Baadshaho starring Ajay Devgn and Emraan Hashmi in the lead roles will release tomorrow. The film is directed by Milan Luthria who has earlier worked with the duo in Once Upon A Time in Mumbai.

The trailer of the film was received well but it is the song Rakshe Qamar which has become a huge hit all across India and will help big in initial. The film does look like a vintage desi masala entertainer with songs, action, swag and dance. It is going to open very well in mass belts but can struggle in plexes. The biggest concern will be the final product as it is looking more like a thriller and there are limited takers for this genre in India. But if it has a proper backdrop story with more of gangster drama, then it will work.

We are expecting to film to open in the range of 10 crores. This may not be an ideal start, but Bollywood is really struggling these days so any thing above 10 will be reasonable.

Other release is Shubh Mangal Saavdhan which is a non starrer just like Bareilly Ki Barfi. The only plus is that it has a fresh plot and carries good early reports. If it is accepted, then it can turn out to be a surprise hit.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2 767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 2 7125138
Chef286

 

 




15 COMMENTS

  1. Baadshaho Predictions:
    Day1: 9.5cr
    Lifetime: 65cr
    And Chef trailer was launched today, and it was very good. Hope it does good business.

  2. Till now only 1 excellent opener that is Raees(From Bollywood ). SRK’s worst is better than others.

    • Srks worst is jhms and it is a disaster. His worst is like worst of all others. Why are you always busy creating negativity and haters for srk? If you cant say anything good how about trying skipping an article and not commenting

      • Te it will show us how big loser even a commercial film will be. People are no longer gonna take any shit and they won’t accept TZh. It will not take huge opening because it will release on non holiday and people are not interested in salman anymore and unless his movies have strong content and word of mouth his film won’t take hue opening and life time.

  3. 10 cr plus will be a good start. Then it can grow over the weekend and onwards provided WoM is positive.

    Genuinely wishing the movie to do awesome business.

    Best wishes for the Baadshaho team.

  4. ajay dev gun was a bigger star than srk in the 90’s in terms of initial pull
    94- vijaypath > all srk films
    95- haquekaat > all srk solo starrers
    96-diljale> all srk films
    97- srk was ahead
    98- srk was ahead
    99- hindustan ki kasam> all srk films

    92 and 93 are yet to be updated but i am confident that in 92 ajay will be definetly ahead of srk as jigar was a big hit in that year and i am confident it will definetly open better than srk’s solo starrer raju ban gaya gentleman.
    so whatever data are availabli in boi.com from 94-99 ajay has a 4-2 lead over srk in terms of initial pull.

  5. @ dishonest man, 1995’s 2 highest openers are SRK ‘s Trimurti and Karan Arjun.so how Ajay was ahead of SRK in 95 ? If Ajay is ahead of SRK then he is also ahead of Salman in 90s .so why only comparing with SRK , just to bring him down ?
    If Ajay is bigger than SRK then let him beat JHMS opening .i am not talking about Raees, CE and HNY because Ajay don’t have aukaat to beat those films .

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here