Highest Grossing Bollywood Movies of All Time

38

Highest Grossing Bollywood Movies of All Time: 

So this was long overdue. For those who don’t know Bollyarena is one and a half year old. We started to track Bollywood movies and now have a small database of our own. We used to publish producers numbers early on. But with the passage of time, we started to notice the difference between trade and producer numbers for some of the film.

There was also talks about alleged manipulation in Krrish 3, Happy New Year and others collection. But as we did not have any source, so we could not post any random number as the actual.

Though some action should have been taken on the matter. Nothing could have been done early on as we did not have much credibility. But with time, Bollyarena has built a reputation among fans and trade. So we have started to revise all of the old box office data. For this, we have taken help from veteran trade analysts and Box Office India. Many factors have been considered apart from the 15% difference between trade and producer numbers and major manipulation has been adjusted.

We know that it can cost us a loss of the visitors on the website as every fan wants to see the higher collection of the films of his idol. But it was time to take this brave step. Hope that you will continue to support as you have over the time.

Here is the list of highest grossing Bollywood movies of all time.

RankFilmReleaseCollection
1Dangal2016386
2PK2014340
3Bajrangi Bhaijaan2015321
4Sultan2016300
5Dhoom 32013276
6Kick2014212
7Chennai Express2013207
83 Idiots2009202
9Ek Tha Tiger2012198
10Krrish 32013197
11PRDP2015197
12The Jungle Book2016188
13Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani2013188
14Bajirao Mastani2015187
15Happy New Year2014183
16Dabaang 22012154
17Tanu Weds Manu Returns2015151
18Dilwale2015149
19Bang Bang2014147
20Bodygaurd2011145
21Dabaang2010141
22Singham Returns2014140
23Raees2017134
24Rowdy Rathore2012134
25Airlift2016128
26Rustom2016127
27Ra.One2011125
28MS Dhoni The Untold Story2016124
29Agneepath2012122
30Ready2011121
31Baahubali2015119
32Housefull 22012116
33Ghajini2008116
34Ram Leela2013115
35Holiday2014113
36Jai Ho2014112
37Ae Dil Hai Mushkil2016112
38Don 22012112
39Housefull 32016109
40Golmaal 32010108
41Barfi2012108
42Bhaag Milkha Bhaag2013104
43ABCD 22015104
44Ek Villain2014103
45Jab Tak Hai Jaan2012102
462 States2014102
47Bol Bachchan2012101
48Singham2011101
49Kaabil2017101
50Welcome Back201597

Disclaimer: The list has been compiled from different sources including producers, distributors and trade (Box Office India).

Als tell us what is your view on the list of highest grossing Bollywood movies of all time in the comments section.




SHARE

38 COMMENTS

    • Looks good everyone is doing what they should be doing on this list
      Aamir Khan and Salman Khan are doing too good for themselves but this is not who Shah Rukh Khan is.. he needs to buck up and not fall behind! I’m not expecting him to make 300cr + movies but at least make as much as chennai express or
      More it’s all about competing with yourself
      Like Aamir Khan has to now touch 400cr in India and o think Aamir Khan should start making big budget movies with class cinema like bahubali or a superhero movie because people would invest in him

  1. Top 2 Movies Belong To ‘MegACEstar’
    Out of Top 5
    3 MOVIES Belong to ACE KHAN &
    OUT Of Top 10
    4 Movies of Aamir in the list.
    And He is the Only Actor in this List
    Who hasnt Manipulated BO Figures.

  2. U should write the films which released in Holidays along in a list and The non-holiday release in another please @Bollyarena

  3. WTH? Dangal is 387.28 till 9th weekend according to BOI. And it is still earning around 15-20 lakhs every week and will keep doing so for another 2 months. Please give the correct number.

  4. @BollyArena …Thnx for this….

    You know that I am A fan of you since the start…So I really know that you r extremely good in honest prediction..( Indicine also good )..

    So other than Bollywood films what abt Hollywood Films First day & Life time collection ( in India) update..??..( at least the big ones..).

    If you can pls include and update it also…bcz there r People interested in that here..

  5. singh saab…

    ye holiday , non holiday kya lga k rakha h…???

    sabse jyada Holiday movies SRK ki h…..

    par jab srk pitne lga h….to holiday yaad aa rha h….??

    Dangal 9th weekend “15 lac ” kma rhi h….

    or Raees 4th weekends me bhi…9 lac hi kma ski……

  6. If you’re taking BOI numbers as source (which is great IMO), maybe you should point at the fact that the numbers are only for the Hindi version

  7. Hahahaaha
    Prem ratan bartan dhoke jao 197cr
    Bahot udd rahe the sallu fans.
    Maza aagaya.
    Thank u bollyarena.

  8. He is called Mr Perfectionist, The Method Actor, the Man With The Golden Touch… and believe me,Aamir Khan deserves all those tags.

    Here’s an actor who may not have the diehard mass following as his peers Shah Rukh Khan and Salman Khan, but everyone can agree on one thing – his name in the project means quality. And despite not having that huge massive following,Aamir Khan‘s movies always turn out to be huge blockbusters at the box office.

    Currently the two largest moneymaking movies in Bollywood, Dangal and PK, has Aamir Khanas the lead actor and ride on his starpower. The rest of Bollywood can stand aside, Aamir Khan isjust class apart!

  9. King kaha hai kaha hai ….

    Oh 7th position me mila …Fir 15th pe ….

    7th position wala king :D

    Sorry mai to bhool gaya usko holiday mil nahi raha ..Aur clash pe clash mil raha hai…

    Aamir aur Salman se clash karne ki jurrat kisiko nahi (King ko bhi nahi ) but King se sab clash karte hai ….

    Very unique king …..Hahahahaha

    All d best for 250 Cr guys …King fans …. 78

  10. Producer figure for Dhoom 3 is 284 cr.

    Figure given here is 276 cr.

    Difference is less than 3%. Just feel that producer should get benefit of doubt with 5% or less variance !!

  11. Gud work bolly arena everybody like facts. And we trust u more than other sites. And hope u will do the same in the coming future…..

  12. Bollyarena you have already lost respect in my eye long before this article. I dicided that I will never comment again in your site because we (users) are nothing for you, we keep ask you to give clarification on your articles but you never bother to reply.

    Well this is my last comment in your site.

    So you follow BOI for collection and verdict, then for your kind information according to trade PRDP collects 195cr (Hindi Version) and it also collects 4-5cr from other versions which makes the total of 199-200cr. And according to Producer figure PRDP collects 213cr, which makes the difference between trade and producers figure is only 5-6% which is acceptable. But even if you want to change then take something between trade and producer figure which would be 205cr, how can say that Producer manipulate completely, trade can also go wrong, because it’s not easy to track figure from all single screen across country, specially places where ticket sold manually…..And same I want you to do with every movies.

    And if you really want to follow trade then why Dhoom 3 is 276cr in your site because according to trade its 260cr. Also according to trade CE is only Blockbuster, change that also in your site.

    Also you follow BOI right, then can you please tell me how Dhoom 3 is ATBB when its budget is higher than Sultan and collection is also lower than Sultan, but verdict of Sultan is only Blockbuster……Can you explain this

    Dhoom 3:
    Budget: 175cr
    Collection: 348cr (Gross)
    Verdict: ATBB

    Sultan:
    Budget: 145cr
    Collection: 418cr (Gross)
    Verdict: Blockbuster

    I know you won’t reply and also don’t care. I was your regular visitor but it hurts when you ignore your users and won’t reply to their genuine doubts or questions.

    SO GOOD BYE…….

  13. These ppl talk about clash king and release period …Fan got a school holiday period as release date

    Kya ukhaad liya Fan ne … Fan 83 Cr and Holiday Jungle Book which had released a week earlier earned 188 Cr in India.

    Ppl who are so proud of his superstardom also speak abt the horrible trend of King’s movies…..First day 30 Cr and First Monday 3 Cr… First day collections are high only because SRK’s useless fan groups book whole multiplex and keep watching movies on repeat. This is a fact.

  14. Sheer dominance of Aamir and Salman. No other actor is in touching distance. Waiting for TOH surely a 400 Crore grosser on the way.

  15. 200cr movies
    Aamir-2
    Sallu-1
    Srk-1
    Hahaha
    Aamir -the megastar..
    100cr to aab khanoke liye 50cr jaisa he
    For khans if collection below 200cr then it will be consider as flop.

  16. Tubelight box office prediction
    Release on friday 23th june
    Eid on 27th june
    1st 45cr
    2th 45cr
    3th 50cr
    4th 45cr
    5th 50cr
    6th 45cr
    First weekend for 6th day 270cr
    First week 290cr
    2th weekend 80cr
    2th week 150cr
    3th weekend 45cr
    3th week 100cr
    4th weekend 30cr
    4th week 70cr
    5th weekend 18cr
    5th week 40cr
    6th weekend 10cr
    6th week 20cr
    7th weekend 6cr
    7th week 10cr
    8th weekend 4cr
    8th week 7cr
    9th weekend 2cr
    9th week 4cr
    10th weekend 1cr
    10th week 2cr
    11th weekend 50lakh
    11th week 1
    india grosses 750cr
    Overseas 350cr
    Worldwide 1100cr

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here