Box Office

Box Office Predictions Update: Jagga Jasoos, Jab Harry Met Sejal, TEPK

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

The last few weeks have been rough for Bollywood releases. The big Eid release starring Salman Khan has disappointed at the box office. Now we are entering into the second half of the year and there are some big films releasing in next couple of months.

Jagga Jasoos: Ranbir Kapoor and Katrina Kaif starrer is looking like a perfect summer film. The promos and songs have generated an interest among the audience. The feel of a Disney adventure will appeal towards kids and family audience as it is a holiday season. However, it is a delayed project and there was a lot of negativity surrounding the film. Historically, most of the delayed films have not fared well at the box office.

Also, the reports are not so great as the shooting was delayed multiple time. The project was even about to shelve at a time. A lot of portion has been reshoot and the storyline is also changed. This might have affected the final product. Still, the trade is hoping that JJ will help the industry. As of now, it is looking to open at around 10 crore and lifetime can go above 100 cr if the word of mouth is positive.

Munna Michael:Β Tiger is quickly emerging the darling of masses. Munna Michael is his third film with director Sabbir Khan who has given him two hits earlier. The promos have indicated that it is a full-on desi entertainer with songs, dance, action and romance. The film will have an excellent opening in masses and has chances to surprise in plexes too.

Mubarakan: Anees Bazmee is back with a comedy film starring Anil Kapoor and Arjun Kapoor. The trailer and music have received a mixed response from the audience. When in form, Anees can make a perfect comedy film. However, the latest one is looking outdated. There is also a lack of star power in the film. It is likely to struggle for an initial.

Jab Harry Met Sejal:Β SRK has come back to the romantic genre with JHMS. However, the promos are giving the vibes of an urban rom-com. The director Imtiaz Ali can also be a liability as his most of recent films are complex. On the brighter side, the music of the film will help the film in generating interest. The first two songs have become hits and the best is yet to come.

A good initial of up to 20 crores is guaranteed unless RCE again messes up the promotional strategy. The lifetime collection will depend on word of mouth which will come into play before the Independence Day weekend.

Toilet Ek Prem Katha:Β As of now, Akshay Kumar starrer TEPK is looking like the hottest film. The trailer was received very well and songs have shown the love story set in the background of a village. Films with social message blended with comedy and romance can work big time if executed well. Also, there will be a support from the government and it can become tax-free before release.

But we have seen in the past that Akshay’s core fan following in masses are not coming to theatres. This might be the case with TEPK too even though it has universal appeal. If made well, then it has the potential to become Akshay Kumar’s biggest hit.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 27125138
Chef286

86 Comments

    • Kyu nahi hoga 12 cr buzz of munna michael is very good in mass areas they have been waiting for movie like this since months

      • Mahaveer@pk.ak Reply

        My prediction

        #JHMS

        day 1-20 crore

        LT – 110 crore

        TEPK –

        Day 1–21 crore

        LT –155 crore

        ( ydi song extra ordinary hote to 200 crore )

        #Secrete SuperStar

        es movie ka Box office b eske naam jesa hi hoga….

        day 1st – 25.5 crore

        LT – 250 ATBB

        content great hua to :- 300 crore

        • Mahaveer@pk.ak Reply

          hureeeeee….Dangal has highest TV TRP….

          Dangal TRP :- 4.3

          Jolly llb :- 3.83

          kabil :- 2.37

          Raees :- 1.6 ( flop)

          shayad TV pr XMAS ko release hui hogi
          πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

    • My prediction( as usual it will be true so take screenshot so that u can check further):-
      Jagaa:-50-60
      Munna:-45-58
      Muh:-30-40
      Tepk:-125+-140
      Jhms:-130-145

  1. Are bhai srk ko underestimate Matt kar..jo banda clash me 140cr kar skta h wo samaj le solo me kya kar skta h..

      • Mahaveer@pk.ak Reply

        πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‡πŸ‘πŸ‘Œ…best example h……..

        srk ko pta h , jyada screen me release kre to Tubelite ki tarah distributer ko loss hoga…..

        so clash karwa do…..badnami b nhi hogi , kyoki clash hua tha…..flop hone se b bach jayegi……

        or fokat ka promotion ho jayega….

        • bhai log srk ko jada yaad karnewala sayad mahaveer hi hoga ,sayad sone me bhi yaad karta hoga,jahan srk k baat hi nhi hoti h wahan bhi srk ko yaad karta h ,itna yaad karne ka mtlb h ki ye hater nhi blki fan hi h

          • Mahaveer@gmail.com Reply

            Right broπŸ‘

            FAN movoie vala FAN huπŸ˜‰……

      • @Ray
        Haah be, khud ke reply ko kisi aur ka naam deke epic bolte ho. Tere lallu ne kya ukhada. Solo eid release, footfalls less than flop fan.Lost 4 clashes with Akshay Kumar. Aaaak thoooooooooooo

  2. buzz to jolly llb2 bhii ache thee par opening kitne mile isko..aur iss baar to competition h jhms toh itna opening nhi milega bhai

      • Hahahahaha ye dekho iska logic hahaha poor chakkians …adhm ka itna protest hua fir v 13.5cr clash me v

          • Abe chutiye case starting me hua tha smjhaa sale bahana mat kar ki release ke vaqt hua ..sale advance booking normally jaise hota hai vaise hi hua tha Jolly 2 ka v ..case January me hua tha smjhaaa or movue 10feb ko aaya tha ….bahana karna koi inse sikho

            2oct me holiday ke din 3500 screens me Singh is bling sequel ke Baad v 16cr 1st day aaak thuuuu

            • Lallu sib 3100 screens tha naki 3500 aur sib Ka flop trailer tha Boz low still 17 Cr Kia tera fan Ka kya hua 80 CrπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

            • Lallu sib 3100 screens tha naki 3500 aur sib Ka flop trailer tha Boz low still 17 Cr Kia tera fan Ka kya hua 80 CrπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ aur lol jab pata nahi hai to bol mat case ke vajah se advance booking ruk Gaya tha bahut jagah ustime Ka article padh Bollywood arena ka

        • Rustom Ka screen kitna tha sirf 2300 usme bhi 14cr Ka opening diya morning occupancy 45% tha neche gener movie hone ke bajjood

  3. prince sharma Reply

    IMDB TOP 250 Movies of The World. Aamir=6 movies Sanjay dutt = 1 movie (MB MBBS) Akki = 1 movie (hera pheri). [NOTE: As per recently update some movies are removed like DCH, SWADES,ANDAS APNA APNA,CHAK DE INDIA Bcuz some other movies get high votes than these . Dont trust check by urself].

  4. RCE , guys please release a trailer with Jagga Jasoos. Please yaar, come on guys. Itni si baat bhi nahi mansakte. Arena bro, please convey this message

  5. I dont give a F*** about LT. With good content even Kangana can give a big lifetime. I want opening, but RCE is messing up the entire promotional strategy. Wake up RCE

  6. My prediction life time
    Jagga jasoos 90 cr
    JHMS 130 cr
    Mubarakan 45 cr
    TEPK 145 cr
    Munna Micheal 65 cr
    Secret superstar 55 cr
    Badshaho 115 cr
    Tiger zinda hai 280 cr
    Judwa 2 85 cr
    Golmal again 150 cr
    Padmavati 220 cr
    πŸ‘

  7. PositiveMan Reply

    @Bollywood arena…Guys you change your LBP according to your convenience…
    I closely followed how you guys covered Bahubali 2 collections…You did a great job…Kudos for that…

    But Your initial LBP for BB2 before release was 175 crores…Later you guys changed it to 380 crores as printed above…

    I’m just curious why you guys change your LBP before release and after release of any particular film?