Box Office

A Gentleman Box Office Prediction

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

This Friday will saw the release of Sidharth Malhotra and Jacqueline Fernandez starrer A Gentleman. The film has low buzz and it is unlikely that film will open well at the box office.

The promos have received a mixed response as the story-telling is more like Hollywood. In fact, the inside reports suggested that it is a remake of a Hollywood film however the makers have not made it public. Sidharth Malhotra is struggling as his last few films have failed to take a big initial. So there is not much to talk about when it comes to star power.

Another concern will be the strong competition from Hollywood film Annabelle Creation at the plexes. The horror film is retaining a good number of screens in its second week and can collect 10-12 cr in its second weekend.

We are expecting A Gentleman to open in the range of 6 crores and lifetime gross can be 35 crores plus.  As far the economics are concerned, it has been made on a fair budget of 55 crores. So the recovery looks an uphill task unless the word of mouth is solid.

1st Day Box Office Prediction

MovieCastTrailerMusicInterestFBPActual
Tiger Zinda Hai1077938.50-
Padmavati87-825.50-
OK Jaanu46744.704.08
xXx---68.208.75
Raees976820.2020.42
Kaabil877611.8010.43
Jolly LLB 2865714.5013.20
Rangoon66336.206.07
Commando 235243.804.25
Badrinath Ki Dulhania766711.012.25
Machine12211.400.60
Phillauri57544.204.02
Naam Shabana46333.405.12
Begum Jaan26223.203.94
Noor24612.101.54
Baahubali 2-9-930.5041.0
Meri Pyaari Bindu56222.101.75
Sarkar 356122.802.20
Half Girlfriend66758.8010.27
Hindi Medium37532.202.81
Raabta65845.505.61
Tubelight1076725.5021.15
Jagga Jasoos877510.108.57
Munna Michael77658.506.65
Mubarakan54646.805.25
Jab Harry Met Sejal967718.015.25
Toilet Ek Prem Katha876612.8013.10
Bareilly Ki Barfi35321.802.42
A Gentleman66646.04.04
Baadshaho777510.5010.50
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan37342.02.71
Simran37212.202.77
Bhoomi46433.202.25
Haseena Parkar35221.351.35
Judwaa 2767715.016.10
Chef36211.201.05
Secret Superstar7767--
Golmaal Again8768--
Ittefaq55-33.204.05
Firangi56533.10-

Lifetime Box Office Prediction

MovieTrade BuzzLBPActual
Secret Superstar76564
Golmaal Again8170206
Ittefaq32626
Firangi32212
Tiger Zinda Hai10325-
Padmavati8170-
OK Jaanu32623
xXx52834
Raees8135134
Kaabil692101
Jolly LLB 28108115
Rangoon42821
Commando 232624
Badrinath Ki Dulhania7102117
Machine12.52.95
Phillauri52828
Naam Shabana33136
Begum Jaan32220
Fast and Furious 898594
Noor198
Baahubali 210380510
Meri Pyaari Bindu21210
Sarkar 321110
Half Girlfriend65456
Raabta42424
Tubelight10150120
Jagga Jasoos56858
Munna Michael53635
Mubarakan44055
Jab Harry Met Sajal77265
Toilet Ek Prem Katha7154135
Bareilly Ki Barfi32634
A Gentleman52221
Baadshaho67068
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan43643
Simran32218
Bhoomi31611
Haseena Parkar1128
Judwaa 27125138
Chef286

4 Comments

  1. The trailer looked good but since bb2 has released everything looks b grade in comparison now it’s very rare to see a hit movie

  2. ANNABELLE CREATION 2ND WEEKEND ME 50 CRORE + COLLECTION KAR LEGI….
    BOLLYWOOD KO SHARAM AANI CHAHIYE ……..
    BOLLYWOOD HAR NEW WEEKNED ME WORST HOTA JA RAHA HAI…….

Write A Comment