Category

Box Office Analysis

Category

2017 has been a reasonable year for Bollywood as the business is higher as compared to the last year. But that is mainly because it has seen the release of Shahrukh Khan, Hrithik Roshan and Akshay Kumar in a quick span which has not happened lately.

So far these have been only two hits, Jolly LLB 2 and Badrinath Ki Dulhania. Smaller films like OK Jaanu, Haramkhoor, The Ghazi Attack, Running Shadi.com and Commando 2 have failed badly and some of them could not even take a start. There was also big budget film Rangoon which turned out to be a major disaster. However, we have also witnessed the highest grosser of January, February, and March which is a positive sign.

This week will saw the release of Machine, Aa Gaya Hero and Trapped. The first one has some awareness as it is coming from Abbas-Mastan and also has a popular recreated Tu Cheez Badi Hai Mast song. But the promos have received a poor response and the hero has been criticized a lot. It will be safe to say that it will be the best opener from all the Bollywood films but that will not be enough.

Govinda is making his comeback with Aa Gaya Hero which is a delayed project. It looks like a C-Grade film from the 90’s and might have some takers in interiors. The film is struggling to get screens and might not even get 300. Despite the fact that the budget is around 12, it is likely to be a washout.

Trapped is an experimental film starring Rajkumar Rao. Only God knows why they are even releasing it in theaters. It looks like a web film and could have been a better option if they release it on the internet. On the top, it is Phantom Production which will keep the majority of the audience away.

There is also a Hollywood film Beauty and The Beast featuring Emma Watson. It is from Disney Production and will attract kids and families. This is likely to take better opening as compared to all other films.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-