One of the biggest releases of 2017, Judwaa 2 will hit the screens tomorrow. The film directed by David Dhawan, features Varun Dhawan, Jacquline Fernandez and Tapsee Pannu.

Judwaa 2 is a total commercial masala film with comedy, songs, dance and action. The film is a remake of yesteryears hit Judwaa which had Salman Khan in the lead role. So there is a brand value as the original film and its music is still popular among masses. Varun Dhawan is an established star and enjoys a huge following among youth and kids. These factors are going to help the film in taking a pretty good initial.

The trailer of the film received a mixed response. The music also has nothing special as the makers recreated the original songs. Though this might help in creating the nostalgia factor. Pre-release buzz and advance booking are decent so a good opening day is on the cards.

As far the economics are concerned, Judwaa 2 has been made on a budget of approximately 75 crores. It will need a solid run to recover the costs. There is an extended holiday weekend and Judwaa 2 needs to take full advantage of the holiday season to sail through.

We are expecting the film to open at 15 crores. This will be a good start against a screen count of 3500 screens.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286




21 COMMENTS

  1. EID 2018 is still vacant but kisika(Especially those two other tingu liliput Khans) ka dum nahi usko book karne ka. Because all know EID mai sabka baap, King Salman aata hai

    Ye film vi Sallu Bhai ki naam se chalegi

    • I totally agree with your statement keep going and just remember to the haters that on one can compete with Salman bhai in all terms

    • Tuesday ko milna dekhte Hai.. Lallu ke nam ki power.

      Lallu ki khudki tubelight toh fuss ho gayi aur wo bhi eid pe.. Shayad usme lallu ka bhoot tha.

      Lallu ka time khatm hai boss….

      • Abe lallu. Garashya go to tujhe tza Ka release pa bata Denge

        Ek movie kya flop hui pagal nagin ki tarah nach Raha hai 7 blockbuster in this decede Yaad Nahi hai kya

        Lallu kanhi ka

    • Being Lallu Fan and @Abubarkar Siddique Abe gawaar where was your lallu in last decade? Baatla lallu can’t compete with any one. Yes right no one can compete with baatla lallu when it comes to giving flops and disasters back to back. That’s where local bhojpuri lallu is in top. Megastar aamir khan is ruling this decade like a boss and tiny local star lallu is not even near his feet when it comes to megastardom be it India or overseas. Everywhere megastar aamir khan is Baap of lallu.

      • Abe lallu don’t talk here chines hero

        Salman is far ahead in stardom from ammir

        Everyone know and this mini world cup star Aamir is very scary that’s way want to do only content movie coz he know with everage movie he will get flop tag

        • ABE gawaar your lallu’s last movie was a disaster and aamir doesn’t have even half as many flops and disasters as mini World Cup hero salman? If aamir is Chinese hero than your lallu is a Bihari bhojpuri hero. Stay within your limit. Local star with local fake stardom. Even in his own country he was nothing before 2010. Its even humiliating for megastar’s fans like me to argue with a local talentless flop actor who survived due to south remakes and masala movies otherwise his career was marigold, main aur mrs khanna, GTGH, yuvraaj, and list goes on and on. LOL. Aamir is light years ahead of lallu in stardom. Period. Kahan 2000 cr club Ka global megastar aur Kahan tubelight ? Tch Tch Tch .

    • Bhai indicine ko koi nahi puchta ab . Yeh jhatka indicine ka admin bardasht nahi kr paya aur ab vo swarg sidhaar gaya hai. Indicine is the most ghatiya site in the world.

  2. Decided to follow bollyarena from now on. …bt can anyone pls teel what happened with indicine. …no qrticle for last 10 days???

  3. Judwaa 2 total collection will be up to 125 cr. This is my prediction. It’s first day boxoffice collection will be around 17 crore as per early estimated…….

  4. being prem fan, abe pagle SRK already booked Christmas 2018 1 year ago.So why he will book Eid 2018 When he have no other film except dwarf.He haven’t sign any film and only working on dwarf as of now.So why he will book Eid 2018 unnecessary ?
    atleast think before barking.

  5. Bollyarena update Dangal n Bahubali2 WW collection.

    We want to see d gap btw Global sher Dangal n ghar ka sher Bahubali2 😂

    • Abe gadha bahubali has beaten dangal all main overseas territories not taking China ( dublicate ) 😀

      Aur India main to dog ko matte hai na vaise mara dangal Jo

      But Tu to sabsa bada moron hai Bina bat Ka bokta rahta hai

      Anyway u keep continue some moron like you also should be here 😊😆

      • Ok baahubali 2 has broken the records of previous ATHG Dangal which was a mount averest for everybody else except aamir. But don’t you lallu know that the same baahubali 2 also bulldozed and crushed all your salman’s movies in India and overseas? At least Dangal overseas aur worldwide me to aage hai baahubali 2 se. Salman ki to ek bhi movie baahubali 2 se aage nahi hai na india me na overseas me. LOL. And tell me how badly did baahubali 2 beat bajrangi bhaijaan and sultan? Who to dog se bhi buri harsh? LOL. Jab khud Ka ghar shishe Ka ho to dusre ki khidki pe patthar nahi Mara karte beta. Chal nikal ab.

  6. according to boi.com judwaa2 advance is 7.50 crore net which is slightly lower than 8.25 crore net advance of jhms but still it has chance to beat jhms opening day number. but can anybody tell me how can a superstar film get only 8.25 crore advance while even underperforming salman film tubelight had 12.50 crore advance .
    let’s see if judwaa 2 can beat jhms opening day and put srk fans in a shamefull condition but even if it fails to beat that judwaa 2 advance has proven that currently varun dhawan and srk deos not have much difference in stardom.

  7. It will beat TEPK.
    Varun will beat akshay with back to back two super hit.
    Varun getting more screen than any other stars except khans.
    After khans varun will be next big star.

  8. karvy insite ka poll bhol gaye h people ne salman ko no 1 kaha h tubelight ne agar kam bhi n kia tingu 6 no per h srk 2 no per h anitab 2 no per h salman king h best story 1 2 year m 1 film everything good hone ke bad itna collection hota h low satory ko kabhu tingu ne hit n kia blockbuster kaise banaye ga sab actor good acting good story ke sath collection karte h only salman low story ko blockbusters banata h examples prdp bodyguard ready dabbang eak tha tiger many more only bajranhi bhaijan good story wali h low ticket price hone ke ba wajod all time blockbuster banaya h aur 1 year 500 crore kia h bb prdp 2 film ne adita chopra yad n ata kia kaha tha tingu ke bare m story ka kamal amir ka kamal h

  9. @abhijit I don’t have any problem if varun beat HR.
    Varun also beat akshay with 2 super hit this year.
    I agreed HR time going very bad but varun definitely will give competition to akshay this year.
    Badri ki dulhania super hit
    Now judwaa2 will be super hit .
    First akshay will do 150cr. Still stuck within 135cr.
    Junior actor like ranbir,ranveer did more than 150cr.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here