The much-delayed film Jagga Jasoos will finally hit the screens tomorrow. The film starring Ranbir Kapoor and Katrina Kaif is directed by Anurag Basu and produced by Disney and UTV.

Jagga Jasoos has been in the making for around 4 years. The shooting was delayed multiple times and the whole plot and storyline were also changed. The lead pair had a fallout and the film was about to be shelved. Thus it is needless to say that there is a lot of negativity around the film.

The first trailer of the film received a good response from the audience and it looks like a perfect Summer film from Disney which will appeal towards kids and family audience. However, the later promos have hinted that it is a murder-mystery. The film is inspired by many Hollywood films and the treatment is not Indian at all.

The advance booking is on the lower side. There was no media screening held for the film. Even it was not released in Gulf on Thursday. This has definitely made the trade nervous as Bollywood cannot afford another failure now.

On the brighter side, there is the presence of Ranbir Kapoor and Katrina Kaif who command a very good fan following and the combo has earlier delivered two super hit films. It may help the film to get a reasonable start.

Now coming to the economics, UTV has not released any official numbers yet. But according to the soruces, the total budget of the film is around 90-100 crores. It was promoted heavily by the lead actors and the marketing costΒ is around 20 crores. The recovery will not be an easy task.

We are expecting the film to open around 10 crore. It will need an extraordinary word of mouth to survive at the box office.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286




13 COMMENTS

  1. Why skipping Baadshaho prediction always? Hope all is well with Bollywood Johar arena, Karan Indicine and Ajay DevgnπŸ˜‚.
    Only Baadshaho and Tepk looks hot the rest are dull maybe G4 and Tzh and if JJ suprises those are the only reasonable movies to watch.

  2. My predictions for this year
    Jagga jasoos: 78 crore FLOP
    Mubarkan 60 crore Average
    jab harry met sejal 170 Crore Super HIT
    Toilet 120 Super HIT
    Munna 78 Crore HIT
    Badshao 80 Crore
    A gentleman 55 Crore
    Judwa 2 120 Crore
    Golmal 180 Crore
    Secret Superstars 70 Crore
    Padvamati 90 Crores (not every film is bajirao mastan)
    Tiger ZINDA hai if the WOM will be Like tubelight than 150 crores

      • @JabHarryMetSejal πŸ’

        Weekend 90 + crπŸ’

        Week 160+ πŸ’

        LT 250+ πŸ’

        If Trailer like #Butterfly

        With story & direction good πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘

  3. Tubelight k time pe kuch users ko block kiya ki wo negativity faila rahe hai……

    Toh abhi tum bhi same cheez kr rahe boss…..so khud ko bhi block kr lo….1or2 week k liye nahi hamesha k liye…#salmandiehardfan bollyarena

  4. The movie fully depends on content the songs are also average except galti se mistake.The opening collection would be 8.5-11cr it can perform well depending on WOM.Lifetime collection will be decided on Monday that how much it holds.Since the budget is high so film have cross 100 cr to get semi-hit verdict atleast.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here