24-10-2021
07/09/2017

Box Office Predictions Update: Jagga Jasoos, Jab Harry Met Sejal, TEPK

The last few weeks have been rough for Bollywood releases. The big Eid release starring Salman Khan has disappointed at the box office. Now we are entering into the second half of the year and there are some big films releasing in next couple of months.

Jagga Jasoos: Ranbir Kapoor and Katrina Kaif starrer is looking like a perfect summer film. The promos and songs have generated an interest among the audience. The feel of a Disney adventure will appeal towards kids and family audience as it is a holiday season. However, it is a delayed project and there was a lot of negativity surrounding the film. Historically, most of the delayed films have not fared well at the box office.

Also, the reports are not so great as the shooting was delayed multiple time. The project was even about to shelve at a time. A lot of portion has been reshoot and the storyline is also changed. This might have affected the final product. Still, the trade is hoping that JJ will help the industry. As of now, it is looking to open at around 10 crore and lifetime can go above 100 cr if the word of mouth is positive.

Munna Michael: Tiger is quickly emerging the darling of masses. Munna Michael is his third film with director Sabbir Khan who has given him two hits earlier. The promos have indicated that it is a full-on desi entertainer with songs, dance, action and romance. The film will have an excellent opening in masses and has chances to surprise in plexes too.

Mubarakan: Anees Bazmee is back with a comedy film starring Anil Kapoor and Arjun Kapoor. The trailer and music have received a mixed response from the audience. When in form, Anees can make a perfect comedy film. However, the latest one is looking outdated. There is also a lack of star power in the film. It is likely to struggle for an initial.

Jab Harry Met Sejal: SRK has come back to the romantic genre with JHMS. However, the promos are giving the vibes of an urban rom-com. The director Imtiaz Ali can also be a liability as his most of recent films are complex. On the brighter side, the music of the film will help the film in generating interest. The first two songs have become hits and the best is yet to come.

A good initial of up to 20 crores is guaranteed unless RCE again messes up the promotional strategy. The lifetime collection will depend on word of mouth which will come into play before the Independence Day weekend.

Toilet Ek Prem Katha: As of now, Akshay Kumar starrer TEPK is looking like the hottest film. The trailer was received very well and songs have shown the love story set in the background of a village. Films with social message blended with comedy and romance can work big time if executed well. Also, there will be a support from the government and it can become tax-free before release.

But we have seen in the past that Akshay's core fan following in masses are not coming to theatres. This might be the case with TEPK too even though it has universal appeal. If made well, then it has the potential to become Akshay Kumar's biggest hit.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286

86 comments on “Box Office Predictions Update: Jagga Jasoos, Jab Harry Met Sejal, TEPK”

    1. Kyu nahi hoga 12 cr buzz of munna michael is very good in mass areas they have been waiting for movie like this since months

      1. My prediction

        #JHMS

        day 1-20 crore

        LT - 110 crore

        TEPK -

        Day 1--21 crore

        LT --155 crore

        ( ydi song extra ordinary hote to 200 crore )

        #Secrete SuperStar

        es movie ka Box office b eske naam jesa hi hoga....

        day 1st - 25.5 crore

        LT - 250 ATBB

        content great hua to :- 300 crore

        1. hureeeeee....Dangal has highest TV TRP....

          Dangal TRP :- 4.3

          Jolly llb :- 3.83

          kabil :- 2.37

          Raees :- 1.6 ( flop)

          shayad TV pr XMAS ko release hui hogi
          ??????????????????

    2. My prediction( as usual it will be true so take screenshot so that u can check further):-
      Jagaa:-50-60
      Munna:-45-58
      Muh:-30-40
      Tepk:-125+-140
      Jhms:-130-145

  1. Are bhai srk ko underestimate Matt kar..jo banda clash me 140cr kar skta h wo samaj le solo me kya kar skta h..

      1. ???????...best example h........

        srk ko pta h , jyada screen me release kre to Tubelite ki tarah distributer ko loss hoga.....

        ...

        so clash karwa do.....badnami b nhi hogi , kyoki clash hua tha.....flop hone se b bach jayegi......

        or fokat ka promotion ho jayega....

        1. bhai log srk ko jada yaad karnewala sayad mahaveer hi hoga ,sayad sone me bhi yaad karta hoga,jahan srk k baat hi nhi hoti h wahan bhi srk ko yaad karta h ,itna yaad karne ka mtlb h ki ye hater nhi blki fan hi h

      2. @Ray
        Haah be, khud ke reply ko kisi aur ka naam deke epic bolte ho. Tere lallu ne kya ukhada. Solo eid release, footfalls less than flop fan.Lost 4 clashes with Akshay Kumar. Aaaak thoooooooooooo

  2. buzz to jolly llb2 bhii ache thee par opening kitne mile isko..aur iss baar to competition h jhms toh itna opening nhi milega bhai

      1. Hahahahaha ye dekho iska logic hahaha poor chakkians ...adhm ka itna protest hua fir v 13.5cr clash me v

          1. Abe chutiye case starting me hua tha smjhaa sale bahana mat kar ki release ke vaqt hua ..sale advance booking normally jaise hota hai vaise hi hua tha Jolly 2 ka v ..case January me hua tha smjhaaa or movue 10feb ko aaya tha ....bahana karna koi inse sikho

            2oct me holiday ke din 3500 screens me Singh is bling sequel ke Baad v 16cr 1st day aaak thuuuu

            1. Lallu sib 3100 screens tha naki 3500 aur sib Ka flop trailer tha Boz low still 17 Cr Kia tera fan Ka kya hua 80 Cr?? aur lol jab pata nahi hai to bol mat case ke vajah se advance booking ruk Gaya tha bahut jagah ustime Ka article padh Bollywood arena ka

  3. IMDB TOP 250 Movies of The World. Aamir=6 movies Sanjay dutt = 1 movie (MB MBBS) Akki = 1 movie (hera pheri). [NOTE: As per recently update some movies are removed like DCH, SWADES,ANDAS APNA APNA,CHAK DE INDIA Bcuz some other movies get high votes than these . Dont trust check by urself].

  4. RCE , guys please release a trailer with Jagga Jasoos. Please yaar, come on guys. Itni si baat bhi nahi mansakte. Arena bro, please convey this message

  5. I dont give a F*** about LT. With good content even Kangana can give a big lifetime. I want opening, but RCE is messing up the entire promotional strategy. Wake up RCE

  6. My prediction life time
    Jagga jasoos 90 cr
    JHMS 130 cr
    Mubarakan 45 cr
    TEPK 145 cr
    Munna Micheal 65 cr
    Secret superstar 55 cr
    Badshaho 115 cr
    Tiger zinda hai 280 cr
    Judwa 2 85 cr
    Golmal again 150 cr
    Padmavati 220 cr
    ?

  7. @Bollywood arena...Guys you change your LBP according to your convenience...
    I closely followed how you guys covered Bahubali 2 collections...You did a great job...Kudos for that...

    But Your initial LBP for BB2 before release was 175 crores...Later you guys changed it to 380 crores as printed above...

    I'm just curious why you guys change your LBP before release and after release of any particular film?

    1. Some films can surprise. Before release, our predictions for Bahubali 2 and Tubelight were 175 cr and 305 cr respectively. But it was changed again after updating the word of mouth. For most of the films, the difference is not that much and in some cases, there is no difference at all. But there will be some exceptions. Keep an eye on Word of Mouth table for LBP after the release.

      1. @bollyarena...what about Golmaal again...u gave LTP for secret superstar but forgot Golmaal

  8. ranbir is already a superstar. right after Khans. Some stars are yet to give 20cr opening, 140cr lifetime. they give flops in Deewali also and their fans complain about holidays. but in 2nd october with 3100 screens, national holiday in 2015 their masala film took 17cr opening as per boi

    1. Q tere ko akki ka naam lene mai dar lag raha hai ????
      Beta yeh dar Hume accha laga keep this fear

      1. Utsav rajpoot ......
        Apne akki se jake puch usko kitna dar h srk ka....

        Qki hr bar akki...srk se clash m hara h....

        Aak thu...akki

        1. Is liye bhagora bhag Gaya ? aur akki aur raha baat clash Ka to waqt hamara hai Vs Maya memsab clash aur khilari Ka khilari Vs chahat yaad hai Na kaise Akki se hara tha srk

  9. Are bhai tiger Abhi naya h masses me aisa nhi hota wahn fan following bnne me time lagta h..aur upar se mm k songs bhii bekar h na daang ka heroine h isliye mushkil h..

    1. ding dang song is already huge hit and tiger has made good fan following amongst single screens audiences right from his debut heropanti

    2. Tiger is 200% better than srk or salman....abe ek -do hero ka pechay pade rahoga sari umar kya

  10. My prediction :
    Mubarakan - 35cr
    Jagga Jasoos - agar bhut achaa hua to 100cr + agar kharab hua to 50cr
    Munna Michael - 55cr
    Jhms -175cr..Or agar WOM achaa hua to 200cr aaram se ..content pe.depend krta hai
    Toilet Prem Katha - 85cr ..but tax free ho gaya hai to 100cr shayad chal jae
    Secret superstar- 60cr

  11. @arena
    Why didn't u predicted for billi murda hai ????
    Dar gaye kya ki prediction galat na ho jaaye
    Biggest joke I found on arena :-
    Tubelight prediction :- 303 crore
    Actual:-120

  12. Now I feel Akki n Srk are in same range.. One a higher scale Salman.. Aftr that Aamir.. Baahubali 2 was an magnus operas.. Ranveer is the next Srk . Varun Dhawan would be the next Salman khan... Sus Rajput next Akshay kumar.. Baaki Sab tum log dekhlo.. ??

  13. Opening depends on many things, not only “Stardom”
    It depends on:
    -Promotion
    -Trailer
    -Songs
    -Period
    -ATP
    -Promos response
    -Appeal

    Instead of TL(Which opened to 21cr) if it was Dabbang-3/TZH it would open to 35cr despite pre-Eid

    In this regard Aamir has marched ahead of SRK and Salman Khan.

    1. @sayar

      bhai jaan ,

      Aamir or promotion me aage ???

      pure media ko pese dekar , promotion kon krta h ??

      Fokat k , be faltu...but chartbastered song kon dalta h ??

      great location kon dalta h ??

      7000 sejal se kon milta h ?

      kapil k show , sare reality show me kon bhikh mangta h ??

      twitter pr sekdo ko follow krke kon promote krta h ??

      Aamir ka to kai bar trailer b release nhi hota h???

      1. Abey bhojpuri, SRK has crazy fans who want to see him everywhere, who misses him madly if he is absent from social media for a short while, so he does promotion for his fans who like to meet him. If bhikhari aamir doesn't have crazy fans who misses him and wants to meet him then it's not SRK's fault. Bhikhari aamir's fans don't even come to meet him on his birthday, who will come to meet him during promotions...???

  14. My predictions
    Jhms 125-135 crores
    Jj -90 crores
    Mm-75 crores
    Tepk-150 -160 crores
    Mubarakan-45 crores

  15. jo log fan ki baat kar rhe h abey fan ka ww gross 184 cr tha jo ki tumhare stars ki hit movies se bhii jyda h..

  16. @ mahaveer , who is stopping your tiny star from doing promotion ? Everyone does promotion except Aamir .What's wrong in that ?

  17. If the trailer doesn't click then hard times ahead for JHMS. SRK take your time and choose your movies wisely. Shouldn't have selected JHMS. This is looking another typical romantic role; something which you have already mastered. Will be happy if JHMS can prove to be a pleasant surprise. But as of now the excitement level is low .

    BTW that #BeechBeechMein song is totally crap. Got head ache listening to it. But the #RadhaRemix by DJ Shilpi Sharma is awesome

  18. My prediction

    Movie Life time Verdict
    Jagga Jasoos 50 Flop
    Munna Michael 30 Disaster
    Mubarakan 30 Disaster
    Jab Harry 50 Disaster
    Toilet Ek 90 Hit
    Secret Su 22 Disaster

  19. The best song has to come for tepk also.. Wait dear the radhe Radhe song will definitely become darling of masses and classes. Tepk will be huge.

  20. My prediction. For TEPK 1st day 16.20 2nd day 18.60 3rd day 20.20 weekend 53-56cr 4th day 11.60 5th day 19.90 totel 5 day collection 82-85cr &1st week 103-106 cr & 2nd weekend 127cr life time 150+cr

  21. Agar clash hota that to JHMS 2700&TEPK2300 screen hote an clash nahi hai to 500-650 benefit jaroor milega for my prediction about screen jhms 3700+& tepk 2850+ screen definatly

  22. My prediction mubbarka 45cr jagga jasoos 65+ munna Michal 60+ jhms130+ agar achhi hogi to 160+ tepk 140+judwa2 150+ becz 3holiday for Judwa 2 Saturday- dashra Sunday ,Monday -2oct Gandhi jaynti

  23. Jab hary met Sajal will wrap up between 125 Crore. Same old rom com nothing new to offer. I am looking for TEPK surely it would be very good movie. Secret Superstar is the dark horse it will do wonders and might cross 100 Crore as well.

  24. Prediction

    Jagga Jasoos
    1st day:-10Cr. LT:-80

    Munna Michael
    1st day:- 9-9.5Cr. LT:-65Cr

    Mubarakan
    1st day:-5-6Cr. LT:-35-40Cr

    JHMS
    1st:-19-21Cr. LT:-140-155Cr

    TEPK
    1st day:-14-15Cr. LT:-120Cr

  25. Jagga jasoos 60-70cr
    Munna 70-80cr can reach 100cr
    Jhms-100-110cr
    Tepk-90-100cr

    If jhms get positive response which is near to impossible then collection will be 130-135cr

    While in case of tepk positive response k sath shayad 90-100cr pahuche warna 70-80cr

  26. @Utsav Rajput
    Boi hasn't updated about Maya Memsaab. Plus IBOS says that release dates were different

    Aur pagal hogaya hai kya be do kaudike fan
    Kkk vs chahat kab hua

    Ek atbb nahi
    Ek hgoty nahi
    Ek 2.5cr ffs nahi
    Ek ya do bbs hai
    Ek 20cr opening nahi

    Bhaag Jesé akki CE se bhaga tha

    1. Abe lallu srk fan quantmd Vs Cr lab hua tha Jo tum srkians volte rebte ho aur raha bat boi Ka to boi 1994 ke baad Ka updates deta hai ussepehla Ka details uske baad nahi hai
      Aur srk ke pass kya hai
      Ek 100cr movie nonholiday pe nahi
      Ek bb nonholiday pe nahi
      Struggling to get clean hit since 2014
      Aur bhagora bhag Gaya Akki Ka daar se ??

  27. @sayar ho and check on Wikipedia release date is same for both but I know you would refer khan office india biased towards lallu and Srk u told that boi is not trustable so now what are u doing

  28. @Abhijeet
    BOI is not trust able for other things. But their release dates are exact. And wikipedia? Even I can edit that.

  29. @Utsav Rajput
    Kya bola?? Non holiday pe blockbuster nahi? To RNBDJ/Karan Arjun tere baap ne diye the?
    Aur ye holiday kya lagarakha hai be? Tere do kaudi ke canadian ne holidays pe kitne flops diye hai bataun???
    Aur Raees kya tere dada ne fiya tha
    Ja, srk ka competition Salman-Aamir ke saath hai
    Aur cleanhit ki baat karta hai, jaake canadian ka track dekhle, srk has given 11 clean hits in a row.

    Non holiday, non holiday. Abey Axn replay, blue, jaaneman, tmk ne kya ukhadliye holidays pe?

    Aur wikipedia to main bhi edit karloo

    do account banake ata hai

  30. Raees no holiday pe aaya tha ghochu raees is republic day weekend release tab to dangal tubelight rustom sab nonholiday release hai pehle aache is pata Karo holiday release aur nonholiday release ke bare me phir bolna

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

A trusted website which updates Bollywood box office collection, news and movies reviews. Also post data and records of Box Office India.
© 2014-2021 Bollywood Arena │ All Rights Reserved.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram