News

Bahubali 2 shatters all TRP records on TV premiere

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Bahubali 2 has broken all TRP records during its TV premiere. The film had world television premiere on October 8. Its Hindi, Tamil and Telugu versions were premiered on Sony MAX, Vijay and Star Maa at 1 pm, 3 pm and 5 pm, respectively, on Sunday.

According to the data released, the film generated around 2.60 crores impressions. Its Hindi version has registered 17,671,000 impressions in urban areas and 8,383,000 in rural areas. Thus Bahubali 2 has shattered Prem Ratan Dhan Payo record.

It has also shattered TRP records in Telugu version as it registered 22.7 TVR in its first TV premiere beating the record of Maghdheera. Check out the records list below.

All Time TRP Ratings of Bollywood Movies:

  1. Bahubali: The Conclusion – 2,60,54,00,000
  2. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo – 2,51,19,00,000
  3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan – 2,37,45,000
  4. Bahubali: The Beginning – 2,07,77,000
  5. Dangal – 16,25,40,000
  6. Singh is Bliing – 11,33,40,000
  7. Sultan – 11,31,00,000

All Time TRP Ratings for Telugu Movies:

  1. Baahubali 2 – 22.70
  2. Magadheera – 22.0
  3. Bahubali – 21.84
  4. Fidaa – 21.30
  5. Srimanthudu – 21.24

Highest TRP Ratings of 2017 (Hindi Movies):

MovieImpressions
Bahubali 22,60,54,00,000
Dangal1,62,54,000
Toilet Ek Prem Katha1,09,25,000
Jolly LLB 21,08,51,000
Tubelight1,02,61,000
Kaabil86,93,000
MSD The Untold Story80,94,000
Shivaay62,92,000
Commando 261,36,000
Raees52,56,000
Badrinath Ki Dulhania49,68,000

Bahubali 2 is the biggest hit in Indian cinema as it broke all kind of box office records. The film collected over 1400 crores in India alone.

29 Comments

    • Ceiling khan Reply

      Ga will bring ajay back in the game.. I watched ss and it was really a good film..bt truth is that it does not really have the repeat value..it most probably wont flop as its costs are low…it was not an ideal diwali film..also tzp was a very good film and darsheel gave a superb performance which brought the audience..the songs were very good too…bt ss is too niche film and there was nothing very special…zaira is very good actress bt tzp was on a different lvl

      • Baahubali 2 Reply

        Shame on all Khans who call to be biggest Superstars of Indian cinema
        Beaten by regional Magnum opus

        • Abe aye aakhandi sare lang me milake uska trp dekh or Salman bhai ki prdp only in hindi lang usla dekh bahubaki ka hindi lang ka compare karna prdp se bhai ke aage sab fail hai

        • Self proclaimed World’s biggest gobar star is beaten by Vidyut Jamwal’s small movie 😂😂😂

          These buddha khans are super stars …only in English presstitute media.

    • Prabhas ne sabhi khano ko dhul chata di only in hindi. Even bahubali 1 beaten dangal. Akshay sir is also there in the list great beaten sultan.

      • Abe lallu prabahs nahi baahubali franchise bol. Prabhas is not the force it’s rajamouli and brand baahubali power. Without baahubali franchise prabhas is nothing.

    • mahaveer@pk.ak Reply

      BB2 ko south me b khub dekha gya ,vo b july k baad , jb se setup box jruri ho gya

  1. BollyArenaFollower Reply

    the differance btw Bahubali: The Conclusion and PRDP is not much – i expected more – just 9Lakh more

    Salman Bhai still Rocks – TOP in bollywood with BB & PRDP

  2. Lol dangal is at 5th place below prdp and bb…where are aamir fans now

  3. Guyz prdp was on tv with only hindi language bahubaki 3 lang i guess if u compare only hindi lang bhai with prdp is way ahead of bahubaki
    Or sare langs ka milake bhi zada drk nahi baith ta bhai
    Bhai bhai hai baki sab paani kam chai hai

  4. @bollyarena can u plz post only hindi langauge trp of bahubali so that some nerds can understand how far it is from Salman bhai’s PRDP

    • At-least read heading 😂😂😂 ”Highest TRP Ratings of 2017 (Hindi Movies)”

      Baahubali2 Hindi dubbed is beaten all straight Hindi movies with huge margin just imagine all languages TRP.

  5. Sandy pls read the article properly. Its hindi version has beaten the prdp record. 2.60 cr impression of bb2 is from hindi language only. It does not include other languages.

  6. bahubali great Reply

    Hogae na sob tusssss.
    Ab akshay k fan bolenge 2.0 ane do.
    Dream dream dream sapne dekhna achi baat hai par. Pura hote bolna galat.
    2.0 b tusss hogi under 150cr Hindi version.

  7. Haha 😂 😂

    Ye sab thik hai pa……
    Dangal WW kab todoge!!

    Shayad bb2 ko dusra janam lena padega aur sallu ko toh sat janam.

    Free mein koi bhi dekh sakta hai lekin theatre me jake Dekhne ke liye Aamir ki movie chahiye.

    Agar theatre mein Dangal dekhi hai toh kaun TV pe dekhega lekin koi risk nahi leta sallu ki film theatre me dekhne ki
    Iski vajah se sab log tv pe dekhte hai
    Aur maze karte hai.

    • BB2 Domestic thodne keliye Aamir Khan ko 100 janam bhi kaafi nahi hai 😂 😂 and why don’t you just stop this China gimmick thing…something which doesn’t give any benefit to Indian producers and distributors lol

  8. @haar bahubilly fan

    Bahubilly 2 fans Dangal ne bb2 ko toh buri tarah se dho dala hai.
    Apko kaisa lag raha hai..

    Bechare 1 month bhi Highest grosser nahi ban paye.

    Aamir ko beat karne ka sapna sapna hi rah gaya.poor bahubilly fans

    Aamir The Global megastar
    Bahubilly2-The indian billy

  9. Aamirian Shivang Reply

    Hahaha Itni Si Baat Pe Nach Rahe Ho 😃😂

    #Dangal Ne Kese Kah K Leli #Bahubali Ki 😝 Southian Shock Me Hogae Hai Bacho AamiR Baap Hai Ji 😂

Write A Comment