Feature

Aamir Khan emerges the undisputed King of Box Office

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Bollywood megastar Aamir Khan has raised the bar yet again with his latest release Dangal. The film which broke all records in India is now ruling the Chinese box office. After collecting 120 cr in first five days, Dangal is now collecting better than Hollywood’s Guardians Of The Galaxy Volume 2.

Aamir’s last three releases, Dhoom 3, PK and Dangal have become all-time grossers in India, overseas and worldwide. He has become the first actor to give three back to back all time grosser in the present era.

Aamir Khan is also one of those rare actors to deliver an all time grosser in three most populous countries of the world, China, India and USA. Well, the stats prove that he is the undisputed king of box office and no one is even close to him.

Highest Grossers in India:

Top 3: Aamir 2, Salman 1

FilmCollectionRelease
Dangal3872016
PK3402014
Tiger Zinda Hai3392017
Bajrangi Bhaijaan3212015
Sultan3012016
Padmaavat3012018
Dhoom 32762013
Kick2122014
Chennai Express2072013
Golmaal Again2052017

Highest Grossers in USA:

Top 3: Aamir 2, Salman 1

FilmCollection (m)
Dangal$12.5
PK$10.6
Bajrangi Bhaijaan$8.1
Dhoom 3$8.0
Bajirao Mastani$6.5
3 Idiots$6.5
Sultan$6.2
Chennai Express$5.3
Dilwale$4.9
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo$4.4

Highest Grossers in China:

Top 3: Aamir 3, Rest 0

FilmCollection
Dangal1224
Secret Superstar760*
PK123.27
Bajrangi Bhaijaan35.20*
Dhoom 324.0
3 Idiots16.80
Delhi Safari10.65
Baahubali7.54
Happy New Year1.68
Fan1.49
My Name Is Khan0.50

Highest Grossers in Overseas:

Top 3: Aamir 3, Rest 0

MovieCollection (m)Release
Dangal$232.542016
Secret Superstar$124.14*2017
Bajrangi Bhaijaan$74.25*2015
PK$47.202014
Hindi Medium$31.34*2017
Dhoom 3$31.082013
Padmaavat$29.02018
Dilwale$26.682015
3 Idiots$26.02009
Sultan$24.202016

Highest Grossers in Worldwide:

Top 3: Aamir 2, Salman 1

RankFilmReleaseCollection (Cr)
1Dangal20162014
2PK2014792
3Bajrangi Bhaijaan2015626
4Sultan2016582
5Secret Superstar2017571*
6Tiger Zinda Hai2017558*
7Dhoom 32013558
8Chennai Express2013395
93 Idiots2009392
10Dilwale2015391

 

52 Comments

  1. prince sharma Reply

    Raees14.1M $ LT in OS Dangal 5 days China gross – 19M $

    • hahaha….

      dangal Avrage ticket price….300-350 rupees h…..4-5 md h…..

      fir kitna great collection h…..

      “weibo aamir khan”…chinease twitter pr dekho…..huge hit h…dangal

  2. harsh thakur Reply

    the best star in bollywood in this decade ….
    and its hard to beat him in terms of WW collections.
    but i think china mein itna jyaada collection woh bhi indian movie ka i think false collection ho sakte hai aur is baat par mujhse ladne mat lag jaana bhai logo…thats my thinking waiting for traders data for Dangal collections from china….by the way itne collections apne aap me supreme hai by a indian supremo…
    i dont no how much Tubelight earn WW but i no that ki chinese actress ke kaaran China me business achha hoga never the less I am a movie fan So enjoying …..Indian Cinema on highest Peak……

    • 1 2 year m best story ke sath itna business sharam ani chahye salman low story phir bhi 1 no actor

      • abey , tu dabang 1 ,2 ,3 ,4 ,5….dekh….

        Dangal jesi movie…salman puri life me nhi de skta

        or mere satkele bhai….tu kya cinema hall…3rd class movie dekhne jata h

        😂😂😂😂

  3. What a Article!!!!!!!!!!!

    thank u Bollyarena.

    Aamir-The Biggest Global Meagastar

  4. Aamir khan matters Reply

    Great article
    Aamir khan the true king of Indian cinema✌