Bollywood megastar Aamir Khan has raised the bar yet again with his latest release Dangal. The film which broke all records in India is now ruling theΒ Chinese box office. After collecting 120 cr in first five days, Dangal is now collecting better than Hollywood’s Guardians Of The Galaxy Volume 2.

Aamir’s last three releases, Dhoom 3, PK and Dangal have become all-time grossers in India, overseas and worldwide. He has become the first actor to give three back to backΒ all time grosser inΒ the present era.

Aamir Khan is also one of those rare actors to deliver an all time grosser in three most populous countries of the world, China, India and USA. Well, the stats prove that he is the undisputed king of box office and no one is even close to him.

Highest Grossers in India:

Top 3: Aamir 2, Salman 1

FilmCollectionRelease
Dangal3872016
PK3402014
Tiger Zinda Hai3392017
Bajrangi Bhaijaan3212015
Sultan3012016
Padmaavat3012018
Dhoom 32762013
Kick2122014
Chennai Express2072013
Golmaal Again2052017

Highest Grossers in USA:

Top 3: Aamir 2, Salman 1

FilmCollection (m)
Dangal$12.5
PK$10.6
Bajrangi Bhaijaan$8.1
Dhoom 3$8.0
Bajirao Mastani$6.5
3 Idiots$6.5
Sultan$6.2
Chennai Express$5.3
Dilwale$4.9
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo$4.4

Highest Grossers in China:

Top 3: Aamir 3, Rest 0

FilmCollection
Dangal1224
Secret Superstar760*
PK123.27
Bajrangi Bhaijaan35.20*
Dhoom 324.0
3 Idiots16.80
Delhi Safari10.65
Baahubali7.54
Happy New Year1.68
Fan1.49
My Name Is Khan0.50

Highest Grossers in Overseas:

Top 3: Aamir 3, Rest 0

MovieCollection (m)Release
Dangal$232.542016
Secret Superstar$124.14*2017
Bajrangi Bhaijaan$74.25*2015
PK$47.202014
Hindi Medium$31.34*2017
Dhoom 3$31.082013
Padmaavat$29.02018
Dilwale$26.682015
3 Idiots$26.02009
Sultan$24.202016

Highest Grossers in Worldwide:

Top 3: Aamir 2, Salman 1

RankFilmReleaseCollection (Cr)
1Dangal20162014
2PK2014792
3Bajrangi Bhaijaan2015626
4Sultan2016582
5Secret Superstar2017571*
6Tiger Zinda Hai2017558*
7Dhoom 32013558
8Chennai Express2013395
93 Idiots2009392
10Dilwale2015391

 




52 COMMENTS

    • hahaha….

      dangal Avrage ticket price….300-350 rupees h…..4-5 md h…..

      fir kitna great collection h…..

      “weibo aamir khan”…chinease twitter pr dekho…..huge hit h…dangal

  1. the best star in bollywood in this decade ….
    and its hard to beat him in terms of WW collections.
    but i think china mein itna jyaada collection woh bhi indian movie ka i think false collection ho sakte hai aur is baat par mujhse ladne mat lag jaana bhai logo…thats my thinking waiting for traders data for Dangal collections from china….by the way itne collections apne aap me supreme hai by a indian supremo…
    i dont no how much Tubelight earn WW but i no that ki chinese actress ke kaaran China me business achha hoga never the less I am a movie fan So enjoying …..Indian Cinema on highest Peak……

      • abey , tu dabang 1 ,2 ,3 ,4 ,5….dekh….

        Dangal jesi movie…salman puri life me nhi de skta

        or mere satkele bhai….tu kya cinema hall…3rd class movie dekhne jata h

        πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

  2. best article
    aamir is the real box office king
    ab toh sirf Raju hirani ko proff karna hai ki WO real me big director hai ya aamir k wajah se chalta hai uska film

  3. Awesome Article @BA
    Aamir Khan is rewriting BoxOffice History.
    3 Back to Back ATGs in India Overseas,WW.
    $100M Overseas & $1000Cr WW.
    Highest Single Day
    (Bollywood Movies)
    Highest Weekend,
    Highest 2nd,3rd Week
    Most Watched Movie
    Top 2 Non-Holiday Opening Belongs to Aamir.
    That too with No Promotion,Offbeat Patriotic Film & Any Commercial Elements.
    Amazing to see his Dominance,
    TOP 3 Overseas,Top2 India & WW belongs to him.
    And Out of 13 Circuits
    Aamir leading in 10 Circuits.
    As I’ve said Earlier Aamir Khan is ‘The Biggest Brand of India’.
    He can bring Crowd,
    Without any Teaser or Trailer.
    #TheUndisputedKing of Bollywood

  4. hahaha….

    Dangal….Hollywood biggie Guardians Of The Galaxy …..

    ko beat kr rhi china me…

    …Or gadhe manupulation ki baat kr rhe h….
    …………………………………………………………

    China ki sekdo website…Dangal ko winner bta rhi h…..

    Weibo…chinease twitter par dekho…Aamir ka craze….log Aamir k liye pagal hue ja rhe h……

    ( google pr “weibo aamir khan ” type kro….vese chinease me kuch samaj nhi aayega )

  5. Is there any doubt? Certainly I haven’t.
    Aamir is the emperor of multiplex era. He is simply irreplaceable. It is his capability that his films become most awaited film by the many. His next TOH will be having tremendous buzz as he will back to core commercial avatar. We have witness Ghajinj and D3 earlier. In china Dangal is getting more footfalls than GOG2 from yesterday. I believe Dangal is looking for 70m$+ (minimum) from China alone.

  6. Mai hamesha such bolta hoon lekin fir bhi muze sabse jyada dislike milte hai..

    sab muzse jalte hai..

    hahahaha

  7. Oh yeah..!!!! Kya baat h..!!!!πŸ‘ŒπŸ‘Œ
    Aamir rocks..
    Aur srk bad phase se chl rha h phir bhii top 3 me h..!!πŸ‘ŒπŸ‘Œ

  8. Are sharma ji tm gadhe ho kya..!!!
    Eek non holiday ki movie jiska clash tha aur jiska wom bhii avg tha usko dangal k collection se compare kar rhe ho..!!πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

  9. Agar raees ka overseas collection compare karna h toh kaabil aur jai ho se kar aur phir doosre actors ki aaukat dekh..!!

  10. this is the first time in the history of bollywood that we have got a real global star. global star means a star whose film does equally well in domestic and overseas. aamir khan films are all time grossers , all time blockbusters, huge grossers and benchmark setter both in india and overseas and he is the first among the bollywood star to achieve that.

  11. Lol! it ain’t Aamir actually it’s His films the reason behind box office success. If salman were in these flicks, they have collected more than 1500crs worldwidely… even with average flicks his films collect 600 crs and so on… So no comparison b/w MegaStar Salman And SuperStar Aamir

    • abey kuch dimag laga ke baat kiya kar…

      ye bihar nahi china hai….

      Sallus content film BB in overseas 28M

      Aamirs content film Dangal in overseas 55M*(100M expected)

    • @logan

      tene ye to maan hi liya…salman ki movie gobar h….

      or bhai ye dangal….non masala movie h…salman…ki masala prdp 200 crore hi kmaya….

      to non masala dangal me kya khak kmata…

      or Dangal me salman…???πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

      dangal me salman hota….to ek mukkeπŸ‘ŠπŸ‘Šme 100 pahalwano ko mar girata….

      ek scene yh b hota…ki coach…chinease girl hotiπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‰

    • Yeah like salman content film phir milenge broke all records bajrangi also had good content but could not beat pk sultan good content but could not surpass Pk

  12. where is sallu fans?

    arey bhai kaha kho gaye…..

    sapne se bahar aajao…..

    kya tumhe yakeen hai sallu china me 1cr kama lega?

    ha ha ha muze yakeen hai sallu china mai apna khata 1cr se kholega.

  13. yes.. this global king needs a Christmas.. with 3 open weeks to be a superstar :D
    challenge him to come on another public holiday tht gives only one holiday..

  14. for those who wer jumping and shouting hearing tubelight… thugs of hindustan is inspired from pirates of carribien..
    so…SHUT ur mouth on tubelight.. thnks

    • are bhai , ye indian thug par bn rhi h , jisme aamir 700 murder krta h…

      ek bar dhyan se google search kar…

      or bhai …..abhi chin me xmas h ??

      hindi -chini bhai bhai….sallu-aamir bhai bhai

  15. if dangal collect 350 cr in china.next thugs of hindostan collect 500-750 cr in china.so every coming movies is collecting 1500 cr in future,bahubali is a franchise.not for star power.

  16. Talking about 3 khans
    In 90s sallu was behind srk
    last decade behind both srk and aamir
    This decade behind aamir
    Sallu has never been top-khan

    • lol seriously dude..maine pyar kiya ATBB had a run in theaters for more than a year untill HANK broke its records and stayed ATBB untill Gadar so salman had ATBB almost from 1989-2001 more than a decade and there was nobody to beat that record he was ultimate superstar moreover MEGASTAR.

      • MPK was not 90s movie

        Regarding HAHK,1 movie which opened to 9 lakhs that too with so less screen impact of sallu wont make him a star

        Prabhas has ATBB today, Is he the no.1 megastar today??

  17. Oh really then y didn’t Talaash worked out may be no open weeks no huge ticket prices manipulated figures and above all no holiday, at least Salman gave Ready a non Holiday blockbuster
    Let Baahubali 2 come in China Too although including China collections Dangal will be squashed by Baahubali 2

  18. i really enjoyed talaash.. but it still didn’t work at box office.. y?
    Wasn’t a Christmas release..
    no open weeks…

  19. pk or dangal ko open week mile the….so…..80 din tak chali…???

    3 idiots ko 100 din….xmas k karan chali ??

    bhai Talaash non commercial movie thi…..keval aamir hi esa risk leta h…

    or kai bar Dangal jesa fayda b milta h………juaari h aamir

  20. i too used to love aamir.. but thnks to peopl like parshyaa.. i doubt any of salmans fans will watch his films in theater.. a big loss considering humongous salman fan followers.. compared to chillars here..
    warning.. everybody like aamir.. but most die hard for salman.. zameen aasmaan ka fark hai.. so bettr b carefulllll…
    .. parshya my brain dead friend looks more like a SRK fan convertd to aamir.. as ther is nothing left to boast about srk anymore :D:P

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here