  14. In opening
    90s-SRK>Salman
    2000s-SRK>Salman
    2010s-Salman>SRK
    But still Salman ahead of SRK? What’s your logic @honest man?

    SRK-2 out of 3 decades
    Salman-1 out of 3 decades

  15. Why I think JHMS will open big is coz of raees I thought kaabil would do better as it had all the ingredients of a masala film but raees smashed it hence I think jhms can do 25cr + on opening day.

  16. honest man Reply

    @sayar and all the users who disagree with me i have explained this thing many times . my star ranking on initial pull is based on where a star reaches at his peak. hritk roshan at his peak was bigger than srk in any time of his career. i judge stardom by the margin of setting opening day record. krishh broke opening day record by a huge margin . no srk film has broken opening day record by that margin in his entire career apart from k3g which also had hritik himself and at that time hr was bigger. and you compare the overall career between hritik and srk from 2000-15( after hr’s debut) in terms of bbs, atbbs, hgoty, record openers hritik is neck to neck with srk and in some of the things he is ahead and this is despite of the fact that hr does much lesser films than srk and in many years he is absent from 2000-15 unlike srk.
    salman has ett , bodyguard which broke opening day record by a margin of 45 % . now tell me how many films of srk has broken opening day record by a margin of even 40% in his entire career apart from hr starrer k3g. in 90’s salman has most 1 crore plus openers , the count was not only bigger than srk but all the other stars including sunny deol. even if you make a comparison between salman and srk in terms of 70 lacks , 80 lacks, 90 lacks plus openers in that entire decade you will find salman ahead. even if you incude 1.10 crore plus or 1.20 crore plus openers then also you will find salman ahead. so salman was leading in all the initial benchmarks in 90’s just like he leads today in 20 crore and 30 crore plus openers. now you will say salman got those 1 crore plus openers in 99 while srk got it in 97( trimurti was multistarrer) then why srk is chasing salman’s working day releases of 14 and 15 in 17. why his fans are not confident of jhms beating kick or bb opening which released 2 or 3 years ago.

    and last comes akshay kumar. i have nothing against him but i don’t think he is a superstar material. he has never reached the peak of stardom like aamir, salman, hritik and srk. an akshay kumar film has never a initial craze like dhoom 3, ghajini, ett, bodyguard, krishh etc.

  17. Prashant abhishek Reply

    Abe pagla gaya h ka.HAHK is not even in top 50 openers of 1994.Many times his films are out of top 10 or top 15 openers of that year.in 1995 Karan arjun was combined film of both.apart from this his solo film veergati is at number 15 .in 1996 jeet opening credit was due to sunny as he was bigger actor in opening.apart from jeet his highest opener khamoshi is at number 21while SRK ‘s army and chaahat at number 11 and 13 respectively.in 1997 his highest opener judwaa is at number 11 .2nd, 3rd highest opener belongs to Koyla and DTPH.in 1998 Bandhan is also below KKHH.in 1999 finally he beat SRK in opening .he secured 2nd , 3rd spot with Biwi no 1 , HSSH. And till 2009 his opening is below Even Sunny, Akshay etc. In opening day he started creating record after 2010.so how can he is above SRK ? Even Akshy is ahead of Salman in opening if we consider data from 1994.
    And SRK is above Hrithik .i have proved in yesterday’s 11 pm comment.
    Result – SRK is ahead of both Hrithik and Salman.

  18. @honest man
    That is because Salman had 4 releases in 1999 srk had 1
    Compare each yr

  19. LOL, dishonest joker is back..?? TIme to start bashing him again. If margin is the criteria then Prabhas is the biggest superstar of all time of India since he broke opening day record by 300% margin. Here is the career wise comparison taking into account both lifetime and opening and Gangu Teli sallu leads in nothing. Also taking into account that SRK never did larger than life action films except CE(where he also played a common man).

    Let’s see overall career:
    Lifetime:
    1992—-SRK>sallu
    1993— SRK> sallu
    1994- sallu> SRK (due to Madhuri’s favour)
    1995-SRK> sallu
    1996—SRK> sallu( Jeet isn’t Gangu Teli’s film. Chahat>Khamoshi)
    1997—SRK> sallu
    1998—SRK> sallu
    1999—sallu>SRK
    2000—sallu>SRK
    2001—SRK> sallu
    2002—SRK> sallu
    2003—SRK> sallu
    2004—-SRK> sallu
    2005—sallu> SRK(Maine Pyar kyu kia> paheli. No Entry isn’t Gangu teli’s film)
    2006—-SRK> sallu
    2007—-SRK> sallu
    2008—-SRK> sallu
    2009—-Gangu Teli sallu 1 superhit and 2 Disasters>SRK absent
    2010—-sallu >SRK
    2011—-sallu> SRK
    2012—sallu> SRK
    2013—SRK> sallu(absent)
    2014—-SRK>sallu
    2015—-sallu>SRK
    2016—sallu>SRK
    2017- sallu> SRK
    So in 26 years 15 times SRK>>>11 times Gangu Teli sallu.

    Opening:
    This is THE OPENING.
    1992—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1993—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1994—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1995—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1996—-SRK> sallu (Jeet isn’t Gangu Teli’s film. Chahat opening> other Gangu Teli’s film)
    1997—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1998—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1999—- sallu>KING KHAN
    2000—-sallu>King Khan
    2001—-KING KHAN> sallu
    2002—-KING KHAN> sallu
    2003—-KING KHAN> sallu
    2004—-KING KHAN> sallu
    2005—- sallu> KING KHAN
    2006—-KING KHAN> sallu
    2007—-KING KHAN> sallu
    2008—-KING KHAN> sallu
    2009—- sallu> King Khan(absent)
    2010—- sallu>KING KHAN
    2011—- sallu>KING KHAN
    2012—- sallu>KING KHAN
    2013—-SRK> sallu (absent)
    2014—- King Khan>sallu.
    2015—- sallu> KING KHAN
    2016– sallu>SRK
    2017- sallu>SRK(as he has Christmas and Eid)
    So in 26 years SRK 16 times >>>> sallu 10 times.
    Let’s look at other achievments of Gangu Teli:

    Number of flops sallu =2* SRK’s flops
    Number of Disasters of sallu= 3* SRK’s Disasters( Let BOI update whole 90’s, the number of flops and Disasters will increase for sallu)
    According to BOI: Success Ratio of SRK>>>>>success ratio of sallu(huge difference)
    HIt Ratio of SRK>>>>> Hit ratio of sallu(Huge difference)
    Blockbuster Ratio of SRK>Blockbuster Ratio of sallu(small difference)
    Sallu’s achievement in Clash:

    In 1990s sallu lost these clashes
    -Biwi ho to aisi vs sone pe suhaaga(madhuri)
    -Kurbaan vs 100 days-Suryabanshi vs Panaah(nasserudheen shah)
    -Nischai vs Julm ki Hukumat(govinda)
    -Dil tera aashiq vs ek hi raasta
    -Chandramukhi vs Ek hi Raasta(Ajay)
    -Chand ka tukdaa vs Naaraj
    -Sangdil sanam vs HHB(akki)
    -Andaaz apna apna vs suhaag
    -Agni sakshi vs Yeh Majhdar(nan patekar)
    -Auzaar vs Juddai(anil kapoor)
    -Probably Chamatkar vs Jaagruti(Though not updated but as per IBOS) in 90s clash-1992

    In last decade
    -Phir milenge vs Dhoom(uday chopra)
    -SKPGY vs Anthony kaun hai(arshad warsi)
    -Don vs Jaaneman(SRK)
    -MAMK vs Blue vs All the best
    -Andaaz apna apna vs suhaag
    -marigold vs buddha margaya(Rakhi sawant,)
    -God tussi great ho vs bachna ae haseeno(Ranbir kapoor)

    Indeed SRK in his lifetime can’t surpass this achievements and records. That’s the fate of SRK, cause sallu has indeed contributed in the history of Flops, Disasters and Clash Defeats. 😂😂

  20. And dishonest gawar joker, what Kick and BB’s opening are you barking about..?? THey were festival releases. People get bonus on festivals and people irrespective of religion come out to celebrate on festivals and are on a spending spree. Dilwale and Raees removing the clash factor and ban could easily surpass Kick and BB. And your Gangu Teli with Universal genre, biggest director, 4500 screens, Highest ticket price couldn’t even give bigger opening than Allu Arjun’s regional film DJ with 1500 screens. Yuck. Gangu Teli sallu has the most shameful career in the history of bollywood…!!

  21. honest man Reply

    @sayar the point is very simple just on the basis of 1999 salman emerged bigger than srk in 90’s , numbers say in terms of 70 lacks , 80 lacks, 90 lacks, 1 crore , 1.10 crore, 1.20 crore plus openers salman was ahead of srk . yes srk dominated salman till 98 but on the basis of 99 salman went aheadin the overall decade. both salman and srk has only 1 record opener solo that decade but biwi no1 was a proper record opener unlike koyla so even in margin of beating opening record salman was ahead. not only that salman and srk though was equal in terms of record opening day and weekend but salman was ahead of srk in terms of record breaking first week. srk that decade has only 1 film which had a record breaking first week and that was koyla, but salman on the other hand has 2 films which went on to set record breaking first week and they were biwi no1 and hum sath sath hain.
    so the summary is salman lead srk in all the initial benchmarks starting from 70 lacks to 1.2 crore in 90’s. though they were equal in terms of record openers but salman’s biwi no 1 has set opening day record by a bigger margin. and lastly though salman and srk was equal in terms of record weekend salman was leading srk in terms of record breaking first week. so overall salman was ahead in 90’s.

    @prashant abhishek hahk took 9 lacks opening in 35 screens but khkn took 14 lacks opening in 100 screens. now you think which is worser.

  22. @Dishonest joker: in 90’s opening
    1992—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1993—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1994—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1995—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1996—-SRK> sallu (Jeet isn’t Gangu Teli’s film. Chahat opening> other Gangu Teli’s film)
    1997—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1998—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1999—- sallu>KING KHAN
    In 1990s sallu lost these clashes
    -Biwi ho to aisi vs sone pe suhaaga(madhuri)
    -Kurbaan vs 100 days-Suryabanshi vs Panaah(nasserudheen shah)
    -Nischai vs Julm ki Hukumat(govinda)
    -Dil tera aashiq vs ek hi raasta
    -Chandramukhi vs Ek hi Raasta(Ajay)
    -Chand ka tukdaa vs Naaraj
    -Sangdil sanam vs HHB(akki)
    -Andaaz apna apna vs suhaag
    -Agni sakshi vs Yeh Majhdar(nan patekar)
    -Auzaar vs Juddai(anil kapoor)
    -Probably Chamatkar vs Jaagruti(Though not updated but as per IBOS) in 90s clash-1992

    And why do you use your bhojpuri logic of margin all the time..?? HSSH wasn’t even Gangu Teli’s film. Biwi no.1 was Biwi’s film, what is Gangu Teli’s credit there..?? If margin is the criteria then Prabhas is the biggest superstar of all time as he broke opening record with 300% margin. BOI has clearly stated that Sunny and SRK ruled the 90’s, so you can give your brainless logic a rest…!!

  23. @honest man
    You know what?
    U Salman fans are hypocrites.
    U dont consider Trimurti as SRK’s films because it had Anil Kapoor. Well, even Biwi no.1 had Anil Kapoor. Star power doesn’t vanish in 3-4 years.

    So actual record opener was TRIMURTI.

    Without Anil Kapoor
    Salman-0
    SRK-1

    Logic here is very simple
    Salman gave record opening on his own after 21 years of debut
    SRK gave after 5 years of debut..

  24. @honest man Salman fans are hypocrites

    Trimurti is Anil Kapoor film

    There was Anil Kapoor in Biwi no.1, but that was Salman’s film

    Dont say Anil was not a big star in 1999. Star power doesn’t vanish in 3 yrs

    SRK gave 64lakhs opening in clash……….raam jane in 1995 which in 1999 would be above 1cr

    • Agree with you Sayar 64 lakhs would be easily be a 1.15 crs in 1999!!

  25. Prashant abhishek Reply

    Wow , what a logic .only 1 year decide the whole decade.Salman was ahead from SRK in 1999 in opening.this mean Salman was ahead of SRK in whole decade ? Kaha se laate ho aise logic .And HSSH was also a multistarrer.what nonsense u talk about KoYla opening day ? BOI wote record opening in box office note.Tu India ki government hai ki tera baat sahi maan liya jayega ! .forget SRK , In opening Salman was far below from Ajay , sanjay, govinda,bobby ,akshay ,anil, sunil shetty etc etc.Salman is beaten by everyone.

  26. @Honest man why are you thinking with your brains? Jow can you say Salman had more number of 1cr plus in 90s than Srk? Both had 3.
    Salman …Hello bro, Biwi no1 and HSSH.
    SrK ….Trimuti Koyla Baadshaa so where did the extra 1 come from?
    Me personally If you remove Biwi no1 and HSSH and SRK trimuti then its Srk having the edge.
    How can you brag with movies like Bandhan Hdddcs Jeet Kkhh Karan arjun? Am sorry taking solo movies into consideration even Ajay had more solid 1+ cr opener than Salman while /GovindaSunny Deol/Ajay had way more solid above 80laks movies compared with Salman. And FYKI who told you Biwi no 1 was record breaker with highest margin?

    Subtract Koyla 106 from Biwi n1 123…
    Subtract Biwi n1 123 from HKK 145….
    Which margin is bigger?
    I am sorry even that margin record opening record in 90s never went to Salman.
    Ask those that followed movies in 90s
    To assemble all the record 1 cr above openers like Border, Baadshaa ,Kaache Dhaage,Biwi no1 , Koyla,Hello bro, HSSH Hindustan KK , Trimuti etc and tell them to Select strictly main lead movies of the above i can assure you SrK Aj and Sunny Deol will stand tall. For me i can never accept HSSH and Biwi no1 as a Salman main lead movie..no way!! Reality sucks atimes Dude Sorry!!!

  27. honest man Reply

    @sayar and @imran in 1999 salman was way bigger than anil kapoor. leave aside hssh and biwi no1 . salman’s flop film hello brother took 1.04 crore opening while anil kapoor’s hum aapke dil me rehte hain took 57 lack opening. even salman’s janam samjha karo took 92 lacks opening. then why i will give the credit of biwi no1’s opening to anil kapoor. while in 1995 srk and anil kapoor was in similar range. in 1995 anil has no release apart from trimurti but in 1994 all srk films whether it was anjaam or khkn opened below anil’s 1942 a love story. so srk can not get the full credit like salman got it for biwi no1.

    so there is nothing hypocrisy in it. starpower changes from year to year. and if a film has 2 heroes then the star with bigger initial pull at that moment gets the credit. so starpower has nothing to do with the name it is about how his films are opening at that time. if today a sequel of mujhse shaadi karogi is made starring salman and akshay then the whole credit for initial will go to salman khan as akshay’s having and not having will not make any difference to the initial. but if that same sequel was made at the time of sing is king then the credit for initial would have gone to akshay kumar . so it’s not about anil kapoor or akshay kumar it’s about his initial pull at that moment in comparison to the other star.

    @ prashant abhishek koyla and trimurti’s opening day was same at 1.06 crore net. so i think koyla failed to beat the opening day record of trimurti , it only equaled that record.

  28. @honest man
    So you agree that Karan Arjun was entirely SRK’s film? Because SRK’s Anjaam opening was more than all Salman’s opening till then!!

    Stop this nonsense. Today if Salman-Aamir do a film, the film may take 60cr+ opening. So will u entirely credit Aamir for that??
    ………………………

    • You fool that means Jeet and HumDDCS was Salman movie main lead using that logic!!

  29. @Prashant Abhisekh

    Dil Se opening was much bigger than All Salman’s openings in 1998. Dil Se was in no.4 after BMCM(Govinda), Zor(Sunny) and Soldier(Bobby)

  30. @Dishonest joker:Being ahead in just one year in a decade doesn’t prove stardom, it just proves a fluke. You are a brainless hypocrite cause according to the same BOI which has the data of 90’s Sunny Deol and SRK ruled 90’s. Gangu Teli sallu was a 2010 born star who gave record opening 21 years after debut. No trade analyst accepts that Gangu Teli sallu was ahead in 90’s and what kind of gaawar logic is that being ahead in 1 year means being ahead the entire decade..?? Biwi No.1 and HSSH are not Gangu Teli’s solo films and in 90’s opening
    1992—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1993—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1994—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1995—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1996—-SRK> sallu (Jeet isn’t Gangu Teli’s film. Chahat opening> other Gangu Teli’s film)
    1997—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1998—-KING KHAN> sallu
    1999—- sallu>KING KHAN
    In 1990s sallu lost these clashes
    -Biwi ho to aisi vs sone pe suhaaga(madhuri)
    -Kurbaan vs 100 days-Suryabanshi vs Panaah(nasserudheen shah)
    -Nischai vs Julm ki Hukumat(govinda)
    -Dil tera aashiq vs ek hi raasta
    -Chandramukhi vs Ek hi Raasta(Ajay)
    -Chand ka tukdaa vs Naaraj
    -Sangdil sanam vs HHB(akki)
    -Andaaz apna apna vs suhaag
    -Agni sakshi vs Yeh Majhdar(nan patekar)
    -Auzaar vs Juddai(anil kapoor)
    -Probably Chamatkar vs Jaagruti(Though not updated but as per IBOS) in 90s clash-1992

    And why do you use your bhojpuri logic of margin all the time..?? HSSH wasn’t even Gangu Teli’s film. Biwi no.1 was Biwi’s film, what is Gangu Teli’s credit there..?? If margin is the criteria then Prabhas is the biggest superstar of all time as he broke opening record with 300% margin. BOI has clearly stated that Sunny and SRK ruled the 90’s, so you can give your brainless logic a rest…!!

  31. @honest man Answer my first question
    So you agree that Karan Arjun was entirely SRK’s film? Because SRK’s Anjaam opening was more than all Salman’s opening till then!!

    Stop this nonsense. Today if Salman-Aamir do a film, the film may take 60cr+ opening. So will u entirely credit Aamir for that??

  32. Lets put an end to all this
    @honest man @NN @Imran @Prashant

    Its because of SRK and the ever charming Madhuri that Salman is here today. Wanna know how?

    Salman Khan(From November 1991 to March 1998)-Excluding extended cameos like Jeet(Where role was lesser than SRK in DZ)
    1. Love-FLOP
    2.Suryavanshi-Disaster
    3. EK ladka Ek ladki-Disaster
    4. Jaagruti-DISASTER
    5. Nischayii-DISASTER
    6. Chandramukhi-DISASTER
    7. DIL tera aashiq-DISASTER

    Then ::::::::::::::came MADHURI
    HAHK-ATBB
    Now
    8. Chand ka tukra-DISASTER
    9. Andaaz Apna apna-FLOP
    10. Sangdil sanam-DISASTER

    Then came King Khan
    Karan Arjun-SRK

    Again Salman back to track
    11.Veer Gati-FLOP
    12.Yeh Majhdar-FLOP
    13.Khamosi-FLOp
    14.Judwaa-HIT(Fluke)
    15.Auzaar-FLOP

    Movies-17
    Hits: 2(with SRK, Madhuri)+1(Fluke)
    Flops=7
    Disasters=7
    Total flops=14

    After that he had 2 flops. Before that he had 2 flops

    18 flops in a single decade(90s). Mamuli baat hai kya?
    10 clash defeats in 90s. Mamuli baat hai kya?

    If u dont wanna accept HAHK as MAdhuri film(who gaev Blockbuster with an unknown hero like Sanjay Kapoor-Raja, have u heard his name?), consider it a fluke…………..

  33. I think the most star studded release year was 1999. Just go and see the top 20 1st days enourmas and massive star driven movies. 1999 was a difficult year to really analyze. Mann Vastav Biwi no 1 International k, Bdsha , Hkk,kaache Dge, Taal, Lal badsha , Hddcs,Dillagi,Arjun pundit ,Hssh ,Haseena mjg and list goes on and on. Am just imagining those superstars movies in todays era how they would have sailed through.
    Top 15 openings all the Big stars were just chasing eachother
    Salman 3 movies
    Ajay 3 movies
    Sunny 2 movies
    Govinda 1 movie
    Akshay 1 movie.
    Amitabh 1 movie
    Aamir 1 movie
    Anil 1movie
    Srk 1 movie

    • @tiger bas opening opening bol rha bas opening se movie hit nahin hojati h na sabko pasand aajati h zara sallu k disasters movie ko bhi yaad kar le bhai he has more flops n disaster dont talk about talents like akki ajay srk

  34. I checked on Boi opening 1994 – 1999 barring multistarrers like Trimuti Karan arjun And Opening of Dil se Koyla 1997 Akshay and Ajay had much much dominated top 10 opening days than our Haklu. They dominated 94 95 96 97 98 99 top 10 opening days and where Haklu was ahead it was ptetty much no much difference. Salman the Megastar was just playing cool ,having fun and triggering any year he wanted to shine to Shine majestically.

  35. Nobody is talking about Akshay and Ajay here,Akshay was way bigger than Salman Ajay was among the 3rd biggest star in that era hard to digest but fact and i agree with it eyes closed. Why dont you talk about Salman more bro Tiger, nobody is arguing with what you are trying to say to console yourself. A year cannot make someone Bigger than prevoius 9 years in that decade.
    Good night

  36. Tiger
    Read my comment at this page at 8.42 PM

    If Trimurti is a multistarrer so is Biwi no1 Hssh Hdds Jeet Aaa Saajan

  37. Tiger
    When jeet released Sunny Deols Insaniyat had 66cr opening. Plus jeet had salman for 40minutes only like SRK in Dear Zindagi

    And Ajay delivered HKK then…..

    Salman became a good opener from 2010 only

  38. honest man Reply

    @sayar no srk does not entirely deserves the credit of karan arjun. the same year salman’s veergati opened bigger than all srk films like ddlj, guddu, zd, odyhi. only raamjaane had opened bigger than veergati but that too by only 5 lacks. so there was not much difference. when karan arjun released srk’s highest opener was at 42 lacks . his another film khkn opened to a disastrous 14 lacks. how can the same man give a 80 lacks opener on his own. and again after karan arjun he continued with low openers like guddu, zaamana deewana and even his atbb ddlj opened lower than flop veergati. if he has to be ahead of salman his each and every film has to open way bigger than salman’s films, just like salman’s each and every film was opening bigger than anil kapoor’s films in 1999. he can make a disastrous film like hello brother open to 1 crore plus so it was not difficult thing for him to make biwi no 1 or hssh which were much stronger films on paper to open 1.20 crore plus.

    and i have not given salman also the credit for karan arjun. according to me niether salman nor srk has the potential to give a 80 lacks opener on their own at that time. and the most important thing is the way salman deserves credit for the record opening of prdp, dabangg, bg, ett , biwi no 1 srk can never get that for karan arjun, trimurti or k3g. he was not the only reason for those films opening .

    and if salman and aamir does a film today then it’s not about who will get the credit for the opening but salman will definetly not get the whole credit like he got for ett or bg because he is getting help from a bigger or equal star.

    @imran ajay dev gun in 90’s was bigger than both salman and srk .

  39. Prashant abhishek Reply

    Abe ulte pulte logic dena band kar.Karan arjun and Trimurti were both 2 actor film.so out them in consideration.If we compare solo actor film, then Salman’s highest opener is veergati at 57 lacks .while SRK ‘s Raam jane is 62 lacs.both films were released on 175 screens.so this is equal comparison.But Raam jane was competing against Aamir ‘s Akele hum akele tum released on same day and collected 40 lacs.that means Raam jane opening was 50 % more than AHAT.so it is enough.
    Result – SRK won

  40. @Prashant Abhisek, Sayar and Imran- Don’t waste your time arguing with this Dishonest joker, according to him 1 year>>>>7 years, do we need people with this much stupidity.?? He wiill stoop to any low level brainless logic to show that Gangu Teli sallu is ahead. Only BOI has 90’s data and they have said it clearly that Sunny and SRK ruled the 90’s .

  41. Ok @honest man
    Then what about Brothers? Who will be credited for tha 14cr opening? Siddartha or Akshay?

    Remember Ek Villain opening?

  42. honest man Reply

    @prashant abhishek the point is very simple. salman deserves 100% credit for the opening of dabangg, bn1, bg, ett and prdp. srk deserves 100% credit for the opening only for record openers like mhn, hny and koyla. for the others he does not deserve full credit. and i have not counted karan arjun for both salman and srk.
    @ sayar credit for brothers opening goes to akshay. siddhart’s other films were nowhere close to the opening of ek villain. for the same reason i don’t want srk to give credit for ka and trimurti opening because his other films released at that time were nowhere close to those films in terms of opening.

  43. @honest man
    No. For BG, Dabbang he does deserve credit but not for Biwi no.1. He may get 60% credit at most. Ani Kapoor was a rage then

  44. It doesn’t matter whether Gangu Teli sallu deserves credit for Biwi no. 1 or not. He was a flop star before 2010. He became a star after 2010. A non-actor with so many flops and disasters doesn’t deserve to be called a star.

  45. honest man Reply

    @sayar if anil kapoor was a rage at the time of bn1 then why his initial numbers does not prove that, why they are so low?

Write A Comment