Dangal becomes Highest Bollywood Grosser in Overseas & Worldwide

33

Aamir Khan’s Dangal has become the highest worldwide grosser by beating PK. It has also become the first Bollywood film to cross 800 crores.

Dangal is now highest Bollywood grosser in India, overseas and worldwide. Aamir Khan will have a unique record of delivering three back to back highest grossers in India, overseas and worldwide.

Dangal is unstoppable in China and Taiwan in its second phase release. The film is likely to do $50-60 million in China alone and will become the first Bollywood film to cross 1000 crore.

Check out the updated collections in overseas and worldwide.

Overseas:

  • 1st Phase: $30.70 m
  • Taiwan: $2.70 m*
  • China: $14.07 m*
  • Total: $47.47 m

Highest Grossing Bollywood Movies in Overseas:

MovieCollection (m)Release
Dangal$217.03*2016
PK$47.202014
Dhoom 3$31.082013
Bajrangi Bhaijaan$28.752015
Dilwale$26.682015
3 Idiots$26.02009
Sultan$24.202016
My Name Is Khan$23.782010
Chennai Express$19.472013
Happy New Year$17.072014

Worldwide: 

  • 1st Phase: 736.16
  • Taiwan: 17.42
  • China: 90.58
  • Total: 844.16 Cr

Highest Grossing Bollywood Movies in Worldwide:

RankFilmReleaseCollection (Cr)
1Dangal20161935*
2PK2014792
3Bajrangi Bhaijaan2015626
4Sultan2016582
5Dhoom 32013558
6Chennai Express2013395
73 Idiots2009392
8Dilwale2015391
9Prem Ratan Dhan Payo2015371
10Bajirao Mastani2015361




SHARE

33 COMMENTS

  1. PK at 831 crore in second phase????
    first movie was PK to cross 800 Crore mark…
    and i think 32 to 35 million it will collect in china and and taiwan both country but 50 to 60 millon dollars it was to high for a movie in out of india..lets see what happen….but ithink Dangal should Cross 1000 crore mark and set another benchmark for other films…
    if Dangal closs to around 950 to 975 crore as i think so 1000 crore WW benchmark is open to all other bollywood movie…

    • Overseas m itna collection krna to ab mushkil h aamir n to china m apni pakad bna le h or dusre actor ko abhi time lgega china m pakad bnane m

  2. 3 Back to Back ATGs in
    India,Overseas & WW.
    Founder of All mega Clubs in
    India,Overseas,WW.
    $50M OVERSEAS & 1000CR WW.
    Sheer Dominance 👌👌

  3. Tube light
    Ring
    Padmavathi
    Dutt
    Tiger Zinda Hai

    Get Ready for these films….This films will change the list…
    ( Raees would have been in the overseas list if its released Pakistan…)

  4. Forget this old film and move over bahubali 2…Tubelight has already started breaking records on the Internet…
    Most viewed video on YouTube since its launch.. wowww
    fastest to 100likes in 12hrs..pheww
    fastest to 10million views.. yippie..!!

    whalllopp the tiger.. sultannn of bollywood!!

    • Konsa record bhai. It took 2 days for 10 million views on YouTube. Raees break the 10million in one day, Dangal did 9million view on first day. Ye likes Ka konsa record hone lag gaya. Voting thodi hai boxoffice ki. Kuch bhi.
      Anyway Tubelight is most awaited Bollywood film of the year but target is high for this time. Dangal and Babubali.

    • @Haar

      Still Dangal is the most watched bollywood trailer on Youtube.

      And also fastest to

      10 million in 30 hours
      15 million in 48 hours
      20 million in 83 hours

  5. Thanks @bollyarena for this article
    It clears all doubts regarding d collection of Dangal.

    #Dont forget Dangal is non masala. film whereas BB2 is masala film

    Still Dangal will collects more than BB2 in overseas.

    Hats off
    Aamir -The Global Megastar

    • Who the hack u r lol, u talk so much nonsense. I know ur defending ur star but come on men why u always comparing with bahubali. Bahubali kind of movie comes once in century for Indian audience with high class of everything story,acting,directing,set,vfx…..etc..

      Whether in future anybody breaks records for me bahubali will stay above all because it has set the benchmark for all the Indian film makers and movies.

  6. dangal 844cr 154cr=1000cr.in india no one will beat bb2 record and in OS no one will beat dangal record.

  7. Dangal will do atleast $80M in overseas.

    No one can beat this record except Aamir himself.

    BB2 will finish in china under 15cr.

    #Dangal is non masala film

    #Aamir-The Global Megastar

  8. Aamir ki masala film ne China mein sirf 4 million ka business kiya tha.. so stop this masala and non-masala nonsense… agar film achchi hogi to chalegi… it is not a given that Thugs of Hindostan will break Dangal’s records in China as it is a masala film. It can be a huge flop there if it does not connect to Chinese audience.

    • ese to bhai….aamir ki 3idiots …jo sabse jyada pasand ki gyi china me…

      sirf 16 crore earn kiye….kyoki vh sirf trailer tha

  9. Baahubali 2 is highest grossing INDIAN FILM worldwide. 1000crores and still running… .
    But dangal is highest grossing BOLLYWOOD film. 800 crores.
    THAT’S THE DIFFERENCE. .

    • Yes Dangal is Aamir khans Movie…
      Duniya kaha ja rahi hai aur tuze malum nahi Dangal kiski movie hai..
      apna general knowledge bada..exam me kam ayega.
      aab mat pooch IS FUSSLIGHT sallus movie?

  10. Masala movie d3 ,non masala dangal.MATLAB samjh me aaya pagal parshya.the fan of tingu Xmas star

  11. Bahubali NE 7 crore kamye hai ye to sirf first look hai picture to abhi baaki hai donkey pk

  12. @china box office

    Despite a $47 million first-place debut by the Disney/Marvel sequel,

    the weekend’s biggest winner was Aamir Khan’s wrestling drama Dangal which garnered the highest user-ratings on record in China.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here