Category

Box Office Predictions

Category

This Christmas weekend will saw the biggest release of the year. Tiger Zinda Hai features Salman Khan and Katrina Kaif and is directed by Ali Abbas Zafar.

2017 turned out to be an average year for Bollywood. The highest grosser of the year is Golmaal Again which collected 200 crores plus. None of the releases could even cross 150 crores mark. Now all eyes are on Tiger Zinda Hai to provide some much-needed relief to distributors and exhibitors.

With Tiger Zinda Hai, Salman Khan will be returning to his favourite genre which will appeal to each section of the audience. The film has action, romance, drama, dance and songs. The promos have been loved and the two tracks from the film have become huge chartbusters.

Advance booking has also received an excellent response. Also, Salman’s core following is in masses which does spot booking. The advance does not give you a clear picture for masala films. Golmaal Again had a low advance yet it opened to 29 crores. Though it was a Diwali holiday and here it is a normal working day.

Considering all the factors, we are expecting the film to open at 38.50 crores. Thus it will be the highest opener of 2017 and also highest non-holiday opener of all time.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286

Note: The updates will be delayed tomorrow due to communication and server issues.