Another dull weekend at the box office awaits for Bollywood

15

2017 has been a reasonable year for Bollywood as the business is higher as compared to the last year. But that is mainly because it has seen the release of Shahrukh Khan, Hrithik Roshan and Akshay Kumar in a quick span which has not happened lately.

So far these have been only two hits, Jolly LLB 2 and Badrinath Ki Dulhania. Smaller films like OK Jaanu, Haramkhoor, The Ghazi Attack, Running Shadi.com and Commando 2 have failed badly and some of them could not even take a start. There was also big budget film Rangoon which turned out to be a major disaster. However, we have also witnessed the highest grosser of January, February, and March which is a positive sign.

This week will saw the release of Machine, Aa Gaya Hero and Trapped. The first one has some awareness as it is coming from Abbas-Mastan and also has a popular recreated Tu Cheez Badi Hai Mast song. But the promos have received a poor response and the hero has been criticized a lot. It will be safe to say that it will be the best opener from all the Bollywood films but that will not be enough.

Govinda is making his comeback with Aa Gaya Hero which is a delayed project. It looks like a C-Grade film from the 90’s and might have some takers in interiors. The film is struggling to get screens and might not even get 300. Despite the fact that the budget is around 12, it is likely to be a washout.

Trapped is an experimental film starring Rajkumar Rao. Only God knows why they are even releasing it in theaters. It looks like a web film and could have been a better option if they release it on the internet. On the top, it is Phantom Production which will keep the majority of the audience away.

There is also a Hollywood film Beauty and The Beast featuring Emma Watson. It is from Disney Production and will attract kids and families. This is likely to take better opening as compared to all other films.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2767715.0-
Chef36222.20-
Secret Superstar77----
Golmaal Again87--21.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77




SHARE

15 COMMENTS

  1. Trapped ka trailer dekh tu phele faltu me criticize kar rha h usko..movie bahut mst hone wale h aur acting bhii lajawaab hoge rr ki..aur rhii baat aha gya hero govinda sir yeh kya kar diya apne eek badiya script select karne thii aapko yeh to trailer se hi bakwss lag rhii thii..aur phillauri ko bhii tu underestimate kar rha h wo 7 tak kar skte h bruh kyunki diljit aur anuskha h usme aur tu sayad janta nhi h diljit ki north me fan following..movie pkka record set karaga punjab me..👍😊

    • Rehnuma needs to do 250+ India and overseas it should cross 150+ which will make it a 470-490cr grosser which will be really good for SRK as he is not a In a good position right now!

      Tubelight cannot do anything less than 300 considering it’s an Eid release and Kabir Khan overseas it should cross 150cr+ to a worldwide gross of 530cr+

      Bahubali 2 should do 400cr+ India all versions and overseas it will make 70- 100 if it turns out to be good because no one is really interested in bahubali 2 in overseas!

      Robot 2.0 looks like a flop for distributors because the movie is being made on a budget of 400cr so they need to make atleast the same as Dangal to make it an above average to say the least and overseas it will do the same as Bahubali 2

      Tiger Zinda Hai vs Dutt Biopic
      You can’t mess with Salman Khans stardom in India and you can’t mess with Hiranis film making so this is tough! By all means I can say this without seeing any of the movies that the Dutt Biopic will be much better than Tiger Zinda Hai but box office looks at stardom first and then content.
      Salman Khan will definitely have the upper hand in the beginning but Dutt Biopic might take over after weekend

      Tiger Zinda Hai 190cr India
      Dutt Biopic 200cr India
      Worldwide both movies might be around the same 400+cr

  2. First bollyarena kaabil and raees is clean hit.
    The ghazi attac was succees.
    comando 2 was averge grosser .
    So this year is not just responseble its great.

  3. Highest Grossers of 2017 (India)
    Dangal 148cr,
    Raees 129cr,
    JollyLLB2 107cr.
    Overseas-
    Dangal $14.6M,
    Raees $14.1m,
    Kaabil $5.1m

  4. Yes kaabil was also hit while raees ghazi are avg
    But among three trapped look nice but will be flop
    But beauty and beasts will beat all these three

  5. Phillauri aur naam shabana badiya dhanda karega bhai dekh lena tu..or yeh bkd chl kaise rhi h mereko samaj nhi aha rha..

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here